Be a Member of this BLOG

David Copperfield (Movie)


Literarism is now on You Tube only to provide knowledge through the popular media and to make new registered scholar’s understanding better with the help of best literary-lectures, movies, and documentaries. Here is the link for our channel


The requirement is your registration with authentic email and everything is fully free.



Regards
Literarism

Apr 20, 2012

Books & Writers


Chronology of English Literature – Shakespeare until today


William Shakespeare (1564): “Venus and Adonis” (1593) [p]
William Shakespeare (1564): “The Rape of Lucrece” (1594) [p]
William Shakespeare (1564): “Sonnets” (1609) [p] +
William Shakespeare (1564): “The Comedy of Errors” (1592) [t]
William Shakespeare (1564): “The Taming of the Shrew” (1593) [t]
William Shakespeare (1564): “The Two Gentlemen of Verona” (1594) [t]
William Shakespeare (1564): “Love’s Labour’s Lost” (1594) [t]
William Shakespeare (1564): “Richard II” (1595) [t] +
William Shakespeare (1564): “A Midsummer Night’s Dream” (1595) [t] +
William Shakespeare (1564): “Romeo and Juliet” (1595) [t] +
William Shakespeare (1564): “The Merchant of Venice” (1596) [t]
William Shakespeare (1564): “Henry IV” (1597) [t] ++
William Shakespeare (1564): “Much Ado About Nothing” (1599) [t]
William Shakespeare (1564): “As You Like It” (1599) [t]
William Shakespeare (1564): “The Merry Wives of Windsor” (1599) [t] +
William Shakespeare (1564): “Julius Caesar” (1599) [t]
William Shakespeare (1564): “Twelfth Night” (1600) [t] +
William Shakespeare (1564): “Hamlet” (1601) [t] +++
William Shakespeare (1564): “Troilus and Cressida” (1602) [t]
William Shakespeare (1564): “All’s Well That Ends Well” (1602) [t]
William Shakespeare (1564): “Measure for Measure” (1604) [t]
William Shakespeare (1564): “Othello” (1604) [t] ++
William Shakespeare (1564): “King Lear” (1605) [t] +++
William Shakespeare (1564): “Antony and Cleopatra” (1606) [t] ++
William Shakespeare (1564): “Macbeth” (1606) [t] +++
William Shakespeare (1564): “Coriolanus” (1608) [t]
William Shakespeare (1564): “Timon of Athens” (1608) [t]
William Shakespeare (1564): “Cymbeline” (1610) [t]
William Shakespeare (1564): “The Winter’s Tale” (1610) [t]
William Shakespeare (1564): “The Tempest” (1611) [t] +

John Davies (1565): “Microcosmos” (1603) [p]

Youstol Dispage (1565): “Piero Scaruffi” (1649) [p]

Thomas Nashe (1567): “The Unfortunate Traveller” (1594) +
Thomas Nashe (1567): “Pierce Penniless” (1592)
Thomas Nashe (1567): “Summer’s Last Will and Testament” (1592) [t]

John Davies (1569): “Orchestra” (1596) [p] +
John Davies (1569): “Nosce Teipsum” (1599) [p]

Thomas Dekker (1570): “Shoemaker’s Holiday” (1599) [t] +
Thomas Dekker (1570): “The Honest Whore” (1605) [t]
Thomas Dekker (1570): “The Wonderful Yeare” (1603) [h]

Thomas Middleton (1570): “A Chast Mayd in Cheapeside” (1611) [t]
Thomas Middleton (1570): “A Trick to Catch the Old One” (1608) [t]
Thomas Middleton (1570): “The Changeling” (1622) [t] +
Thomas Middleton (1570): “Women Beware Women” (1627) [t]

John Donne (1572): “Songs and Sonnets” (1601) [p] +
John Donne (1572): “Elegies” (1601) [p] +
John Donne (1572): “An Anatomy of the World” (1611) [p] +
John Donne (1572): “Of the Progress of the Soul” (1612) [p] +
John Donne (1572): “Holy Sonnets” (1618) [p] ++
John Donne (1572): “The Progresse of the Soule” (1601) [p] +

Ben Jonson (1572): “Every Man Out of His Humour” (1606) [t]
Ben Jonson (1572): “Volpone” (1606) [t] +
Ben Jonson (1572): “Epicene” (1609) [t]
Ben Jonson (1572): “The Alchemist (1610) [t]
Ben Jonson (1572): “Bartholomew Fair” (1614) [t] +
Ben Jonson (1572): “The Forest” (1616) [p]

Thomas Heywood (1574): “A Woman Killed with Kindness” (1603) [t] +
Thomas Heywood (1574): “The Wise Woman of Hogsdon” (1604) [t]
Thomas Heywood (1574): “The Fair Maid of the West” (1631) [t]
Thomas Heywood (1574): “The English Traveller” (1633) [t]

John Marston (1575): “Dutch Courtezan” (1605) [t]
John Marston (1575): “The Malcontent” (1604) [t] +

Cyril Tourneur (1575): “The Revengers Tragedie” (1607) [t] +

Thomas Campion (1576): “Bookes of Ayres” (1617) [p]

Robert Burton (1577): “The Anatomy of Melancholy” (1621) [h]

John Webster (1580): “The White Devil” (161612) [t] +
John Webster (1580): “The Dutchesse of Malfy” (1623) [t] +

John Barclay (1582): “Argenis” (1621)

Phineas Fletcher (1582): “The Purple Island” (1633) [p]

Philip Massinger (1583): “The Roman Actor” (1626) [t]
Philip Massinger (1583): “New Way to Pay Old Debts” (1632) [t]
Philip Massinger (1583): “A City Madam” (1632) [t] +
Philip Massinger (1583): “The Picture” (1629) [t]

Francis Beaumont (1584): “The Knight of Burning Pestle” (1607) [t] +
Francis Beaumont (1584): “The Woman Hater” (1606)
Francis Beaumont (1584) & John Fletcher (1579): “The Maides Tragedy” (1611) [t]
Francis Beaumont (1584) & John Fletcher (1579): “The Coxcombe” (1610) [t]

William Drummond (1585): “Flowers of Sion” (1623) [p]

William Rowley (1585): “All’s Lost By Lust” (1619) [t]

John Ford (1586): “Love’s Sacrifice” (1630) [t]
John Ford (1586): “‘Tis a Pity She’s a Whore” (1633) [t] +
John Ford (1586): “The Broken Heart” (1633) [t]

George Wither (1588): “Faire Virtue” (1622) [p]

Thomas Hobbes (1588): “Leviathan” (1651) [h]

Giles Fletcher (1588): “Christs Victorie” (1610) [p]

Thomas Hobbes (1588): “Leviathan” (1651) [h]

George Herbert (1593): “The Temple” (1633) [p] +

Thomas Carew (1595): “The Rapture” (1640) [p]

James Shirley (1596): “The Traytor” (1631) [t]
James Shirley (1596): “The Cardinal” (1641) [t]
James Shirley (1596): “The Lady of Pleasure” (1635) [t] +
James Shirley (1596): “St Patrick of Ireland” (1640) [t]

Thomas Browne (1605): “Religio Medici” (1642) [h]

Edmund Waller (1606): “The Battle of the Summer Islands” (1685) [p]

John Milton (1608): “Arcades” (1633) [t]
John Milton (1608): “Comus” (1634) [t]
John Milton (1608): “Paradise Lost” (1667) [p] +++
John Milton (1608): “Paradise Regained” (1671) [p]
John Milton (1608): “Samson Agonistes” (1671) [t] +

John Suckling (1609): “A Ballad Upon A Wedding” (1642) [p]

Richard Crashaw (1613): “Steps to the Temple” (1646) [p]

Samuel Butler (1613): “Hudibras” (1674) [p] +

Richard Lovelace (1618): “Lucasta” (1649) [p]

Abraham Cowley (1618): “The Mistress” (1647) [p]

Andrew Marvell (1621): “The Garden” (1633) [p] +
Andrew Marvell (1621): “Horatian Ode upon Cromwell’s Return from Ireland” (1659) [p] +
Andrew Marvell (1621): “A Dialogue Between the Resolved Soul and Created Pleasure” (1681) [p] +

Henry Vaughan (1622): “Silex Scintillans” (1650) [p]

John Bunyan (1628): “The Pilgrim’s Progress” (1679) +

John Dryden (1631): “Heroic Stanzas” (1659) [p]
John Dryden (1631): “The Rival Ladies” (1664) [t]
John Dryden (1631): “The Indian Queen” (1664) [t]
John Dryden (1631): “Annus Mirabilis” (1667) [p]
John Dryden (1631): “The Conquest of Granada” (1670) [t] +
John Dryden (1631): “Marriage A` la Mode” (1672) [t]
John Dryden (1631): “All for Love” (1678) [t] +
John Dryden (1631): “Absalom and Achitophel” (1681) [p] +
John Dryden (1631): “The Medall” (1682) [p]
John Dryden (1631): “MacFlecknoe” (1682) [p]
John Dryden (1631): “Religio Laici” (1682) [p] +
John Dryden (1631): “The Hind and the Panther” (1687) [p] +
John Dryden (1631): “A Song for Saint Cecilia’s Day” (1687) [p]
John Dryden (1631): “Alexander’s Feast” (1697) [p]

Samuel Pepys (1633): “Diary” (1703) [h]

George Etherege (1634): “She Wou’d If She Cou’d” (1668) [t]
George Etherege (1634): “Man Of Mode” (1676) [t] +

William Wycherley (1640): “Plain Dealer” (1673) [t]
William Wycherley (1640): “The Country Wife” (1675) [t] +

Afra Behn (1640): “Oroonoko” (1688)
Afra Behn (1640): “Abdelazar” (1677) [p]

Thomas Shadwell (1642): “The Squire of Alsatia” (1688) [t]

John Wilmot of Rochester (1647): “Poems” (1680) [p]

Thomas Otway (1652): “Don Carlos” (1676) [t]
Thomas Otway (1652): “The Orphan” (1680) [t]
Thomas Otway (1652): “Venice Preserved” (1682) [t] +

Thomas Southerne (1659): “Oroonoko” (1696) [t]

Daniel DeFoe (1660): “Robinson Crusoe” (1719) +
Daniel DeFoe (1660): “Moll Flanders” (1722)
Daniel DeFoe (1660): “Roxana” (1724)

Matthew Prior (1664): “Alma” (1718) [p]

John Vanbrugh (1664): “Provoked Life” (1697) [t]

Jonathan Swift (1667): “Tale of a Tub” (1704)
Jonathan Swift (1667): “Gulliver’s Travels” (1726) +
Jonathan Swift (1667): “A Modest Proposal” (1729) [h]
Jonathan Swift (1667): “On the Death of Dr Swift” (1731) [p]

William Congreve (1670): “The Way of the World” (1700) [t] +
William Congreve (1670): “Old Bachelor” (1693) [t]
William Congreve (1670): “Double Leader” (1694) [t]
William Congreve (1670): “Love for Love” (1695) [t]

Nicholas Rowe (1674): “Fair Penitent” (1703) [t]
Nicholas Rowe (1674): “Jane Shore”" (1714) [t]

John Philips (1676): “Cyder” (1706) [p]

George Farquhar (1678): “The Recruiting Officer” (1706) [t]
George Farquhar (1678): “The Beaux Stratagem” (1707) [t]

Edward Young (1683): “Night Thougths” (1745) [p]

John Gay (1685): “The Beggar’s Opera”" (1728) [t] +
John Gay (1685): “Shepherd’s Week”" (1714) [p]
John Gay (1685): “Trivia”" (1715) [p]

Alexander Pope (1688): “The Rape of the Lock” (1714) [p] +
Alexander Pope (1688): “The Dunciad” (1743) [p]
Alexander Pope (1688): “Epistles to Arbuthnot” (1735) [p] +
Alexander Pope (1688): “Elegy to the Memory of an Unfortunate Lady” (1717) [p]
Alexander Pope (1688): “Eloisa to Abelard” (1717) [p]
Alexander Pope (1688): “Imitations of Horace” (1738) [p]
Alexander Pope (1688): “An Essay on Man” (1734) [p] +

Samuel Richardson (1689): “Pamela” (1740) +
Samuel Richardson (1689): “Clarissa” (1747)

Thomas Amory (1689): “John Buncle” (1756)

George Lillo (1693): “London Merchant” (1731) [t]

John Dyer (1699): “Grongar Hill” (1725) [p]

Robert Blair (1699): “The Grave” (1743) [p]

James Thomson (Britain, 1700): “The Seasons” (1730) [p]
James Thomson (Britain, 1700): “The Castle of Indolence” (1748) [p]

Henry Fielding (Britain, 1707): “Joseph Andrews” (1742)
Henry Fielding (Britain, 1707): “Jonathan Wild” (1743)
Henry Fielding (Britain, 1707): “Tom Jones” (1749) +
Henry Fielding (Britain, 1707): “Amelia” (1751)

Samuel Johnson (Britain, 1709): “Rasselas” (1759)
Samuel Johnson (Britain, 1709): “The Vanity of Human Wishes” (1749) [p]
Samuel Johnson (Britain, 1709): “The Lives of the English Poets” (1783) [h]

Edward Moore (Britain, 1712): “Gamester” (1753) [t]

Laurence Sterne (Britain, 1713): “Tristram Shandy” (1760) +
Laurence Sterne (Britain, 1713): “A Sentimental Journey” (1778)

William Shenstone (Britain, 1714): “The Schoolmistress” (1742) [p]

Thomas Gray (Britain, 1716): “Elegy Written in a Country Churchyard” (1751) [p] +
Thomas Gray (Britain, 1716): “The Bard” (1757) [p]

Horace Walpole (Britain, 1717): “The Castle of Otranto” (1764)

Tobias Smollett (Britain, 1721): “HUmphrey Clinker” (1771)

Mark Akenside (Britain, 1721): “The Pleasures of Imagination” (1744) [p]

William Collins (Britain, 1721): “Odes” (1759) [p]

Christopher Smart (Britain, 1722): “Song to David” (1763) [p] +
Christopher Smart (Britain, 1722): “Jubilate Agno” (1771) [p]

Clara Reeve (Britain, 1729): “The Old English Baron” (1777)

Edmund Burke (Britain, 1729): “The Sublime” (1757) [h]

Oliver Goldsmith (Britain, 1730): “The Vicar of Wakefield” (1766)
Oliver Goldsmith (Britain, 1730): “The Good Natur’d Man” (1768) [t]
Oliver Goldsmith (Britain, 1730): “She Stoops to Conquer” (1773) [t]
Oliver Goldsmith (Britain, 1730): “The Deserted Village” (1770) [p] +
Oliver Goldsmith (Britain, 1730): “The Traveler” (1776) [p]

William Cowper (Britain, 1731): “John Gilpin” (1784) [p]
William Cowper (Britain, 1731): “The Task” (1785) [p] +
William Cowper (Britain, 1731): “The Castaway” (1800) [p] +

John Colman (Britain, 1732): “The Clandestine Marriage” (1706) [t]

James Macpherson (Britain, 1736): “Fingal” (1762) [p]


Edward Gibbon (Britain, 1737): “The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire” (1788) [h]

James Boswell (Britain, 1740): “The Life of Samuel Johnson” (1791) [h]

Henry Mackenzie (Britain, 1745): “The Man of Feeling” (1771)

Richard Graves (Britain, 1745): “The Spiritual Quixote” (1773)

Richard Sheridan (Britain, 1751): “The School for Scandal” (1777) [t] +
Richard Sheridan (Britain, 1751): “The Rivals” (1775) [t]

Fanny Burney (Britain, 1752): “Evelina” (1778)

Thomas Cahatterton (Britain, 1752): “Christabel” (1777) [p]

George Crabbe (Britain, 1754): “The Village” (1783) [p] +
George Crabbe (Britain, 1754): “The Parish Register” (1807) [p]
George Crabbe (Britain, 1754): “The Borough” (1810) [p]
George Crabbe (Britain, 1754): “Tales of the Hall” (1819) [p]

William Godwin (Britain, 1756): “Caleb Williams” (1794)

William Blake (Britain, 1757): “Songs of Innocence” (1789) [p]
William Blake (Britain, 1757): “Songs of Experience” (1794) [p] +
William Blake (Britain, 1757): “The Marriage of Heaven and Hell” (1793) [h] +
William Blake (Britain, 1757): “America” (1793) [p]
William Blake (Britain, 1757): “Visions of the Daughters of Albion” (1793) [p]
William Blake (Britain, 1757): “Europe” (1794) [p]
William Blake (Britain, 1757): “The Book of Urizen” (1794) [p]
William Blake (Britain, 1757): “The Book of Ahania” (1795) [p]
William Blake (Britain, 1757): “The Book of Los” (1795) [p]
William Blake (Britain, 1757): “Vala” (1797) [p] +
William Blake (Britain, 1757): “The Mental Traveller” (1803) [p]
William Blake (Britain, 1757): “Milton” (1808) [p] +
William Blake (Britain, 1757): “Jerusalem” (1820) [p] ++

William Beckford (Britain, 1759): “Vathek” (1786)

Robert Burns (Britain, 1759): “Poems” (1786) [p]

Ann Radcliffe (Britain, 1764): “Mysteries of Udolpho” (1794)

Maria Edgeworth (Britain, 1768): “Castle Rackrent” (1800)

William Wordsworth (Britain, 1770): “Prelude” (1805) [p] ++
William Wordsworth (Britain, 1770): “Tintern Abbey” (1798) [p]
William Wordsworth (Britain, 1770): “Michael” (1800) [p] +
William Wordsworth (Britain, 1770): “The Affliction of Margaret” (1804) [p]
William Wordsworth (Britain, 1770): “Intimations of Immortality” (1807) [p] +
William Wordsworth (Britain, 1770): “The Excursion” (1814) [p]

Walter Scott (Britain, 1771: “The Lady of the Lake” (1810) [p]
Walter Scott (Britain, 1771): “Waverley” (1814) +
Walter Scott (Britain, 1771: “Antiquary” (1816) +
Walter Scott (Britain, 1771): “Guy Mannering” (1815) +
Walter Scott (Britain, 1771): “Old mortality” (1816) +
Walter Scott (Britain, 1771): “Heart of Midlotian” (1818)
Walter Scott (Britain, 1771): “Ivanhoe” (1820)
Walter Scott (Britain, 1771): “Rob Roy” (1818)
Walter Scott (Britain, 1771): “The Bride of Lammermoor” (1819)
Walter Scott (Britain, 1771): “Kenilworth” (1821)
Walter Scott (Britain, 1771): “Quentin Durward” (1823)

Charles Brown (USA, 1771): “Wieland” (1798)

Samuel-Taylor Coleridge (Britain, 1772): “Dejection” (1798) [p]
Samuel-Taylor Coleridge (Britain, 1772): “The Rime of the Ancient Mariner” (1798) [p] +
Samuel-Taylor Coleridge (Britain, 1772): “Kubla Khan” (1816) [p]
Samuel-Taylor Coleridge (Britain, 1772): “Christabel” (1816) [p]

Robert Southey (Britain, 1774): “Thalaba the Destroyer” (1801) [p]

Walter-Savage Landor (Britain, 1775): “Imaginary Conversations of Literary Men and Statesmen” (1853) [h]

Jane Austen (Britain, 1775): “Sense and Sensibility” (1811)
Jane Austen (Britain, 1775): “Pride and Prejudice” (1813) ++
Jane Austen (Britain, 1775): “Mansfield Park” (1814) +
Jane Austen (Britain, 1775): “Emma” (1816) +
Jane Austen (Britain, 1775): “Persuasion” (1817) +
Jane Austen (Britain, 1775): “Northanger Abbey” (1817)

Charles Lamb (Britain, 1775): “Essays of Elia” (1833) [h]

Matthew Lewis (Britain, 1775): “The Monk” (1796)

William Hazlitt (Britain, 1778): “The Spirit of the Age” (1825) [h]

Thomas Moore (Britain, 1779): “Irish Melodies” (1834) [p]

Charles Maturin (Ireland, 1782): “Melmoth” (1820)

Thomas DeQuincey (Britain, 1785): “Confessions of an English Opium Eater” (1821) [h]

Thomas-Love Peacock (Britain, 1785): “Nightmare Abbey” (1818)
Thomas-Love Peacock (Britain, 1785): “Melincourt” (1817)
Thomas-Love Peacock (Britain, 1785): “Crotchet Castle” (1831)
Thomas-Love Peacock (Britain, 1785): “Gryll Grange” (1860) +

George-Gordon Byron (Britain, 1788): “Childe Harold’s Pilgrimage” (1818) [p]
George-Gordon Byron (Britain, 1788): “Manfred” (1817) [t]
George-Gordon Byron (Britain, 1788): “Don Juan” (1823) [p] +
George-Gordon Byron (Britain, 1788): “Mazeppa” (1817) [p]
George-Gordon Byron (Britain, 1788): “Beppo” (1818) [p]
George-Gordon Byron (Britain, 1788): “Marino Faliero” (1820) [t]
George-Gordon Byron (Britain, 1788): “The Prophecy of Dante” (1820) [p]
George-Gordon Byron (Britain, 1788): “Vision of Judgement” (1822) [p]

James-Fenimore Cooper (USA, 1789): “The Pioneers” (1823) +
James-Fenimore Cooper (USA, 1789): “The Last of Mohicans” (1826)
James-Fenimore Cooper (USA, 1789): “The Prairie” (1827)
James-Fenimore Cooper (USA, 1789): “The Pathfinder” (1840)
James-Fenimore Cooper (USA, 1789): “The Deerslayer” (1841)

Percy Shelley (Britain, 1792): “Hymn to Intellectual Beauty” (1816) [p]
Percy Shelley (Britain, 1792): “Mont Blanc” (1816) [p]
Percy Shelley (Britain, 1792): “Laon and Cythna” (1817) [p]
Percy Shelley (Britain, 1792): “To a Skylark” (1820) [p]
Percy Shelley (Britain, 1792): “To the West Wind” (1819) [p]
Percy Shelley (Britain, 1792): “The Cloud” (1820) [p]
Percy Shelley (Britain, 1792): “Adonais” (1821) [p]
Percy Shelley (Britain, 1792): “Prometheus Unbound” (1821) [p] +
Percy Shelley (Britain, 1792): “The Cenci” (1819) [t]

John Clare (Britain, 1793): “Poems Descriptive of Rural Life and Scenery” (1820) [p] +
John Clare (Britain, 1793): “The Shepherd’s Calendar” (1827) [p]

William-Cullen Bryant (USA, 1794): “Thanatopsis” (1821) [p]

John Keats (Britain, 1795): “Endymion” (1818) [p] +
John Keats (Britain, 1795): “Lamia” (1820) [p]
John Keats (Britain, 1795): “Isabella” (1820) [p]
John Keats (Britain, 1795): “The Eve of St Agnes” (1820) [p] +
John Keats (Britain, 1795): “The Fall of Hyperion” (1820) [p]
John Keats (Britain, 1795): “Ode To Autumn” (1820) [p] ++
John Keats (Britain, 1795): “Ode on a Grecian Urn” (1820) [p] ++
John Keats (Britain, 1795): “Ode on Melancholy” (1820) [p] ++
John Keats (Britain, 1795): “Ode to a Nightingale” (1820) [p] ++
John Keats (Britain, 1795): “The Eve of St Mark” (1821) [p] +
John Keats (Britain, 1795): “La Belle Dame Sans Merci” (1821) [p] +

Thomas Carlyle (Britain, 1795): “Sartor Resartus” (1833) [h]
Thomas Carlyle (Britain, 1795): “Past and Present” (1843) [h]

Maria Shelley (Britain, 1797): “Frankenstein” (1818)

Thomas-Babington Macaulay (1800): “History of England” (1855) [h]

John Newman (Britain, 1801): “Dream of Gerontius” (1867) [p]

Nicholas Wiseman (Britain, 1802): “Fabiola” (1854)

Ed Bulwer-Lytton: “The Last Days of Pompei” (1835)
Ed Bulwer-Lytton: “The Coming Race” (1871) +

Thomas Beddoes (Britain, 1803): “Death’s Jest Book” (1850) [t]

Ralph-Waldo Emerson (USA, 1803): “Nature” (1836) [h]
Ralph-Waldo Emerson (USA, 1803): “Poems” (1846) [p]

Youstol Dispage (1803): “Piero Scaruffi” (1849) [p]

Nathaniel Hawthorne (USA, 1804): “The Scarlet Letter” (1850) +
Nathaniel Hawthorne (USA, 1804): “The House of the Seven Gables” (1851) +
Nathaniel Hawthorne (USA, 1804): “The Blithedale Romance” (1852)
Nathaniel Hawthorne (USA, 1804): “The Marble Faun” (1860)

Benjamin Disraeli (Britain, 1804): “Coningsby” (1844)
Benjamin Disraeli (Britain, 1804): “Sybil” (1845)

William Simms (USA, 1806): “Yemassee” (1835)

Henry Longfellow (USA, 1807): “The Song of Hiawatha” (1855) [p]

John Whittier (USA, 1807): “Snow Bound” (1866) [p]

Alfred Tennyson (Britain, 1809): “In Memoriam” (1850) [p]
Alfred Tennyson (Britain, 1809): “Maud” (1855) [p]
Alfred Tennyson (Britain, 1809): “Idylls of the King” (1885) [p] +

Edgar-Allan Poe (USA, 1809): “Tamerlane” (1827) [p]
Edgar-Allan Poe (USA, 1809): “The Raven” (1845) [p]
Edgar-Allan Poe (USA, 1809): “The Bells” (1849) [p]
Edgar-Allan Poe (USA, 1809): “The Sleeper” (1831) [p]
Edgar-Allan Poe (USA, 1809): “Lenore” (1831) [p]
Edgar-Allan Poe (USA, 1809): “Annabel Lee” (1849) [p]
Edgar-Allan Poe (USA, 1809): “The Narrative of Arthur Gordon Pym” (1838)
Edgar-Allan Poe (USA, 1809): “The Fall of the House of Usher” (1839)
Edgar-Allan Poe (USA, 1809): “The Murders in the Rue Morgue” (1841) +
Edgar-Allan Poe (USA, 1809): “The Pit and the Pendulum” (1842)
Edgar-Allan Poe (USA, 1809): “The Mystery of Marie Roget” (1842)
Edgar-Allan Poe (USA, 1809): “The Gold Bug” (1843)
Edgar-Allan Poe (USA, 1809): “The Mystery of Marie Rogˆt” (1843)
Edgar-Allan Poe (USA, 1809): “The Purloined Letter” (1844) +
Edgar-Allan Poe (USA, 1809): “The Tell-Tale Heart” (1843)
Edgar-Allan Poe (USA, 1809): “The Cask of Amontillado” (1846)

Oliver Holmes (USA, 1809): “The Autocrat of the Breakfast-Table” (1858) [h]

Elizabeth Gaskell (Britain, 1810): “Cranford” (1853)

Harriet Stowe (USA, 1811): “Uncle Tom’s Cabin” (1852)

William Thackeray (Britain, 1811): “The Luck of Barry Lyndon” (1844) +
William Thackeray (Britain, 1811): “The Vanity Fair” (1848) +
William Thackeray (Britain, 1811): “Pendennis” (1850)
William Thackeray (Britain, 1811): “The History of Henry Esmond” (1852)

Charles Dickens (Britain, 1812): “Pickwick Club” (1837)
Charles Dickens (Britain, 1812): “Oliver Twist” (1838)
Charles Dickens (Britain, 1812): “Nicholas Nickleby” (1839)
Charles Dickens (Britain, 1812): “The Old Curiosity Shop” (1840) +
Charles Dickens (Britain, 1812): “Barnaby Rudge” (1841)
Charles Dickens (Britain, 1812): “A Christmas Carol” (1843)
Charles Dickens (Britain, 1812): “Martin Chuzzlewit” (1844) +
Charles Dickens (Britain, 1812): “Dombey and Son” (1848)
Charles Dickens (Britain, 1812): “David Copperfield” (1850) +
Charles Dickens (Britain, 1812): “Bleak House” (1853) +
Charles Dickens (Britain, 1812): “Hard Times” (1854)
Charles Dickens (Britain, 1812): “Little Dorritt” (1858)
Charles Dickens (Britain, 1812): “A Tale of two Cities” (1859)
Charles Dickens (Britain, 1812): “Great Expectations” (1861) +
Charles Dickens (Britain, 1812): “Our Mutual Friend” (1865) +

Edward Lear (Britain, 1812): “A Book of Nonsense” (1845) [p]

Robert Browning (Britain, 1812): “Men and Women” (1855) [p] +
Robert Browning (Britain, 1812): “Dramatis Personae” (1864) [p] +
Robert Browning (Britain, 1812): “The Ring and the Book” (1869) [p] ++

Charles Reade (Britain, 1814): “The Cloister and the Hearth” (1861)

Joseph LeFanu (Ireland, 1814): “Uncle Silas” (1864)

Anthony Trollope (Britain, 1815): “Barchester Towers” (1857) +
Anthony Trollope (Britain, 1815): “The Last Chronicle of Barset” (1867)

Charlotte Bronte (Britain, 1816): “Jane Eyre” (1847) +
Charlotte Bronte (Britain, 1816): “Shirley” (1849)
Charlotte Bronte (Britain, 1816): “Villette” (1853)

Henry-David Thoreau (USA, 1817): “Civil Disobedience” (1849) [h]
Henry-David Thoreau (USA, 1817): “Walden” (1854) [h]

Emily Bronte (Britain, 1818): “Wuthering Heights” (1847) ++

George Eliot (Britain, 1819): “Adam Bede” (1859) +
George Eliot (Britain, 1819): “The Mill on the Floss” (1860) +
George Eliot (Britain, 1819): “Silas Marner” (1861) +
George Eliot (Britain, 1819): “Middlemarch” (1872) ++
George Eliot (Britain, 1819): “Daniel Deronda” (1876)

Charles Kingsley (Britain, 1819): “Westward Ho” (1855)

James-Russell Lowell (Britain, 1819): “Biglow Papers” (1867) [h]

John Ruskin (Britain, 1819): “Unto This Last” (1860) [h]

Arthur-Hugh Clough (Britain, 1819): “The Bothie of Tober-na-Vuolich” (1848) [p]

Herman Melville (USA, 1819): “Typee” (1846)
Herman Melville (USA, 1819): “Omoo” (1847)
Herman Melville (USA, 1819): “Mardi” (1849) +
Herman Melville (USA, 1819): “Redburn” (1849)
Herman Melville (USA, 1819): “White Jacket” (1850)
Herman Melville (USA, 1819): “Moby Dick” (1851) ++
Herman Melville (USA, 1819): “Pierre” (1852) +
Herman Melville (USA, 1819): “Bartleby” (1856) +
Herman Melville (USA, 1819): “Benito Cereno” (1856)
Herman Melville (USA, 1819): “The Confindence Man” (1857) +
Herman Melville (USA, 1819): “Billy Budd” (1891) +

Walt Whitman (USA, 1819): “The Leaves of Grass” (1892) [p] +

Matthew Arnold (Britain, 1822): “Culture and Anarchy” (1869) [h]
Matthew Arnold (Britain, 1822): “Empedocles on Etna” (1852) [p]

Coventry Patmore (Britain, 1823): “The Unknown Eros” (1877) [p]

William Collins (Britain, 1824): “The Woman in White” (1860) +
William Collins (Britain, 1824): “The Moonstone” (1860)

John DeForest (USA, 1826): “Miss Ravenel” (1867)

Lew Wallace (USA, 1827): “Ben Hur” (1880)

George Meredith (Britain, 1828): “The Ordeal of Richard Feverel” (1859)
George Meredith (Britain, 1828): “The Egoist” (1879) +
George Meredith (Britain, 1828): “Diana of the Crossaways” (1885)
George Meredith (Britain, 1828): “One of Our Conquerors” (1891)
George Meredith (Britain, 1828): “Modern Love” (1862) [p]

Dante-Gabriel Rossetti (Britain, 1828): “The Blessed Damozel” (1856) [p]

Emily Dickinson (USA, 1830): “Poems” (1886) [p] +

William-Hale White (USA, 1831): “The Autobiography of Mark Rutherford” (1881) [h]

Louisa Alcott (USA, 1832): “Little Women” (1869) +

Lewis Carroll (Britain, 1832): “Alice in Wonderland” (1865) +
Lewis Carroll (Britain, 1832): “Through the Looking Glass” (1871)
Lewis Carroll (Britain, 1832): “The Hunting of the Snark” (1876)

Adam Lindsay Gordon (Australia, 1833): “Bush Ballads and Galloping Rhymes” (1870) [p]

George du Maurier (Britain, 1834): “Trilby” (1894)

William Morris (Britain, 1834): “Sigurd de Volsung” (1876) [p]
William Morris (Britain, 1834): “News from Nowhere” (1891)

James Thomson (Britain, 1834): “The City of Dreadful Night” (1880) [p]

Samuel Butler (Britain, 1835): “Erewhon” (1872) +
Samuel Butler (Britain, 1835): “The Way of all Flesh” (1903)

Mark Twain (USA, 1835): “The Adventures of Tom Sawyer” (1876)
Mark Twain (USA, 1835): “The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn” (1884) +
Mark Twain (USA, 1835): “A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur’s Court” (1889)
Mark Twain (USA, 1835): “The Tragedy of Pudd’nhead Wilson” (1894)

Bret Harte (USA, 1836): “Luck of Roaring Camp” (1870)

William Gilbert (Britain, 1836): “Patience” (1881) [t]

Algernon Swinburne (Britain, 1837): “Atalanta in Calydon” (1865) [t]
Algernon Swinburne (Britain, 1837): “Poems and Ballads” (1866) [p] +
Algernon Swinburne (Britain, 1837): “Chastelard” (1865) [t]
Algernon Swinburne (Britain, 1837): “Tristram of Lyonesse” (1882) [p]

William-Dean Howells (USA, 1837): “The Rise of Silas Lapham” (1885) +
William-Dean Howells (USA, 1837): “A Modern Instance” (1882)
William-Dean Howells (USA, 1837): “A Hazard of New Fortunes” (1889)

Henry Adams (USA, 1838): “Education” (1907)

Albion Tourgee (USA, 1838): “Fool’s errand” (1879)

Edwin Abbott (USA, 1838): “Flatland” (1884)

Walter Pater (Britain, 1839): “Marius the Epicurean” (1885) [h]

William DeMorgan (Britain, 1839): “Joseph Vance” (1906)

Henry Kendall (Australia, 1839): “Leaves from the Australian Forests” (1869) [p]

Thomas Hardy (Britain, 1840): “Far From the Madding Crowd” (1874)
Thomas Hardy (Britain, 1840): “The Return of the Native” (1878)
Thomas Hardy (Britain, 1840): “The Mayor of Casterbridge” (1886) +
Thomas Hardy (Britain, 1840): “The Woodlanders” (1887)
Thomas Hardy (Britain, 1840): “Tess of the D’Urbervilles” (1891) +
Thomas Hardy (Britain, 1840): “Jude the Obscure” (1896)
Thomas Hardy (Britain, 1840): “The Dynasts” (1908) [t] +
Thomas Hardy (Britain, 1840): “Satires of Circumstance” (1914) [p]

William Hudson (Britain, 1841): “Green Mansions” (1904)

Ambrose Bierce (USA, 1842): “Can Such Things Be” (1893)

Sidney Lanier (USA, 1842): “Poems” (1877) [p]

Henry James (USA, 1843): “Daisy Miller” (1879)
Henry James (USA, 1843): “Portait of a Lady” (1879) +
Henry James (USA, 1843): “The Bostonians” (1886) +
Henry James (USA, 1843): “Princess Casamassima” (1888)
Henry James (USA, 1843): “Altar of the Dead” (1895)
Henry James (USA, 1843): “What Maisie Knew” (1897) +
Henry James (USA, 1843): “The Spoils of Poynton” (1897) +
Henry James (USA, 1843): “Turn of the Screw” (1898) +
Henry James (USA, 1843): “The Aspern Papers” (1888)
Henry James (USA, 1843): “The Awkward Age” (1899)
Henry James (USA, 1843): “The Sacred fount” (1901) +
Henry James (USA, 1843): “The Wings of the Dove” (1902) ++
Henry James (USA, 1843): “The Ambassadors” (1903) ++
Henry James (USA, 1843): “The Beast in the Jungle” (1903)
Henry James (USA, 1843): “The Golden Bowl” (1904) +++

Floren Montgomery (Britain, 1843): “Incompreso” (1869)

Gerard-Manley Hopkins (Britain, 1844): “The Wreck of the Deutschland” (1875) [p] +
Gerard-Manley Hopkins (Britain, 1844): “The Windhovere” (1877) [p]
Gerard-Manley Hopkins (Britain, 1844): “Felix Randal” (1880) [p]
Gerard-Manley Hopkins (Britain, 1844): “Carrion Comfort” (1885) [p]

Robert Bridges (Britain, 1844): “The Testament of Beauty” (1929) [p]

George Cable (USA, 1844): “Grandissimes” (1880)

Bram Stoker (Ireland, 1847): “Dracula” (1897)

Joel Harris (USA, 1848): “Uncle Remus” (1907)

Richard Jefferies (Britain, 1848): “After London” (1885)

Frances Burnett (Britain, 1849): “The Secret Garden” (1911)

Edmund Gosse (Britain, 1849): “Father and Son” (1907)

Edward Bellamy (USA, 1850): “Looking Backward” (1888)

Robert Stevenson (Britain, 1850): “The Master of Ballantrae” (1889)
Robert Stevenson (Britain, 1850): “Treasure Island” (1883)
Robert Stevenson (Britain, 1850): “Weir of Hermiston” (1896)
Robert Stevenson (Britain, 1850): “Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde” (1886) +

Henry-Arthur Jones (Britain, 1851): “The Silver King” (1882) [t]

George Moore (Ireland, 1852): “Esther Waters” (1894) +
George Moore (Ireland, 1852): “Heloise and Abelard” (1921)

Isabella Gregory (Ireland, 1852): “The Rising of the Moon” (1906) [t]
Isabella Gregory (Ireland, 1852): “The Workhouse Ward” (1908) [t]

Kate Chopin (USA, 1853): “The Awakening” (1899)

Oscar Wilde (Britain, 1854): “The Picture of Dorian Gray” (1891) +
Oscar Wilde (Britain, 1854): “The Importance of Being Ernest” (1895) [t] ++
Oscar Wilde (Britain, 1854): “Lady Windermere’s Fan” (1892) [t]+
Oscar Wilde (Britain, 1854): “A Woman of no Importance” (1893) [t]+
Oscar Wilde (Britain, 1854): “The Ideal Husband” (1894) [t]+
Oscar Wilde (Britain, 1854): “Salome`” (1894) [t]
Oscar Wilde (Britain, 1854): “The Ballad of Reading Gaol” (1898) [p]

Howard Sturgis (Britain, 1855): “Belchamber” (1904)

Olive Schreiner (South Africa, 1855): “Story of an African Farm” (1883)

Arthur-Wing Pinero (Britain, 1855): “The Second Mrs Tanqueray” (1893) [t]

Harold Frederic (USA, 1856): “The Damnation of Therone ware” (1896)

Frank Baum (USA, 1856): “The Wonderful Wizard of Oz” (1900)

George-Bernard Shaw (Ireland, 1856): “Mrs Warren” (1894) [t]
George-Bernard Shaw (Ireland, 1856): “Candida” (1895) [t] +
George-Bernard Shaw (Ireland, 1856): “Man and Superman” (1903) [t]
George-Bernard Shaw (Ireland, 1856): “Major Barbara” (1905) [t]
George-Bernard Shaw (Ireland, 1856): “The Doctor’s Dilemma” (1906)[t]
George-Bernard Shaw (Ireland, 1856): “Pygmalion” (1914) [t] +
George-Bernard Shaw (Ireland, 1856): “Androcles” (1913) [t]
George-Bernard Shaw (Ireland, 1856): “Heartbreak House” (1919) [t] +
George-Bernard Shaw (Ireland, 1856): “Saint Joan” (1923) [t]
George-Bernard Shaw (Ireland, 1856): “The Apple Cart” (1929) [t]
George-Bernard Shaw (Ireland, 1856): “Adventures of the Black Girl” (1932)

Joseph Conrad (Poland, 1857): “Almayer’s Folly” (1895)
Joseph Conrad (Poland, 1857): “An Outcast of the Islands” (1896)
Joseph Conrad (Poland, 1857): “The Nigger of Narcissus” (1898) +
Joseph Conrad (Poland, 1857): “Lord Jim” (1900) +
Joseph Conrad (Poland, 1857): “Heart of Darkness” (1902)
Joseph Conrad (Poland, 1857): “Youth” (1902)
Joseph Conrad (Poland, 1857): “Typhoon” (1903)
Joseph Conrad (Poland, 1857): “Nostromo” (1904) ++
Joseph Conrad (Poland, 1857): “The Secret Agent” (1907)
Joseph Conrad (Poland, 1857): “Under Western Eyes” (1911)
Joseph Conrad (Poland, 1857): “The Secret Sharer” (1912)
Joseph Conrad (Poland, 1857): “Victory” (1915)
Joseph Conrad (Poland, 1857): “The Shadow Line” (1917)

George Gissing (Britain, 1857): “New Grub Street” (1891)
George Gissing (Britain, 1857): “The Odd Women” (1893)

Edith-Oenone Somerville (Britain, 1858): “The Real Charlotte” (1894)
Edith-Oenone Somerville (Britain, 1858): “Some Experiences” (1899)

Edith Nesbit (Britain, 1858): “The Railway Children” (1906)

Arthur-Conan Doyle (Britain, 1859): “The Sign of Four” (1890) +
Arthur-Conan Doyle (Britain, 1859): “The Hound of the Baskervilles” (1902)

Kenneth Grahame (Britain, 1859): “The Wind in the Willows” (1908)

Alfred-Edward Housman (Britain, 1859): “A Shropshire Lad” (1896) [p]

Francis Thompson (Britain, 1859): “Poems” (1893) [p]

Hamlin Garland (USA, 1860): “A Little Norsk” (1892)

Charlotte Gilman (USA, 1860): “Hertland” (1915)

Frederick Rolfe (Britain, 1860): “Hadrian the Seventh” (1904)

James Barrie (Britain, 1860): “Quality Street” (1902) [t]
James Barrie (Britain, 1860): “The Admirable Crichton” (1902) [t]
James Barrie (Britain, 1860): “What Every Woman Knows” (1908) [t] +
James Barrie (Britain, 1860): “Dear Brutus” (1917) [t]
James Barrie (Britain, 1860): “Mary Rose” (1920) [t]
James Barrie (Britain, 1860): “Peter Pan” (1904) [t] +

Abraham Cahan (USA, 1860): “The Rise of David Levinsky” (1917)

Henry Harland (USA, 1861): “The Cardinal’s Snuff Box” (1900)

Ada Leverson (Britain, 1862): “Love’s Shadow” (1908)

Oliver Henry (USA, 1862): “The Four Million” (1906)

Edith Wharton (USA, 1862): “The House of Mirth” (1905)
Edith Wharton (USA, 1862): “Ethan Frome” (1911)
Edith Wharton (USA, 1862): “The Custom of the Country” (1913)
Edith Wharton (USA, 1862): “The Age of Innocence” (1920) +

James Montague (Britain, 1862): “Ghost Stories” (1904)

George Santayana (USA, 1863): “The Last Puritan” (1935) [h]

May Sinclair (USA, 1863): “Life and Death of Harriett Frean” (1922)

Arthur Machen (Britain, 1863): “The Inmost Light” (1894)
Arthur Machen (Britain, 1863): “The White Powder” (1896)

Andrew-Barton Paterson (Australia, 1864): “The Man from Snowy River” (1895) [p]

Stephen Phillips (Britain, 1864): “Paolo and Francesca” (1899) [t]

Rudyard Kipling (Britain, 1865): “Kim” (1901)
Rudyard Kipling (Britain, 1865): “Barrack Room Ballads” (1892) [p]

Alfred Mason (Britain, 1865): “The Four Feathers” (1902)

Laurence Housman (Britain, 1865): “Bethlehem” (1902) [t]

William-Butler Yeats (Ireland, 1865): “The Countess Cathleen” (1891) [t] +
William-Butler Yeats (Ireland, 1865): “Cathleen-ni-Houlihan” (1904) [t]
William-Butler Yeats (Ireland, 1865): “A Vision” (1925) [h]
William-Butler Yeats (Ireland, 1865): “In The Seven Woods” (1907) [p]
William-Butler Yeats (Ireland, 1865): “The Green Helmet” (1910) [p]
William-Butler Yeats (Ireland, 1865): “The Wild Swans at Coole” (1917) [p] +
William-Butler Yeats (Ireland, 1865): “Michael Robartes and the Dancer” (1921) [p] +
William-Butler Yeats (Ireland, 1865): “The Tower” (1928) [p] ++
William-Butler Yeats (Ireland, 1865): “The Winding Stair” (1929) [p] ++
William-Butler Yeats (Ireland, 1865): “A Full Moon in March” (1935) [p] +

Alfred Mason (Britain, 1865): “At the Villa Rose” (1910)
Alfred Mason (Britain, 1865): “House of Arrow” (1924)

Matthew Shiel (Britain, 1865): “Purple Cloud” (1901)

Mary Arnim (Australia, 1866): “Elizabeth and Her German Garden” (1898)
Mary Arnim (Australia, 1866): “Fraulein Schmidt” (1907)
Mary Arnim (Australia, 1866): “Vera” (1921)

Beatrix Potter (Britain, 1866): “Tale of Peter Rabbit” (1902)

Herbert-George Wells (Britain, 1866): “The Time Machine” (1895) +
Herbert-George Wells (Britain, 1866): “The Invisible Man” (1897)
Herbert-George Wells (Britain, 1866): “The Island of Dr Moreau” (1896)
Herbert-George Wells (Britain, 1866): “The War of the Worlds” (1898) +
Herbert-George Wells (Britain, 1866): “Love and Mr Lewisham” (1900)
Herbert-George Wells (Britain, 1866): “The First Men in the Moon” (1901)
Herbert-George Wells (Britain, 1866): “Kipps” (1905) +
Herbert-George Wells (Britain, 1866): “Ann Veronica” (1909)
Herbert-George Wells (Britain, 1866): “Tono-Bungay” (1909)
Herbert-George Wells (Britain, 1866): “The History of Mr Polly” (1910) +
Herbert-George Wells (Britain, 1866): “The New Machiavelli” (1911)

Youstol Dispage (1866): “Piero Scaruffi” (1909) [p]

Arnold Bennett (Britain, 1867): “Anna of the Five Towns” (1902)
Arnold Bennett (Britain, 1867): “The Old Wive’s Tale” (1908) +
Arnold Bennett (Britain, 1867): “Clayhanger” (1910)
Arnold Bennett (Britain, 1867): “Riceyman Steps” (1923)

Edward-Frederic Benson (Britain, 1867): “Dodo” (1893)

John Galsworthy (Britain, 1867): “The Man of Property” (1906) +
John Galsworthy (Britain, 1867): “The White Monkey” (1924)
John Galsworthy (Britain, 1867): “The Silver Box” (1906) [t]
John Galsworthy (Britain, 1867): “Old English” (1924) [t]

Norman Douglas (Britain, 1868): “South Wind” (1917)

William DuBois (USA, 1868): “The Quest of the Silver Fleece” (1921)

Robert Herrick (USA, 1868): “The Common Lot” (1904)

William-Edward-Burghardt Du Bois (USA, 1868): “The Quest for the Silver Fleece” (1911)

George Douglas (Britain, 1869): “The House with the Green Shutters” (1901)

Charlotte Mew (Britain, 1869): “The Farmer’s Bride” (1916) [p]

Booth Tarkington (USA, 1869): “The Magnificent Ambersons” (1918)
Booth Tarkington (USA, 1869): “Alice Adams” (1921) +

Edgar-Lee Masters (USA, 1869): “Spoon River Anthology” (1915) [p]

Edwin-Arlington Robinson (USA, 1869): “The Children of the Night” (1897) [p]
Edwin-Arlington Robinson (USA, 1869): “Merlin” (1917) [p]

Erskine Childers (Britain, 1870): “Riddle of the Sands” (1903)

Frank Norris (USA, 1870): “Vandover” (1894)
Frank Norris (USA, 1870): “Mc Teague” (1899) +
Frank Norris (USA, 1870): “The Octopus” (1901) +

Henry Richardson (Australia, 1870): “The Getting of Wisdom” (1910)
Henry Richardson (Australia, 1870): “Richard Mahony” (1930) +

Robert Tressel (Ireland, 1870): “The Ragged Trousered Philanthropist” (1914)

Hector-Hugh “Saki” Munro (Britain, 1870): “Reginald” (1904)
Hector-Hugh “Saki” Munro (Britain, 1870): “The Unbearable Bassington” (1912) +

Christopher Brennan (Australia, 1871): “Poems” (1913) [p] +

Theodore Dreiser (USA, 1871): “An American Tragedy” (1915) +
Theodore Dreiser (USA, 1871): “Sister Carrie” (1900)

James Johnson (USA, 1871): “Autobiography of an Ex-colored Man” (1912)

John Synge (Ireland, 1871): “Riders to the Sea” (1904) [t] +
John Synge (Ireland, 1871): “The Well of the Saints” (1905) [t]
John Synge (Ireland, 1871): “The Playboy of The Western World” (1907) [t] ++
John Synge (Ireland, 1871): “Deirdre of the Sorrows” (1910) [t]

Max Beerbohm (Britain, 1872): “Zuleika Dobson” (1911)

Flora-Macdonald Mayor (Britain, 1872): “The Third Miss Symons” (1913)
Flora-Macdonald Mayor (Britain, 1872): “The Rector’s Daughter” (1924) +

Paul-Laurence Dunbar (USA, 1872): “Lyrics Of A Lowly Life” (1896) [p]

John-Cowper Powys (Britain, 1872): “A Glastonbury Romance” (1932)

Cicely Hamilton (Britain, 1872): “How the Vote was Won” (1909) [t]
Cicely Hamilton (Britain, 1872): “Theodore Savage” (1922)

Stephen Crane (USA, 1873): “The Red Badge of Courage” (1894) +
Stephen Crane (USA, 1873): “Maggie” (1893)

Walter DeLaMare (Britain, 1873): “Memoirs of a Midget” (1921)
Walter DeLaMare (Britain, 1873): “The Listeners” (1912) [p]
Walter DeLaMare (Britain, 1873): “The Traveller” (1946) [p] +
Walter DeLaMare (Britain, 1873): “The Winged Chariot” (1951) [p]

Ford-Madox Ford (Britain, 1873): “The Good Soldier” (1915)
Ford-Madox Ford (Britain, 1873): “Parade’s End” (1928) +

Dorothy Richardson (Britain, 1873): “Pointed Roofs” (1915)

Henry Tomlinson (Britain, 1873): “Gallion’s Reach” (1927)

George-Oliver Onions (Britain, 1873): “Widdershins” (1911)

Gilbert Chesterton (Britain, 1874): “The Napoleon of Notting Hill” (1904)
Gilbert Chesterton (Britain, 1874): “The Man Who Was Thursday” (1908) +

Ellen Glasgow (USA, 1874): “Barren Ground” (1925)
Ellen Glasgow (USA, 1874): “Sheltered Life” (1932)
Ellen Glasgow (USA, 1874): “Vein of Iron” (1935)

William-Somerset Maugham (Britain, 1874): “Of Human Bondage” (1915)
William-Somerset Maugham (Britain, 1874): “The Moon and Sixpence” (1919)
William-Somerset Maugham (Britain, 1874): “Cakes and Ale” (1930) +
William-Somerset Maugham (Britain, 1874): “The Razor’s Edge” (1944)
William-Somerset Maugham (Britain, 1874): “The Circle” (1921) [t]

Gertrude Stein (USA, 1874): “The Autobiography of Alice B. Toklas” (1933)
Gertrude Stein (USA, 1874): “Three lives” (1908)
Gertrude Stein (USA, 1874): “The Making of Americans” (1925) +

Robert-Lee Frost (USA, 1874): “A Boy’s Will” (1913) [p]
Robert-Lee Frost (USA, 1874): “North of Boston” (1914) [p]
Robert-Lee Frost (USA, 1874): “Mountain Interval” (1916) [p]
Robert-Lee Frost (USA, 1874): “New Hampshire” (1923) [p]
Robert-Lee Frost (USA, 1874): “West-Running Brook” (1928) [p]
Robert-Lee Frost (USA, 1874): “A Further Range” (1936) [p] +
Robert-Lee Frost (USA, 1874): “A Masque of Reason” (1945) [p]
Robert-Lee Frost (USA, 1874): “In the Clearing” (1962) [p]

Amy Lowell (USA, 1874): “Men Women and Ghosts” (1916) [p]

Edmund Bentley (Britain, 1875): “Trent’s Last Case” (1912)

Edgar-Rice Burroughs (USA, 1875): “Tarzan of the Apes” (1914)

Theodore-Francis Powys (Britain, 1875): “Mr Weston’s Good Wine” (1927) +
Theodore-Francis Powys (Britain, 1875): “Unclay” (1931)

Forrest Reid (Britain, 1875): “Young Tom” (1944)

John Buchan (Britain, 1875): “The Thirty-nine Steps” (1915)
John Buchan (Britain, 1875): “Greenmantle” (1916)

Edgar Wallace (Britain, 1875): “Four Just Men” (1905)

Sherwood Anderson (USA, 1876): “Winesburg Ohio” (1919)

Willa Cather (USA, 1876): “O Pioneers” (1913)
Willa Cather (USA, 1876): “My Antonia” (1918)
Willa Cather (USA, 1876): “One of Ours” (1922)
Willa Cather (USA, 1876): “The Professor’S house” (1925) +
Willa Cather (USA, 1876): “Death Comes for the Archbishop” (1927) +
Willa Cather (USA, 1876): “Song of the Lark” (1909)

Jack London (USA, 1876): “The Sea Wolf” (1904)
Jack London (USA, 1876): “The Call of the Wild” (1903)
Jack London (USA, 1876): “Martin Eden” (1909)

John Masefield (Britain, 1878): “The Everlasting Mercy” (1911) [p]
John Masefield (Britain, 1878): “Dauber” (1913) [p]
John Masefield (Britain, 1878): “Reynard the Fox” (1919) +
John Masefield (Britain, 1878): “Box of Delights” (1935)
John Masefield (Britain, 1878): “The Tragedy of Nan” (1908) [t]

Harley Granville-Barker: (Britain, 1877): “The Voysey Inheritance” (1905) [t] +
Harley Granville-Barker: (Britain, 1877): “Waste” (1907) [t]
Harley Granville-Barker: (Britain, 1877): “The Madras House” (1910) [t]

Caradoc Evans (Britain, 1878): “Nothing to Pay” (1930)
Caradoc Evans (Britain, 1878): “Taffy” (1924) [t]

Upton Sinclair (USA, 1878): “The Jungle” (1906)

Carl Sandburg (USA, 1878): “Chicago Poems” (1916) [p]
Carl Sandburg (USA, 1878): “Corn Huskers” (1918) [p]
Carl Sandburg (USA, 1878): “Smoke and Steel” (1920) [p]
Carl Sandburg (USA, 1878): “The People Yes” (1936) [p] +

Edward Thomas (Britain, 1878): “Poems” (1917) [p] +

James Cabell (USA, 1879): “Jurgen” (1919)

Edward-Morgan Forster (Britain, 1879): “Where Angels Fear to Tread” (1905)
Edward-Morgan Forster (Britain, 1879): “The Longest Journey” (1907)
Edward-Morgan Forster (Britain, 1879): “A Room with a View” (1908)
Edward-Morgan Forster (Britain, 1879): “Howards End” (1910) ++
Edward-Morgan Forster (Britain, 1879): “A Passage to India” (1924) +

Miles Franklin (Australia, 1879): “My Brilliant Career” (1901)
Miles Franklin (Australia, 1879): “My Career Goes Bung” (1946)

Vachel Lindsay (USA, 1879): “Rhymes to be Traded for Bread” (1912) [p]

Wallace Stevens (USA, 1879): “Harmonium” (1923) [p]
Wallace Stevens (USA, 1879): “Ideas of Order” (1935) [p] +
Wallace Stevens (USA, 1879): “Notes Towards A Supreme Fiction” (1942) [p] ++
Wallace Stevens (USA, 1879): “The Auroras of Autumn” (1950) [p]

Norman Lindsay (Australia, 1879): “Redheap” (1930)

Carl VanVechten (USA, 1880): “Nigger Heaven” (1926)

Sholem Asch (Britain, 1880): “The God of Vengeance” (1910) [t]
Sholem Asch (Britain, 1880): “Kidesh Hashem” (1919)

Emily Young (Britain, 1880): “Miss Mole” (1930)

Sean O’Casey (Ireland, 1880): “Juno and the Peacock” (1924) [t] +
Sean O’Casey (Ireland, 1880): “The Plough and The Stars” (1926) [t] +
Sean O’Casey (Ireland, 1880): “The Silver Tassie” (1928) [t]
Sean O’Casey (Ireland, 1880): “Within the Gates” (1933) [t]
Sean O’Casey (Ireland, 1880): “Purple Dust” (1945) [t]

Radclyffe Hall (Britain, 1880): “The Well of Loneliness” (1928)

Daisy Ashford (Britain, 1881): “Young Visitors” (1919)

Rose Macaulay (Britain, 1881): “Non-combatants” (1916)
Rose Macaulay (Britain, 1881): “The Towers of Trebizond” (1956) +

Leopold-Hamilton Myers (Britain, 1881): “The Near and the Far” (1943) +

Elizabeth Roberts (USA, 1881): “The Time of Man” (1926)

Thomas Stribling (USA, 1881): “Store” (1931)

Mary Webb (Britain, 1881): “Precious Bane” (1924)

Pelham-Grenville Wodehouse (Britain, 1881): “Psmith in the City” (1910)
Pelham-Grenville Wodehouse (Britain, 1881): “Carry on Jeeves” (1925) +

James Stephens (Ireland, 1882): “Insurrections” (1909) [p]
James Stephens (Ireland, 1882): “The Charwoman’s Daughter” (1912)
James Stephens (Ireland, 1882): “The Crock of Gold” (1912) +

James Joyce (Ireland, 1882): “The Dead” (1908)
James Joyce (Ireland, 1882): “A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man” (1917) +
James Joyce (Ireland, 1882): “Ulysses” (1922) +++
James Joyce (Ireland, 1882): “Finnegan’s Wake” (1939) ++

Frederick Manning (Australia, 1882): “Middle Parts of Fortune” (1929)

Virginia Woolf (Britain, 1882): “Jacob’s Room” (1922)
Virginia Woolf (Britain, 1882): “Mrs Dalloway” (1925) +
Virginia Woolf (Britain, 1882): “To the Lighthouse” (1927) ++
Virginia Woolf (Britain, 1882): “Orlando” (1928)
Virginia Woolf (Britain, 1882): “The Waves” (1931) +
Virginia Woolf (Britain, 1882): “Years” (1937)
Virginia Woolf (Britain, 1882): “Between the Acts” (1941) +

Alan-Alexander Milne (Britain, 1882): “Winnie-the-Pooh” (1926)
Alan-Alexander Milne (Britain, 1882): “The House at Pooh Corner” (1928)

Edwin-John Pratt (Canada, 1882): “Titan” (1926) [p]
Edwin-John Pratt (Canada, 1882): “The Titanic” (1935) [p] +

Pauline-Janet Smith (South Africa, 1882): “The Beadle” (1926)

William-Carlos Williams (USA, 1883): “Spring and All” (1923) [p] +
William-Carlos Williams (USA, 1883): “Paterson” (1958) [p] ++

Khalil Gibran (Lebanon, 1883): “The Prophet” (1923) [p] +

Compton MacKenzie (Britain, 1883): “Sinister Street” (1914)
Compton MacKenzie (Britain, 1883): “Whisky Galore” (1947)

Ralph Mottram (Britain, 1883): “The Spanish Farm” (1924)

Percy-Wyndham Lewis (Britain, 1884): “Tarr” (1918)
Percy-Wyndham Lewis (Britain, 1884): “The Apes of God” (1930)
Percy-Wyndham Lewis (Britain, 1884): “The Human Age” (1955) +

Damon Runyon (USA, 1884): “The Idyll of Miss Sarah Brown” (1932)

Hugh Walpole (New Zealand, 1884): “Mr Perrin and Mr Trail” (1911)

James-Elroy Flecker (Britain, 1884): “The King of Alsander” (1914)
James-Elroy Flecker (Britain, 1884): “Hassan” (1922) [t]

Karen “Isak Dinesen” Blixen (Denmark, 1885): “Seven Gothic Tales” (1934)
Karen “Isak Dinesen” Blixen (Denmark, 1885): “Out of Africa” (1937) [h]

David-Herbert Lawrence (Britain, 1885): “Sons and Lovers” (1913) +
David-Herbert Lawrence (Britain, 1885): “The Rainbow” (1915) +
David-Herbert Lawrence (Britain, 1885): “Women in Love” (1920) +
David-Herbert Lawrence (Britain, 1885): “Aaron’s Rod” (1922)
David-Herbert Lawrence (Britain, 1885): “St Mawr” (1925)
David-Herbert Lawrence (Britain, 1885): “The Plumed Serpent” (1926)
David-Herbert Lawrence (Britain, 1885): “Lady Chatterley’s Lover” (1928)
David-Herbert Lawrence (Britain, 1885): “Birds Beasts and Flowers” (1923) [p]

Sinclair Lewis (USA, 1885): “Main Street” (1920)
Sinclair Lewis (USA, 1885): “Babbitt” (1920) +
Sinclair Lewis (USA, 1885): “Elmer Gentry” (1927)

Ezra Pound (USA, 1885): “Cantos” (1970) [p] ++

John Willard (USA, 1885): “The Cat and the Canaries” (1922) [t]

Andrew Young (Britain, 1885): “Winter Harvest” (1933) [p]
Andrew Young (Britain, 1885): “The Green Man” (1947) [p]
Andrew Young (Britain, 1885): “Into Hades” (1952) [p] +
Andrew Young (Britain, 1885): “A Traveller In Time” (1958) [p] +

Hilda Doolittle (USA, 1886): “Bid Me To Live” (1960)
Hilda Doolittle (USA, 1886): “Hymen” (1921) [p]
Hilda Doolittle (USA, 1886): “Helen in Egypt” (1961) [p] +

Frances Cornford (Britain, 1886): “Mountains and Molehills” (1934)

Ronald Firbank (Britain, 1886): “Vainglory” (1915) +
Ronald Firbank (Britain, 1886): “Inclinations” (1916)
Ronald Firbank (Britain, 1886): “Caprice” (1917)
Ronald Firbank (Britain, 1886): “The Flower Beneath the Foot” (1923)
Ronald Firbank (Britain, 1886): “Prancing Nigger” (1924) +
Ronald Firbank (Britain, 1886): “Cardinal Pirelli” (1926)
Ronald Firbank (Britain, 1886): “Valmouth” (1919)

Sigfried Sassoon (Britain, 1886): “Memoirs of a Fox-hunting Man” (1928)

Charles Williams (Britain, 1886): “War in Heaven” (1930)

Ben Travers (Britain, 1886): “A Cuckoo in the Nest” (1925) [t]
Ben Travers (Britain, 1886): “Rookery Nook” (1926) [t] +
Ben Travers (Britain, 1886): “Plunder” (1928) [t]

Rex Stout (USA, 1886): “Fer de Lance” (1934)

Charles Williams (Britain, 1886): “Descent into Hell” (1937)

Olaf Stapleton (Britain, 1886): “The Last and First Men” (1930)

Edna Ferber (USA, 1887): “Showboat” (1926)

Rupert Brooke (Britain, 1887): “The Old Vicarage” (1913) [p]

Robinson Jeffers (USA, 1887): “Tamar” (1924) [p] +
Robinson Jeffers (USA, 1887): “Roan Stallion” (1925) [p]
Robinson Jeffers (USA, 1887): “Cawdor” (1928) [p]
Robinson Jeffers (USA, 1887): “Thurso’s Landing” (1932) [p]
Robinson Jeffers (USA, 1887): “Medea” (1947) [t]

Marianne Moore (USA, 1887): “Observations” (1924) [p] +
Marianne Moore (USA, 1887): “The Pangolin” (1936) [p]
Marianne Moore (USA, 1887): “What Are Years” (1941) [p]
Marianne Moore (USA, 1887): “Nevertheless” (1944) [p]

Edwin Muir (Britain, 1887): “Chorus of the Newly Dead” (1926) [p]
Edwin Muir (Britain, 1887): “The Labyrinth” (1949) [p] +

Edith Sitwell (Britain, 1887): “Facade” (1923) [p]
Edith Sitwell (Britain, 1887): “The Sleeping Beauty” (1924) [p]
Edith Sitwell (Britain, 1887): “Gold Coast Customs” (1929) [p]
Edith Sitwell (Britain, 1887): “The Canticle of the Sun” (1949) [p]
Edith Sitwell (Britain, 1887): “The Outcasts” (1962) [p] +
Edith Sitwell (Britain, 1887): “Music and Ceremonies” (1963) [p]

Joyce Cary (Britain, 1888): “Herself Surprised” (1941) +
Joyce Cary (Britain, 1888): “To Be a Pilgrim” (1942)
Joyce Cary (Britain, 1888): “The Horse’s Mouth” (1944)
Joyce Cary (Britain, 1888): “Prisoner of Grace” (1852)

Ronald Knox (Britain, 1888): “Let Dons Delight” (1939)

Thomas Lawrence (Britain, 1888): “Revolt in the Desert” (1927)

Katherine Mansfield (New Zealand, 1888): “The Garden Party” (1922) +
Katherine Mansfield (New Zealand, 1888): “At the Bay” (1922)
Katherine Mansfield (New Zealand, 1888): “Prelude” (1924)
Katherine Mansfield (New Zealand, 1888): “Little Girl” (1924)

Jesse Tennyson (Britain, 1888): “A Pin to See the Peepshow” (1934)

Maxwell Anderson (USA, 1888): “Winterset” (1935) [t] +
Maxwell Anderson (USA, 1888): “Elizabeth the Queen” (1930) [t]
Maxwell Anderson (USA, 1888): “The Bad Seed” (1954) [t]

James Bridie (Britain, 1888): “The Anatomist” (1930) [t] +
James Bridie (Britain, 1888): “Tobias and the Angel” (1930) [t]
James Bridie (Britain, 1888): “Mr Bolfry” (1943) [t]
James Bridie (Britain, 1888): “Daphne Laureola” (1949) [t]

Anita Loos (USA, 1888): “Gentlemen Prefer Blondes” (1925)

Eugene O’Neill (USA, 1888): “Emperor Jones” (1920) [t] +
Eugene O’Neill (USA, 1888): “Anna Christie” (1921) [t]
Eugene O’Neill (USA, 1888): “Hairy Ape” (1922) [t]
Eugene O’Neill (USA, 1888): “All God’s Chillun Got Wings” (1924) [t]
Eugene O’Neill (USA, 1888): “Desire Under the Elms” (1924) [t]
Eugene O’Neill (USA, 1888): “Lazarus Laughed” (1926) [t] +
Eugene O’Neill (USA, 1888): “The Great God Brown” (1926) [t] +
Eugene O’Neill (USA, 1888): “Strange Interlude” (1928) [t] +
Eugene O’Neill (USA, 1888): “Mourning Becomes Elettra” (1931) [t] +
Eugene O’Neill (USA, 1888): “Ah Wilderness” (1932) [t]
Eugene O’Neill (USA, 1888): “Days Without End” (1934) [t]
Eugene O’Neill (USA, 1888): “Iceman Cometh” (1946) [t] +
Eugene O’Neill (USA, 1888): “A Moon for the Misbesgotten” (1952) [t] +
Eugene O’Neill (USA, 1888): “Long Day’s Journey” (1953) [t] ++
Eugene O’Neill (USA, 1888): “A Touch of the Poet” (1957) [t]
Eugene O’Neill (USA, 1888): “Moon for the Misbegotten” (1957) [t]
Eugene O’Neill (USA, 1888): “Hughie” (1959) [t]
Eugene O’Neill (USA, 1888): “More Stately Mansions” (1964) [t]

Raymond Chandler (USA, 1888): “The Big Sleep” (1939) +
Raymond Chandler (USA, 1888): “Farewell my Love” (1940)
Raymond Chandler (USA, 1888): “Lady in the Lake” (1943)
Raymond Chandler (USA, 1888): “My Lovely” (1940)

Raymond VanDine (USA, 1888): “The Benson Murder Case” (1926)

Thomas-Stearns Eliot (USA, 1888): “Prufrock” (1917) [p]
Thomas-Stearns Eliot (USA, 1888): “The Waste Land” (1922) [p] ++
Thomas-Stearns Eliot (USA, 1888): “Ash Wednesday” (1930) [p]
Thomas-Stearns Eliot (USA, 1888): “The Rock” (1934) [p]
Thomas-Stearns Eliot (USA, 1888): “Four Quartets” (1943) [p] +++
Thomas-Stearns Eliot (USA, 1888): “Murder in the Cathedral” (1935) [t] +
Thomas-Stearns Eliot (USA, 1888): “Family Reunion” (1939) [t]
Thomas-Stearns Eliot (USA, 1888): “The Cocktail Party” (1949) [t] +
Thomas-Stearns Eliot (USA, 1888): “The Confidential Clerk” (1953) [t]

John-Crowe Ransom (USA, 1888): “Chills and Fever” (1924) [p]

Sutton Vane (Britain, 1888): “Outward Bound” (1923) [t]

Clemence Dane/ Winifred Ashton (Britain, 1888): “Bill Of Divorcement” (1921) [t]

Enid Bagnold (Britain, 1889): “National velvet” (1935)
Enid Bagnold (Britain, 1889): “Chalk Garden” (1956) [t]

Helen Waddell (Ireland, 1889): “Peter Abelard” (1933)

George Kaufman (USA, 1889): “Dinner at Eight” (1932) [t] +

Conrad Aiken (USA, 1889): “Earth Triumphant” (1914) [p]
Conrad Aiken (USA, 1889): “Blue Voyage” (1927) +

Richmal Crompton (Britain, 1890): “Just William” (1922)

Edward Dahlberg (USA, 1890): “Olive of Minerva” (1976)

Claude McKay (USA, 1890): “Home to Harlem” (1928)

Chris Morley (USA, 1890): “Kitty Foyle” (1929)

Katherine Porter (USA, 1890): “Noon Wine” (1934)
Katherine Porter (USA, 1890): “Ship of Fools” (1962)

Conrad Richter (USA, 1890): “The Town” (1951)
Conrad Richter (USA, 1890): “The Waters of Kronos” (1960) +

Agatha Christie (Britain, 1890): “Murder of Roger Ackroyd” (1926)
Agatha Christie (Britain, 1890): “Murder on the Orient Express” (1934) +
Agatha Christie (Britain, 1890): “Death on the Nile” (1938)
Agatha Christie (Britain, 1890): “Caribbean mystery” (1964)
Agatha Christie (Britain, 1890): “Mousetrap” (1952) [t]

Howard-Phillips Lovecraft (USA, 1890): “Call of Chthulha” (1929) +
Howard-Phillips Lovecraft (USA, 1890): “At the Mountains of Madness” (1936)
Howard-Phillips Lovecraft (USA, 1890): “The Dunwich Horror” (1927)

Ivor Gurney (Britain, 1890): “Severn and Somme” (1917) [p]
Ivor Gurney (Britain, 1890): “War’s Embers” (1919)[p]

Alan Herbert (Britain, 1890): “Secret battle” (1919)

Isaac Rosenberg (Britain, 1890): “Poems” (1918) [p]

Edward Smith (USA, 1890): “The Skylark of Space” (1946)

Mark Connelly (USA, 1890): “The Green Pastures” (1930) [t]

Storm Jameson (Britain, 1891): “Cousin Honore`” (1940)

Henry Miller (USA, 1891): “Tropic of Cancer” (1934) +
Henry Miller (USA, 1891): “Tropic of Capricorn” (1939)
Henry Miller (USA, 1891): “The Air-Conditioned Nightmare (1947) [h]
Henry Miller (USA, 1891): “The Rosy Crucifixion” (1960) [h]

Sidney Howard (USA, 1891): “They Knew What they Wanted” (1924) [t]

Richard Aldington (Britain, 1892): “Death of a Hero” (1929)

Djuna Barnes (USA, 1892): “Nightwood” (1936) +

Stella Benson (Britain, 1892): “Tobit Transplanted” (1930)

Pearl-Sydenstricker Buck (USA, 1892): “The Good Earth” (1931)

Ivy Compton-Burnett (Britain, 1892): “Pastors and Masters” (1925)
Ivy Compton-Burnett (Britain, 1892): “Brothers and Sisters” (1929)
Ivy Compton-Burnett (Britain, 1892): “Men and Wives” (1931) +
Ivy Compton-Burnett (Britain, 1892): “A House and Its Head” (1935)
Ivy Compton-Burnett (Britain, 1892): “Daughters and Sons” (1937)
Ivy Compton-Burnett (Britain, 1892): “A Family and a Fortune” (1939)
Ivy Compton-Burnett (Britain, 1892): “Parents and Children” (1941)
Ivy Compton-Burnett (Britain, 1892): “Elders and Betters” (1944)
Ivy Compton-Burnett (Britain, 1892): “Manservants and Maidservants” (1947) +
Ivy Compton-Burnett (Britain, 1892): “A God and His Gifts” (1963) +
Ivy Compton-Burnett (Britain, 1892): “The Last and the First” (1969)

David Garnett (Britain, 1892): “Lady Into Fox” (1922)
David Garnett (Britain, 1892): “A Man in the Zoo” (1924)
David Garnett (Britain, 1892): “Aspects” (1955)

Vita Sackville-West (Britain, 1892): “The Edwardians” (1930)

Osbert Sitwell (Britain, 1892): “Before the Bombardment” (1926)

John Tolkien (Britain, 1892): “The Hobbit” (1937)
John Tolkien (Britain, 1892): “The Lord of the Rings” (1955) +
John Tolkien (Britain, 1892): “Silmarillion” (1977)

Rebecca West (Britain, 1892): “The Return of the Soldier” (1918)
Rebecca West (Britain, 1892): “The Fountain Overflows” (1956) +
Rebecca West (Britain, 1892): “Birds Fall Down” (1966)

Elmer Rice (USA, 1892): “The Adding Machine” (1923) [t] +
Elmer Rice (USA, 1892): “On Trial” (1914) [t]

James Cain (USA, 1892): “The Postman Always Rings Twice” (1934) +
James Cain (USA, 1892): “Double Indemnity” (1944)

Hugh McDiamird (Britain, 1892): “A Drunk Man Looks at the Thistle” (1926) [p] +

George MacBeth (Britain, 1892): “The Broken Places” (1963) [p]

Archibald MacLeish (USA, 1892): “Conquistador” (1932) [p]
Archibald MacLeish (USA, 1892): “JB” (1958) [t]

Edna Millay (USA, 1892): “The Ballad of the Harp Weaver” (1922) [p]

John Marquand (USA, 1893): “The Late George Apley” (1937)
John Marquand (USA, 1893): “H. M. Pulham Esquire” (1941)

Samuel-Nathaniel Behrman (USA, 1893): “The End of Summer” (1936) [t]

Sylvia-Townsend Warner (Britain, 1893): “Lolly Willowes” (1926) +
Sylvia-Townsend Warner (Britain, 1893): “Mr Fortune’s Maggot” (1927)
Sylvia-Townsend Warner (Britain, 1893): “Summer Will Show” (1936)
Sylvia-Townsend Warner (Britain, 1893): “After the Death of Don Juan” (1938)
Sylvia-Townsend Warner (Britain, 1893): “The Corner that Held Them” (1948)
Sylvia-Townsend Warner (Britain, 1893): “Opus 7″ (1931) [p]

Ben Hecht (USA, 1893): “Front Page” (1928) [t] +

Dorothy Sayers (Britain, 1893): “Strong Poison” (1930)
Dorothy Sayers (Britain, 1893): “Murder Must Advertise” (1933)
Dorothy Sayers (Britain, 1893): “Busman’s Honeymoon” (1938)

Wilfred Owen (Britain, 1893): “Poems” (1918) [p]

William March (USA, 1893): “The Bad Seed” (1954)

Martin Boyd (Australia, 1893): “The Montforts” (1928)

Annie Winnifred Ellerman “Bryher” (Britain, 1894): “Visa for Avalon” (1965)

Aldous Huxley (Britain, 1894): “Crome Yellow” (1921)
Aldous Huxley (Britain, 1894): “Antic Hay” (1923)
Aldous Huxley (Britain, 1894): “Pointer Counter Pointer” (1928) +
Aldous Huxley (Britain, 1894): “Brave New World” (1932) +
Aldous Huxley (Britain, 1894): “Eyeless in Gaza” (1936)
Aldous Huxley (Britain, 1894): “The Devils of Loudon” (1952)

John-Boynton Priestley (Britain, 1894): “The Good Companions” (1929) +
John-Boynton Priestley (Britain, 1894): “Angel Pavement” (1930)
John-Boynton Priestley (Britain, 1894): “Bright Day” (1946)
John-Boynton Priestley (Britain, 1894): “The Image Men” (1968)
John-Boynton Priestley (Britain, 1894): “Dangerous Corner” (1932) [t] +
John-Boynton Priestley (Britain, 1894): “An Inspector Calls” (1946) [t]
John-Boynton Priestley (Britain, 1894): “I Have Been Here Before” (1937) [t]
John-Boynton Priestley (Britain, 1894): “Time and the Conways” (1937) [t]

Jean Rhys (Dominica, 1894): “Postures/Quartet” (1928)
Jean Rhys (Dominica, 1894): “Wide Sargasso Sea” (1966) +

Jean Toomer (USA, 1894): “Cane” (1922)

Dashiell Hammett (USA, 1894): “The Maltese Falcon” (1930) +

Edward-Estlin Cummings (USA, 1894): “The Enormous Room” (1922) [h]
Edward-Estlin Cummings (USA, 1894): “And” (1925) [p]
Edward-Estlin Cummings (USA, 1894): “Is Five” (1926) [p]
John-Howard Lawson (USA, 1894): “Processional” (1925) [t]

Paul Green (USA, 1894): “Abraham’s Bosom” (1927) [t]

William Gerhardie (Britain, 1895): “The Polyglots” (1925)
William Gerhardie (Britain, 1895): “Of Mortal Love” (1936)

Caroline Gordon (USA, 1895): “None Shall Look Back” (1937)

Robert Graves (Britain, 1895): “I Claudius” (1934)
Robert Graves (Britain, 1895): “The Pier-Glass” (1921) [p]

Leslie-Poles Hartley (Britain, 1895): “The Shrimp and the Anemone” (1944) +
Leslie-Poles Hartley (Britain, 1895): “Eustace and Hilda” (1947)
Leslie-Poles Hartley (Britain, 1895): “The Go-Between” (1950)

Clifford Kitchin (Britain, 1895): “The Book of Life” (1960)

Archibald MacDonell (Britain, 1895): “England Their England” (1933)

Malachi Whitaker (Britain, 1895): “The Crystal Fountain” (1949)

Edmund Wilson (USA, 1895): “I Thought of Daisy” (1929)

Michael Arlen (Britain, 1895): “The Green Hat” (1924)

Neil Gordon (Britain, 1895): “The Shakespeare murders” (1933)

David Jones (Britain, 1895): “In Parenthesis” (1937) [p] +
David Jones (Britain, 1895): “The Anathemata” (1952) [p] ++
David Jones (Britain, 1895): “The Sleeping Lord” (1974) [p]

Joe Ackerley (Britain, 1896): “We Think the World of You” (1960)

Robert-Cedric Sheriff (Britain, 1896): “Journey’s End” (1928) [t]

Louis Bromfield (USA, 1896): “Early Autumn” (1926)
Louis Bromfield (USA, 1896): “The Farm” (1933)

John DosPassos (USA, 1896): “Three Soldiers” (1921)
John DosPassos (USA, 1896): “Manhattan Transfer” (1925)
John DosPassos (USA, 1896): “U.S.A.” (1936) +

Francis-Scott Fitzgerald (USA, 1896): “This Side of Paradise” (1920) +
Francis-Scott Fitzgerald (USA, 1896): “The Beautiful and The Damned” (1922) +
Francis-Scott Fitzgerald (USA, 1896): “The Great Gatsby” (1925) ++
Francis-Scott Fitzgerald (USA, 1896): “Tender is the Night” (1934) +
Francis-Scott Fitzgerald (USA, 1896): “The Last Tycoon” (1941)

Margaret Kennedy (Britain, 1896): “The Constant Nymph” (1924)

Philip Barry (USA, 1896): “The Philadelphia Story” (1939) [t] +

Robert Sherriff (Britain, 1896): “Journey’s End” (1928) [t]

Robert Sherwood (USA, 1896): “Waterloo Bridge” (1930) [t]
Robert Sherwood (USA, 1896): “The Petrified Forest” (1934) [t] +

Dodie Smith (Britain, 1896): “Dear Octopus” (1938) [t]

Peter Cheyney (Britain, 1896): “This Man is Dangerous” (1936)

Edmund Blunden (Britain, 1896): “The Waggoner” (1920) [p]

Austin Clarke (Ireland, 1896): “Flight to Africa” (1963) [p]
Austin Clarke (Ireland, 1896): “Mnemosyne Lay in Dust” (1966) [p] +
Austin Clarke (Ireland, 1896): “Tiresias” (1971) [p]

Lettice Cooper (Britain, 1897): “National Provincial” (1938)

William Faulkner (USA, 1897): “Sartoris” (1929)
William Faulkner (USA, 1897): “The Sound and the Fury” (1929) ++
William Faulkner (USA, 1897): “As I Lay Dying” (1930) +
William Faulkner (USA, 1897): “Sanctuary” (1931) +
William Faulkner (USA, 1897): “Light in August” (1932) ++
William Faulkner (USA, 1897): “Absalom Absalom” (1936)
William Faulkner (USA, 1897): “Hamlet” (1940)
William Faulkner (USA, 1897): “Intruder in the Dust” (1948) +
William Faulkner (USA, 1897): “Requiem for a Nun” (1951)
William Faulkner (USA, 1897): “A Fable” (1954)

Youstol Dispage (1897): “Piero Scaruffi” (1929) [p]

Naomi Mitchison (Britain, 1897): “The Corn King and the Spring Queen” (1931)

Kate O’Brien (Ireland, 1897): “Land of Spices” (1941)
Kate O’Brien (Ireland, 1897): “That Lady” (1946)

Liam O’Flaherty (Ireland, 1897): “The Informer” (1925)

Thornton Wilder (USA, 1897): “The Bridge of San Luis Rey” (1927) +
Thornton Wilder (USA, 1897): “Heaven’s My Destination” (1934)
Thornton Wilder (USA, 1897): “The Eight Day” (1967)
Thornton Wilder (USA, 1897): “Our Town” (1938) [t] +
Thornton Wilder (USA, 1897): “The Skin of Our Teeth” (1942) [t]

Henry Williamson (Britain, 1897): “Tarka the Otter” (1927)
Henry Williamson (Britain, 1897): “Patriot’s Progress” (1930)

Dawn Powell (USA, 1897): “The Golden Spur” (1962) [t]

John Carr (USA, 1897): “The Haunted House” (1934)

Louise Bogan (USA, 1897): “Body of This Death” (1923) [p]

Sacheverell Sitwell (Britain, 1897): “The Cyder Feast” (1927) [p]
Sacheverell Sitwell (Britain, 1897): “Agamemnon’s Tomb” (1933) [p] +

Winifred Holtby (Britain, 1898): “South Riding” (1935)

Clive-Staples Lewis (Britain, 1898): “Out of the Silent Planet” (1938) +
Clive-Staples Lewis (Britain, 1898): “Perelandra” (1943)
Clive-Staples Lewis (Britain, 1898): “The Lion The Witch and the Wardbrobe” (1956)

Alec Waugh (Britain, 1898): “Loom of Youth” (1917)

Pamela Lyndon Travers (Australia, 1899): “Mary Poppins” (1934)

Lynn Riggs (1899): “Green Grow the Lilacs” (1931) [t]

Elizabeth Bowen (Ireland, 1899): “Hotel” (1927)
Elizabeth Bowen (Ireland, 1899): “The House in Paris” (1935) +
Elizabeth Bowen (Ireland, 1899): “The Death of the Heart” (1938) +
Elizabeth Bowen (Ireland, 1899): “The Heat of the Day” (1949)
Elizabeth Bowen (Ireland, 1899): “World of Love” (1955)
Elizabeth Bowen (Ireland, 1899): “The Little Girls” (1964)
Elizabeth Bowen (Ireland, 1899): “Eva Trout” (1968)

Ernest Hemingway (USA, 1899): “The Sun Also Rises” (1926) +
Ernest Hemingway (USA, 1899): “A Farewell to Arms” (1929) +
Ernest Hemingway (USA, 1899): “The Snows of Kilimanjaro” (1939)
Ernest Hemingway (USA, 1899): “For Whom The Bell Tolls” (1940)
Ernest Hemingway (USA, 1899): “The Old Man and the Sea” (1952)

Eric Linklater (Britain, 1899): “Private Angelo” (1946)

Janet Lewis (USA, 1899): “The Wife of Martin Guerre” (1941)
Janet Lewis (USA, 1899): “The Trial of Soren Qvist” (1947)
Janet Lewis (USA, 1899): “The Ghost of Monsieur Scarron” (1959)

Vladimir Nabokov (Russia, 1899): “Laughter in the Dark” (1932)
Vladimir Nabokov (Russia, 1899): “Invitation to a Beheading” (1938)
Vladimir Nabokov (Russia, 1899): “Lolita” (1955) +
Vladimir Nabokov (Russia, 1899): “Pnin” (1957) +
Vladimir Nabokov (Russia, 1899): “Pale Fire” (1962) +
Vladimir Nabokov (Russia, 1899): “Ada” (1969) ++

Antonia White (Britain, 1899): “Frost in May” (1933)

Noel Coward (Britain, 1899): “The Vortex” (1924) [t]
Noel Coward (Britain, 1899): “Bitter Sweet” (1929) [t] +
Noel Coward (Britain, 1899): “Hay Fever” (1925) [t] +
Noel Coward (Britain, 1899): “Private Life” (1930) [t] +
Noel Coward (Britain, 1899): “Cavalcade” (1931) [t]
Noel Coward (Britain, 1899): “Design for Living” (1933) [t] +
Noel Coward (Britain, 1899): “Blithe Spirit” (1941) [t] +

William-Ripley Burnett (USA, 1899): “Little Caesar” (1929)
William-Ripley Burnett (USA, 1899): “High Sierra” (1941)
William-Ripley Burnett (USA, 1899): “The Asphalt Jungle” (1949)

Ngaio Marsh (New Zealand, 1899): “A Man Lay Dead” (1934)
Ngaio Marsh (New Zealand, 1899): “Surfeit of Lampreys” (1941)

Hart Crane (USA, 1899): “White Buildings” (1926) [p] +
Hart Crane (USA, 1899): “The Bridge” (1930) [p] ++

Allen Tate (USA, 1899): “Ode to the Confederate Dead” (1928) [p] +
Allen Tate (USA, 1899): “Mr Pope” (1928) [p]
Allen Tate (USA, 1899): “The Mediterranean” (1936) [p]
Allen Tate (USA, 1899): “The Swimmers” (1970) [p]
Allen Tate (USA, 1899): “The Fathers” (1938)

Walter Brierley (Britain, 1900): “Means Test Man” (1935)

Basil Bunting (Britain, 1900): “Villon” (1925) [p]
Basil Bunting (Britain, 1900): “The Spoils” (1951) [p] +
Basil Bunting (Britain, 1900): “Briggflatts” (1966) [p] +

James Hilton (Britain, 1900): “Goodbye Mr Chips” (1934)
James Hilton (Britain, 1900): “Lost horizon” (1933)
James Hilton (Britain, 1900): “Random harvest” (1941)

Geoffry Household (Britain, 1900): “Rogue Male” (1939)

Richard Hughes (Britain, 1900): “A High Wind in Jamaica” (1929) +
Richard Hughes (Britain, 1900): “In Hazard” (1938)

Margaret Mitchell (USA, 1900): “Gone With the Wind” (1936)

Sean O’Faolain (Ireland, 1900): “A Nest of Simple Folk” (1933)

Victor-Sawdon Pritchett (Britain, 1900): “Dead Man Leading” (1937)

Thomas Wolfe (USA, 1900): “Look Homeward Angel” (1929) +
Thomas Wolfe (USA, 1900): “Of Time and River” (1935) +
Thomas Wolfe (USA, 1900): “You Can’t Go Home Again” (1938)
Thomas Wolfe (USA, 1900): “The Web and the Rock” (1938)

Adrian Bell (Britain, 1901): “Corduroy” (1930)

John Van Druten (Britain, 1901): “Old Acquaintance” (1940) [t]

John Collier (Britain, 1901): “His Monkey Wife” (1930)

Eleanor Dark (Australia, 1901): “Prelude to Christopher” (1934)
Eleanor Dark (Australia, 1901): “Return to Coolami” (1936)
Eleanor Dark (Australia, 1901): “The Timeless Land” (1941)

Xavier Herbert (Australia, 1901): “Capricornia” (1938)

Rhys Davies (Britain, 1901): “Jubilee Blues” (1938)

Lewis Gibbon (Britain, 1901): “Sunset Song” (1932)

John Hampson (Britain, 1901): “Saturday Night at the Greyhound” (1931)

James Hanley (Ireland, 1901): “Boy” (1931) +
James Hanley (Ireland, 1901): “The Furys” (1935)
James Hanley (Ireland, 1901): “Closed Harbour” (1952) +
James Hanley (Ireland, 1901): “A Woman in the Sky” (1973)

Zora Hurston (USA, 1901): “Their Eyes Were Watching God” (1937)

Julia Strachey (Britain, 1901): “Cheerful Weather for the Wedding” (1932)

Glenway Wescott (USA, 1901): “Grandmothers” (1927)
Glenway Wescott (USA, 1901): “Pilgrim Hawk” (1940)

John VanDruten (Britain, 1901): “I am a Camera” (1951) [t]

Gladys Mitchell (Britain, 1901): “Speedy Death” (1929)
Gladys Mitchell (Britain, 1901): “The Rising of the Moon” (1945)

Roy Campbell (South Africa, 1901): “The Flaming Terrapin” (1924) [p] +
Roy Campbell (South Africa, 1901): “Adamastor” (1930) [p]
Roy Campbell (South Africa, 1901): “Mithraic Emblems” (1936) [p]

Laura Riding (USA, 1901): “The Close Chaplet” (1926) [p]

Kenneth Slessor (Australia, 1901): “Five Bells” (1939) [p]

Anna Kavan (Britain, 1901): “The House of Sleep” (1947) +
Anna Kavan (Britain, 1901): “A Scarcity of Love” (1956)
Anna Kavan (Britain, 1901): “Ice” (1967)

Stella Gibbons (Britain, 1902): “Cold Comfort Farm” (1932)

Frederick Green (Britain, 1902): “Odd Man Out” (1945)

Christian Stead (New Zealand, 1902): “The Death of the Body” (1986)
Christina Stead (Australia, 1902): “The Man Who Loved Chidren” (1940) +
Christina Stead (Australia, 1902): “Cotter’s England” (1966)

John Steinbeck (USA, 1902): “Tortilla Flat” (1935)
John Steinbeck (USA, 1902): “Of Mice and Men” (1937)
John Steinbeck (USA, 1902): “The Grapes of Wrath” (1939) +
John Steinbeck (USA, 1902): “East of Eden” (1952)

Francis Stuart (Britain, 1902): “Black List” (1971)

Joseph Kesselring (USA, 1902): “Arsenic and Old Lace” (1941) [t] +

Kenneth Fearing (USA, 1902): “Angel Arms” (1929) [p]
Kenneth Fearing (USA, 1902): “The Big Clock” (1946)

Langston Hughes (USA, 1902): “The Weary Blues” (1926) [p]
Langston Hughes (USA, 1902): “Montage of a Dream Deferred” (1951) [p]

Ogden Nash (USA, 1902): “Hard Lines” (1931) [p]

Stevie Smith (Britain, 1902): “Novel on Yellow Paper” (1936)

Kay Boyle (USA, 1903): “Plagued by the Nightingale” (1930)

Frank Sargeson (New Zealand, 1903): “Memoirs of a Peon” (1965)

Countee Cullen (USA, 1903): “Color” (1925) [p]

Clare Boothe-Luce (USA, 1903): “Women” (1937) [t]

Erskine Caldwell (USA, 1903): “God’s Little Acre” (1933)
Erskine Caldwell (USA, 1903): “Tobacco Road” (1932) +

Morley Callaghan (Canada, 1903): “Such is my Beloved” (1934)
Morley Callaghan (Canada, 1903): “More Joy in Heaven” (1937)

Cyril Connolly (Britain, 1903): “The Rock Pool” (1936)

James Cozzens (USA, 1903): “Castaway” (1934) +
James Cozzens (USA, 1903): “The Just and The Unjust” (1942)
James Cozzens (USA, 1903): “By Love Possessed” (1957)
James Cozzens (USA, 1903): “Guard of Honor” (1948) +

Dorothy Edwards (Britain, 1903): “Winter sonata” (1928)

Walter Greenwood (Britain, 1903): “Love on the Dole” (1933)

Rosamund Lehmann (Britain, 1903): “Dusty Answer” (1927)
Rosamund Lehmann (Britain, 1903): “Echoing Grave” (1953)

Anais Nin (USA, 1903): “Ladders to Fire” (1946) +
Anais Nin (USA, 1903): “Children of the Albatross” (1947)

Alan Paton (South Africa, 1903): “Cry the Beloved Country” (1948)
Alan Paton (South Africa, 1903): “Too Late the Phalarope” (1953)

William Plomer (South Africa, 1903): “Turbott Wolfe” (1926)

Eileen-Arnot Robertson (Britain, 1903): “Four Frightened People” (1931)

Frank Sagerson (New Zealand, 1903): “Memoirs of a Peon” (1965)

Edward Upward (Britain, 1903): “The Spiral Ascent” (1977)

Evelyn Waugh (Britain, 1903): “Decline and Fall” (1928)
Evelyn Waugh (Britain, 1903): “Vile Bodies” (1930)
Evelyn Waugh (Britain, 1903): “Black Mischief” (1932)
Evelyn Waugh (Britain, 1903): “A Handful of Dust” (1934) +
Evelyn Waugh (Britain, 1903): “Scoop” (1938)
Evelyn Waugh (Britain, 1903): “Brideshead Revisited” (1945)
Evelyn Waugh (Britain, 1903): “The Loved One” (1948)

Nathaniel West (USA, 1903): “A Cool Million” (1934)
Nathaniel West (USA, 1903): “The Day of the Locust” (1939) +
Nathaniel West (USA, 1903): “Miss Lonelyhearts” (1933) +

Cornell Woolrich (USA, 1903): “The Bride Wore Black” (1940)

George Orwell (Britain, 1903): “1984″ (1949) +
George Orwell (Britain, 1903): “Burmese Days” (1934)
George Orwell (Britain, 1903): “The Clergyman’s Daughter” (1935)
George Orwell (Britain, 1903): “The Animal Farm” (1945)

John Wyndham (Britain, 1903): “The Day of the Triffids” (1951)
John Wyndham (Britain, 1903): “Chrysalids” (1955)
John Wyndham (Britain, 1903): “Midwich Cuckoo” (1957)
John Wyndham (Britain, 1903): “Random Quest” (1961)

James Farrell (USA, 1904): “Studs Lonigan” (1935)

Arthur-Rex-Dugard Fairburn (New Zealand, 1904): “Three Poems” (1952) [p]

Graham Greene (Britain, 1904): “England Made Me” (1935)
Graham Greene (Britain, 1904): “Brighton Rock” (1938)
Graham Greene (Britain, 1904): “The Confidential Agent” (1939)
Graham Greene (Britain, 1904): “The Power and the Glory” (1940) +
Graham Greene (Britain, 1904): “The Heart of the Matter” (1948)
Graham Greene (Britain, 1904): “The Third Man” (1950)
Graham Greene (Britain, 1904): “The End of the Affair” (1951) +
Graham Greene (Britain, 1904): “The Quiet American” (1955)
Graham Greene (Britain, 1904): “Our Man in Havana” (1958)
Graham Greene (Britain, 1904): “Travels with My Aunt” (1969)

Patrick Hamilton (Britain, 1904): “Craven House” (1926)
Patrick Hamilton (Britain, 1904): “Hangover Square” (1941)
Patrick Hamilton (Britain, 1904): “The Slaves of Solitude” (1947)
Patrick Hamilton (Britain, 1904): “Rope” (1929) [t] +
Patrick Hamilton (Britain, 1904): “Gaslight” (1938) [t] +
Patrick Hamilton (Britain, 1904): “The Duke in Darkness” (1942) [t]

Chris Isherwood (Britain, 1904): “Memorial” (1932) +
Chris Isherwood (Britain, 1904): “Mr Norris Changes Trains” (1935)
Chris Isherwood (Britain, 1904): “Goodbye to Berlin” (1939)
Chris Isherwood (Britain, 1904): “A Single Man” (1964)

Nancy Mitford (Britain, 1904): “Pursuit of Love” (1945)
Nancy Mitford (Britain, 1904): “Love in a Cold Climate” (1949)

Moss Hart (USA, 1904): “You Can’t Take it With You” (1936) [t]

Margery Allingham (Britain, 1904): “Tiger in the Smoke” (1952)

Cecil Day-Lewis (Britain, 1904): “Transitional Poem” (1929) [p]
Cecil Day-Lewis (Britain, 1904): “Feathers to Iron” (1931) [p]
Cecil Day-Lewis (Britain, 1904): “The Magnetic Mountain” (1933) [p]
Cecil Day-Lewis (Britain, 1904): “Overtures to Death” (1938) [p] +

Louis Zukofsky (USA, 1904): “A” (1978) [p] +

Edmond Hamilton (USA, 1904): “Star Kings” (1949)

Clifford Simak (USA, 1904): “Way Station” (1963)

Ayn Rand (USA, 1905): “Fountainhead” (1943)
Ayn Rand (USA, 1905): “Atlas Shrugged” (1957)

Mulk Anand (India, 1905): “Untouchable” (1935) +
Mulk Anand (India, 1905): “Coolie” (1936)
Mulk Anand (India, 1905): “The Village” (1939)
Mulk Anand (India, 1905): “Across the Black Waters” (1940)
Mulk Anand (India, 1905): “The Sword and the Sickle” (1942)
Mulk Anand (India, 1905): “The Private Life of an Indian Prince” (1953) +

Sylvia Ashton-Warner (New Zealand, 1905): “Spinster” (1958)

Herbert-Ernest Bates (Britain, 1905): “Fair Stood the Wind of France” (1944)

Herman Bosman (South Africa, 1905): “Willemsdorp” (1977)

Molly Keane (Ireland, 1905): “Rising Tide” (1937)
Molly Keane (Ireland, 1905): “Good Behavior” (1981) +

Henry Green (Britain, 1905): “Living” (1929) +
Henry Green (Britain, 1905): “Party Going” (1939) +
Henry Green (Britain, 1905): “Caught” (1943)
Henry Green (Britain, 1905): “Loving” (1945)
Henry Green (Britain, 1905): “Concluding” (1948) +
Henry Green (Britain, 1905): “Nothing” (1950)
Henry Green (Britain, 1905): “Doting” (1952)

Elizabeth Jenkins (Britain, 1905): “The Tortoise and the Hare” (1954)

Arthur Koestler (Britain, 1905): “Darkness at Noon” (1940) +
Arthur Koestler (Britain, 1905): “Arrival and Departure” (1943)
Arthur Koestler (Britain, 1905): “The Age of Longing” (1951)
Arthur Koestler (Britain, 1905): “The Call Girls” (1972)
Arthur Koestler (Britain, 1905): “The Ghost in the Machine” (1968) [h]

Rosamond Lehmann (Britain, 1905): “Dusty Answer” (1927)

John O’Hara (USA, 1905): “Appointment in Samarra” (1934)

Anthony Powell (Britain, 1905): “Afternoon Men” (1931)
Anthony Powell (Britain, 1905): “A Question of Upbringing” (1951) +
Anthony Powell (Britain, 1905): “The Acceptance World” (1955)

Mary Renault (Britain, 1905): “The Last of the Wine” (1956)

Charles-Percy Snow (Britain, 1905): “Strangers and Brothers” (1940)
Charles-Percy Snow (Britain, 1905): “The Light and the Dark” (1947)
Charles-Percy Snow (Britain, 1905): “The Masters” (1951) +
Charles-Percy Snow (Britain, 1905): “The Affair” (1960)
Charles-Percy Snow (Britain, 1905): “The Corridors of Power” (1964) +

Dalton Trumbo (USA, 1905): “Johnny Got His Gun” (1939)

Rex Warner (Britain, 1905): “The Wild Goose Chase” (1937)
Rex Warner (Britain, 1905): “The Aerodrome” (1941) +

Robert-Penn Warren (USA, 1905): “Night Rider” (1939)
Robert-Penn Warren (USA, 1905): “All the King’s Men” (1946) +
Robert-Penn Warren (USA, 1905): “World Enough And Time” (1950)
Robert-Penn Warren (USA, 1905): “Promises” (1957) [p]
Robert-Penn Warren (USA, 1905): “Now and Then” (1979) [p]

Lilian Hellman (USA, 1905): “The Children’s Hour” (1934) [t]
Lilian Hellman (USA, 1905): “Another Part of the Forest” (1946) [t]
Lilian Hellman (USA, 1905): “The Little Foxes” (1939) [t] +

Ellery Queen (USA, 1905): “The Roman Hat Mistery” (1929)

Norman Cameron (Britain, 1905): “The Winter House” (1935) [p]

Patrick Kavanagh (Ireland, 1905): “The Great Hunger” (1942) [p] +
Patrick Kavanagh (Ireland, 1905): “A Soul For Sale” (1947) [p]
Patrick Kavanagh (Ireland, 1905): “Come Dance with Kitty Stobling” (1960) [p]

Kenneth Rexroth (USA, 1905): “The Phoenix and the Tortoise” (1944) [p]
Kenneth Rexroth (USA, 1905): “The Signature of All Things” (1950) [p]

Eric Russell (Britain, 1905): “Sinister Barrier” (1943)

Edward Anderson (USA, 1905): “Thieves Like Us” (1937)

Rasipuran-Krishnaswami Narayan (India, 1906): “The English Teacher (1945)
Rasipuran-Krishnaswami Narayan (India, 1906): “Mr Sampath” (1947)
Rasipuran-Krishnaswami Narayan (India, 1906): “The Guide” (1958) +
Rasipuran-Krishnaswami Narayan (India, 1906): “The Vendor of Sweets” (1967)

Mollie Panter-Downes (Britain, 1906): “One Fine Day” (1947)

Henry Roth (USA, 1906): “Call It Sleep” (1934) +

Laurens VanDerPost (South Africa, 1906): “The Face Beside the Fire” (1953)

Terence-Hanbury White (Britain, 1906): “The Once And Future King” (1958) +

Clifford Odets (USA, 1906): “Awake and Sing” (1935) [t] +
Clifford Odets (USA, 1906): “Waiting for Lefty” (1935) [t]
Clifford Odets (USA, 1906): “The Golden Boy” (1937) [t]
Clifford Odets (USA, 1906): “The Big Knife” (1948) [t] +
Clifford Odets (USA, 1906): “Night Music” (1940) [t]

William Sloane (USA, 1906): “The Edge of Running Water” (1939)

James Chase (Britain, 1906): “No Orchids for Miss Blandish” (1939)

Michael Innes (Britain, 1906): “Secret Vanguard” (1940)

Jim Thompson (USA, 1906): “Pop 1280″ (1964) +

John Betjeman (Britain, 1906): “Mount Zion” (1933) [p]
John Betjeman (Britain, 1906): “Summoned By Bells” (1960) [p]

Ronald Bottrall (Britain, 1906): “The Loosening” (1931) [p]

William Empson (Britain, 1906): “Poems” (1935) [p]
William Empson (Britain, 1906): “The Gathering Storm” (1940) [p]

Fredric Brown (USA, 1906): “What Mad Universe” (1949)

Sidney Kingsley (USA, 1906): “Dead End” (1935) [t]

Dorothy Baker (USA, 1907): “Young Man with a Horn” (1938)
Dorothy Baker (USA, 1907): “Trio” (1943)
Dorothy Baker (USA, 1907): “Cassandra at the Wedding” (1962) +

Daphne DuMaurier (Britain, 1907): “Rebecca” (1938)

Margaret Rumer-Godden (Britain, 1907): “The Black Narcissus” (1939)

Ray Hutchinson (Britain, 1907): “Testament” (1938)

Maura Laverty (Ireland, 1907): “Never No More” (1942)

Richard Llewellyn (Britain, 1907): “How Green Was My Valley” (1939)

James Michener (USA, 1907): “Sayonara” (1954)

Christopher Fry (Britain, 1907): “The Lady’s Not For Burning” (1948) [t] +
Christopher Fry (Britain, 1907): “Venus Observed” (1950) [t]

Wystan-Hugh Auden (Britain, 1907): “The Ascent of F6″ (1937) [t]
Wystan-Hugh Auden (Britain, 1907): “Another Time” (1940) [p]
Wystan-Hugh Auden (Britain, 1907): “New Year Letter” (1941) [p] +
Wystan-Hugh Auden (Britain, 1907): “For The Time Being” (1945) [p]
Wystan-Hugh Auden (Britain, 1907): “The Age of Anxiety” (1947) [p] +
Wystan-Hugh Auden (Britain, 1907): “Nones” (1951) [p]
Wystan-Hugh Auden (Britain, 1907): “The Shield of Achilles” (1955) [p]

Alec-Derwent Hope (Australia, 1907): “The Wandering Islands” (1955) [p]
Alec-Derwent Hope (Australia, 1907): “Vivaldi Bird and Angel” (1960) [p]

Hugh MacLennan (Canada, 1907): “Each Man’s Son” (1951)

Louis MacNeice (Britain, 1907): “Autumn Journal” (1939) [p] +
Louis MacNeice (Britain, 1907): “Ten Burnt Offerings” (1952) [p]
Louis MacNeice (Britain, 1907): “Autumn Sequel” (1954) [p]
Louis MacNeice (Britain, 1907): “Visitations” (1957) [p]
Louis MacNeice (Britain, 1907): “Solstices” (1961) [p] +
Louis MacNeice (Britain, 1907): “The Burning Perch” (1963) [p]
Louis MacNeice (Britain, 1907): “The Dark Tower” (1946) [t]

Robert Heinlein (USA, 1907): “Starship Troopers” (1959)
Robert Heinlein (USA, 1907): “Stranger in a Strange Land” (1961)
Robert Heinlein (USA, 1907): “All You Zombies” (1959)

Camp DeSprague (USA, 1907): “Lest Darkness Fall” (1941)

Nigel Balchin (Britain, 1908): “Darkness Falls From The Air” (1942)
Nigel Balchin (Britain, 1908): “Small Back Room” (1943)

Jocelyn Brooke (Britain, 1908): “Military Orchid” (1948)
Jocelyn Brooke (Britain, 1908): “The Image of A Drawn Sword” (1950)

Arthur Calder-Marshall: (Britain, 1908): “The Scarlet Boy” (1961)

Pamela Frankau (Britain, 1908): “The Willow Cabin” (1949)

Martha Gellhorn (USA, 1908): “A Stricken Field” (1940)

Olivia Manning (Britain, 1908): “School for Love” (1951)
Olivia Manning (Britain, 1908): “The Balkan Trilogy” (1965) +
Olivia Manning (Britain, 1908): “The Levant Trilogy” (1980)

Frederic Prokosch (USA, 1908): “Asiatics” (1935)

Raja Rao (India, 1908): “Kantharupa” (1938)
Raja Rao (India, 1908): “The Serpent and the Rope” (1960) +
Raja Rao (India, 1908): “The Cat and Shakespeare” (1965) +

Luis L’Amour: (USA, 1908): “Hondo” (1953)

William Maxwell (USA, 1908): “Time Will Darken It” (1948)

William Saroyan (USA, 1908): “The Daring Young Man on the Flying Trapeze” (1934)
William Saroyan (USA, 1908): “My Name Is Aram” (1940)
William Saroyan (USA, 1908): “The Time of Your Life” (1936) [t] +
William Saroyan (USA, 1908): “My Heart’s in the Highlands” (1939) [t]
William Saroyan (USA, 1908): “Hello Out There” (1942) [t]

Richard Wright (USA, 1908): “The Outsider” (1953)
Richard Wright (USA, 1908): “The Native Son” (1940) +

Rodney Ackland (Britain, 1908): “The Dark River” (1941) [t]
Rodney Ackland (Britain, 1908): “The Pink Room” (1951) [t] +

Ian Fleming (Britain, 1908): “Casino Royale” (1953)
Ian Fleming (Britain, 1908): “From Russia with Love” (1957)
Ian Fleming (Britain, 1908): “Dr No” (1958)

Kathleen Raine (Britain, 1908): “Stone and Flower” (1943) [p] +
Kathleen Raine (Britain, 1908): “Living in Time” (1946) [p]
Kathleen Raine (Britain, 1908): “The Pythoness” (1949) [p]
Kathleen Raine (Britain, 1908): “The Year One” (1952) [p]
Kathleen Raine (Britain, 1908): “The Last Country” (1971) [p]

Theodore Roethke (USA, 1908): “The Lost Son” (1948) [p] +
Theodore Roethke (USA, 1908): “The Waking” (1953) [p]
Theodore Roethke (USA, 1908): “Four for Sir John Davies” (1953) [p] +
Theodore Roethke (USA, 1908): “Dying Man” (1957) [p] +
Theodore Roethke (USA, 1908): “Meditations of an Old Woman” (1957) [p] +
Theodore Roethke (USA, 1908): “The Far Field” (1963) [p]

Jack Williamson (USA, 1908): “Legions of Space” (1947)

James Agee (USA, 1909): “A Death in the Family” (1957)

Walter-Van-Tilburg Clark (USA, 1909): “The Ox-Bow Incident” (1940)
Walter-Van-Tilburg Clark (USA, 1909): “Track of the Cat” (1949)

Nelson Algren (USA, 1909): “A Walk On The Wild Side” (1956)
Nelson Algren (USA, 1909): “Never Come Morning” (1942)
Nelson Algren (USA, 1909): “The Man With The Golden Arm” (1949) +

Walter Clark (USA, 1909): “The Ox-bow Incident” (1940)

Barbara Comyns (Britain, 1909): “The Vet’s Daughter” (1959)

Daniel Fuchs (USA, 1909): “Summer in Williamsburg” (1934)

Chester Himes (USA, 1909): “If He Hollers Let Him Go” (1945)
Chester Himes (USA, 1909): “The Primitive” (1955)
Chester Himes (USA, 1909): “For Love of Imabelle” (1957)
Chester Himes (USA, 1909): “Pinktoes” (1961)
Chester Himes (USA, 1909): “Cotton Comes to Harlem” (1963) +
Chester Himes (USA, 1909): “Blind Man With A Pistol” (1969) +

Malcom Lowry (Britain, 1909): “Ultramarine” (1933)
Malcom Lowry (Britain, 1909): “Under the volcano” (1947) ++

Edgar Mittelholzer (Guyana, 1909): “A Morning at the Office” (1950)
Edgar Mittelholzer (Guyana, 1909): “Children of Kaywana” (1952)

Eudora Welty (USA, 1909): “Robber Bridegroom” (1942)
Eudora Welty (USA, 1909): “Delta Wedding” (1945)
Eudora Welty (USA, 1909): “The Golden Apples” (1949) +
Eudora Welty (USA, 1909): “The Optimist’s Daughter” (1972)
Eudora Welty (USA, 1909): “Losing Battles” (1970)

Eric Ambler (Britain, 1909): “Epitaph for a Spy” (1938)
Eric Ambler (Britain, 1909): “Uncommon Danger” (1937)
Eric Ambler (Britain, 1909): “The Mask of Dimitrios” (1939)

James Reeves (Britain, 1909): “The Natural Need” (1936) [p]

Stephen Spender (Britain, 1909): “Poems/ Pylons” (1933) [p] +
Stephen Spender (Britain, 1909): “Vienna” (1934) [p]
Stephen Spender (Britain, 1909): “Poems of Dedication/ Elegy for Margaret” (1947) [p] +
Stephen Spender (Britain, 1909): “Trial of a Judge” (1938) [t]

Harry Kurnitz (USA, 1909): “Once More With Feeling” (1960) [t]

Paul Bowles (USA, 1910): “The Sheltering Sky” (1949) +
Paul Bowles (USA, 1910): “Let It Come Down” (1952)
Paul Bowles (USA, 1910): “The Spider’s House” (1955)
Paul Bowles (USA, 1910): “Up Above The World” (1967)

William Cooper (Britain, 1910): “Scenes from Provincial Life” (1950)

Peter DeVries (USA, 1910): “Mackerel Plaza” (1958)
Peter DeVries (USA, 1910): “The Blood of the Lamb” (1961)
Peter DeVries (USA, 1910): “Slouching Towards Kalamazoo” (1983) +

George Green (Britain, 1910): “In the Making” (1952)

Wright Morris (USA, 1910): “The Inhabitants” (1946) +
Wright Morris (USA, 1910): “Field of Vision” (1956)
Wright Morris (USA, 1910): “Love Among the Cannibals” (1957) +
Wright Morris (USA, 1910): “Ceremony in Lone Tree” (1960)
Wright Morris (USA, 1910): “Plains Song” (1980)

Charles Olson (USA, 1910): “In Cold Hell In Thicket” (1953) [p]
Charles Olson (USA, 1910): “Maximus” (1975) [p] +

Walter Allen (Britain, 1911): “All of a Lifetime” (1959)

Sybille Bedford (Britain, 1911): “A Legacy” (1956) +

Hortense Calisher (USA, 1911): “Textures of Life” (1963)

John Fante (USA, 1911): “Wait Until Spring Bandini” (1938)
John Fante (USA, 1911): “Ask the Dust” (1939) +

William Golding (Britain, 1911): “Lord of the Flies” (1954) +
William Golding (Britain, 1911): “The Inheritors” (1955) +
William Golding (Britain, 1911): “Pincher Martin” (1956)
William Golding (Britain, 1911): “The Spire” (1965)
William Golding (Britain, 1911): “Darkness Visible” (1979) +
William Golding (Britain, 1911): “Rites of Passage” (1980)

Paul Goodman (USA, 1911): “Empire City” (1959) +

Rayner Heppenstall (Britain, 1911): “The Blaze of Noon” (1939)
Rayner Heppenstall (Britain, 1911): “The Connecting Door” (1962)

Flann O’Brien (Ireland, 1911): “At Swim-two-birds” (1939) ++
Flann O’Brien (Ireland, 1911): “The Third Policeman” (1966) +

Mervyn Peake (Britain, 1911): “Titus Groan” (1946) +
Mervyn Peake (Britain, 1911): “Gormenghast” (1950)
Mervyn Peake (Britain, 1911): “Mr Pye” (1953)
Mervyn Peake (Britain, 1911): “Titus Alone” (1959) +

Terence Rattigan (Britain, 1911): “French Without Tears” (1936) [t]
Terence Rattigan (Britain, 1911): “While the Sun Shines” (1943) [t] +
Terence Rattigan (Britain, 1911): “The Winslow Boy” (1947) [t] +
Terence Rattigan (Britain, 1911): “The Browning Version” (1948) [t]
Terence Rattigan (Britain, 1911): “The Deep Blue Sea” (1952) [t]
Terence Rattigan (Britain, 1911): “Separate Tables” (1956) [t]
Terence Rattigan (Britain, 1911): “Ross” (1961) [t]

Tennessee Williams (USA, 1911): “The Glass Menagerie” (1945) [t] +
Tennessee Williams (USA, 1911): “A Streetcar Named Desire” (1947) [t] ++
Tennessee Williams (USA, 1911): “The Roman Spring of Mrs Stone” (1950)
Tennessee Williams (USA, 1911): “Rose Tattoo” (1951) [t]
Tennessee Williams (USA, 1911): “Cat on a Hot Tin Roof” (1956) [t] +
Tennessee Williams (USA, 1911): “Suddenly Last Summer” (1958) [t] +
Tennessee Williams (USA, 1911): “The Sweet Bird of Youth” (1959) [t]
Tennessee Williams (USA, 1911): “The Night of the Iguana” (1961) [t] +
Tennessee Williams (USA, 1911): “Vieux Carre” (1979) [t]

Elizabeth Bishop (USA, 1911): “North and South” (1946) [p]
Elizabeth Bishop (USA, 1911): “A Cold Spring” (1955) [p]
Elizabeth Bishop (USA, 1911): “Geometry III” (1976) [p] +

Allen Curnow (New Zealand, 1911): “Not In Narrow Seas” (1939) [p]
Allen Curnow (New Zealand, 1911): “At Dead Low Water” (1949) [p] +
Allen Curnow (New Zealand, 1911): “The Axe” (1948) [t]

Kenneth Patchen (USA, 1911): “Red Wine and Yellow Hair” (1949) [p]
Kenneth Patchen (USA, 1911): “Because It Is” (1960) [p] +
Kenneth Patchen (USA, 1911): “Memoirs of a Shy Pornographer” (1945)

James-Lloyd Carr (Britain, 1912): “A Month in the Country” (1980)

John Cheever (USA, 1912): “The Wapshot Chronicle” (1957) +
John Cheever (USA, 1912): “The Wapshot Scandal” (1964)
John Cheever (USA, 1912): “Bullet Park” (1969)
John Cheever (USA, 1912): “The Falconer” (1977)
John Cheever (USA, 1912): “Oh What a Paradise It Seems” (1982)

Lawrence Durrell (Britain, 1912): “The Alexandria Quartet” (1960) +
Lawrence Durrell (Britain, 1912): “Bitter Lemons” (1957)
Lawrence Durrell (Britain, 1912): “Tunc” (1968)
Lawrence Durrell (Britain, 1912): “Nunquam” (1970)

Pamela Johnson (Britain, 1912): “Error of Judgement” (1962)
Pamela Johnson (Britain, 1912): “The Unspeakable Skipton” (1958)

Julian MacLaren-Ross: (Britain, 1912): “Of Love and Hunger” (1947)
Julian MacLaren-Ross: (Britain, 1912): “Bitten by a Tarantula” (1945)

Mary McCarthy (USA, 1912): “The Company She Keeps” (1942)
Mary McCarthy (USA, 1912): “The Group” (1963)

William Sansom (Britain, 1912): “The Body” (1949)

Elizabeth Taylor (Britain, 1912): “Palladian” (1946)
Elizabeth Taylor (Britain, 1912): “A Wreath of Roses” (1949)
Elizabeth Taylor (Britain, 1912): “A Game of Hide and Seek” (1951) +
Elizabeth Taylor (Britain, 1912): “Angel” (1957) +
Elizabeth Taylor (Britain, 1912): “In a Summer Season” (1961)
Elizabeth Taylor (Britain, 1912): “The Wedding Group” (1968)
Elizabeth Taylor (Britain, 1912): “Mrs Palfrey at the Claremont” (1971) +

Mary Wesley (Britain, 1912): “Jumping the Queue” (1983)
Mary Wesley (Britain, 1912): “Camomile Lawn” (1984)

Patrick White (Australia, 1912): “The Aunt’s Story” (1948)
Patrick White (Australia, 1912): “The Tree of Man” (1955)
Patrick White (Australia, 1912): “Voss” (1957) ++
Patrick White (Australia, 1912): “Riders in the Chariot” (1961) +
Patrick White (Australia, 1912): “The Solid Mandala” (1966) +
Patrick White (Australia, 1912): “The Vivisector” (1970) +
Patrick White (Australia, 1912): “The Eye of the Storm” (1973)

Youstol Dispage (1912): “Piero Scaruffi” (1989) [p]

Garson Kanin (USA, 1912): “Born Yesterday” (1946) [t] +

Julian Symons (Britain, 1912): “Progress of a Crime” (1960)

Roy Fuller (Britain, 1912): “Brutus Orchard” (1957) [p]
Roy Fuller (Britain, 1912): “Image of a Society” (1956)

Denis Glover (New Zealand, 1912): “Arawata Bill” (1952) [p]

Irving Layton (Canada, 1912): “A Red Carpet for the Sun” (1959) [p]

Alfred VanVogt (USA, 1912): “Slan” (1946)

Robertson Davies (Canada, 1913): “The Salterton Trilogy” (1958)
Robertson Davies (Canada, 1913): “The Deptford Trilogy” (1975) +
Robertson Davies (Canada, 1913): “The Cornish Trilogy” (1991)

Tillie Olsen (USA, 1913): “Yonnondio” (1974)

Barbara Pym (Britain, 1913): “Some Tame Gazelle” (1950) +
Barbara Pym (Britain, 1913): “Excellent Women” (1952) +
Barbara Pym (Britain, 1913): “A Glass of Blessings” (1958)
Barbara Pym (Britain, 1913): “Quartet in Autumn” (1977) ++
Barbara Pym (Britain, 1913): “The Sweet Dove Died” (1978) +
Barbara Pym (Britain, 1913): “A Few Green Leaves” (1980)

Elizabeth Smart (Canada, 1913): “By Grand Central Station I Sat Down and Wept” (1945) +
Elizabeth Smart (Canada, 1913): “The Assumption of Rogues and Rascals” (1978)

Jerome Weidman (USA, 1913): “I Can Get It For You Wholesale” (1937)
Jerome Weidman (USA, 1913): “Fourth Street East” (1970)

Angus Wilson (Britain, 1913): “Hemlock and After” (1952) +
Angus Wilson (Britain, 1913): “Anglosaxon Attitudes” (1956)
Angus Wilson (Britain, 1913): “The Middle Age of Mrs Eliot” (1958)
Angus Wilson (Britain, 1913): “Old Men at the Zoo” (1961)
Angus Wilson (Britain, 1913): “Late Call” (1964) +
Angus Wilson (Britain, 1913): “No Laughing Matter” (1967)

William Inge (USA, 1913): “Come Back Little sheila” (1950) [t] +
William Inge (USA, 1913): “Picnic” (1953) [t]
William Inge (USA, 1913): “Bus Stop” (1955) [t]
William Inge (USA, 1913): “The Dark At the Top of the Stairs” (1957) [t]

Irwin Shaw (USA, 1913): “Bury the Dead” (1936) [t] +
Irwin Shaw (USA, 1913): “The Young Lions” (1948) [t]

George Barker (Britain, 1913): “Calamiterror” (1937) [p]
George Barker (Britain, 1913): “Eros in Dogma” (1944) [p]
George Barker (Britain, 1913): “The True Confessions” (1950) [p] +
George Barker (Britain, 1913): “Villa Stellar” (1978) [p]

Muriel Rukeyser (USA, 1913): “The Book of the Dead” (1938) [p] +
Muriel Rukeyser (USA, 1913): “The Outer Banks” (1967) [p]

Delmore Schwartz (USA, 1913): “In Dreams Begin Responsibilities” (1938) [p]

Karl Shapiro (USA, 1913): “Person Place and Thing” (1942) [p]
Karl Shapiro (USA, 1913): “V Letter” (1944) [p]

Douglas Stewart (New Zealand, 1913): “The Fire On The Snow” (1944) [t]
Douglas Stewart (New Zealand, 1913): “Sun Orchids” (1952) [p] +

Ronald-Stuart Thomas (Britain, 1913): “Song at the Year’s Turning” (1955) [p]

Alfred Bester (USA, 1913): “The Demolished Man” (1953)

Gavin Maxwell (Britain, 1914): “Ring of Bright Water” (1960) [h]

William Gibson (USA, 1914): “Miracle Worker” (1959) [t] +
William Gibson (USA, 1914): “Golda” (1977) [t]

WilliamV Burroughs (USA, 1914): “The Naked Lunch” (1959) +
WilliamV Burroughs (USA, 1914): “Nova Express” (1964)
William Burroughs (USA, 1914): “The Soft Machine” (1968) +
William Burroughs (USA, 1914): “Junkie” (1953)
William Burroughs (USA, 1914): “The Ticket that Exploded” (1962) +
William Burroughs (USA, 1914): “The Exterminator” (1974)

William Ellison (USA, 1914): “The Invisible man” (1952) +

John Hersey (USA, 1914): “A Bell for Adano” (1944)

Randall Jarrell (USA, 1914): “Pictures From an Institution” (1954)
Randall Jarrell (USA, 1914): “The Woman at the Washington Zoo” (1960) [p]
Randall Jarrell (USA, 1914): “The Lost World” (1965) [p] +

Laurie Lee (Britain, 1914): “Cider With Rosie” (1959)

Ross Lockridge (USA, 1914): “Raintree Country” (1948)

Colin MacInnes (Australia, 1914): “City of Spades” (1957)
Colin MacInnes (Australia, 1914): “Absolute Beginners” (1959)

Bernard Malamud (USA, 1914): “The Natural” (1951)
Bernard Malamud (USA, 1914): “The Assistant” (1959) +
Bernard Malamud (USA, 1914): “The Tenants” (1971)
Bernard Malamud (USA, 1914): “Dubin Lives” (1979)
Bernard Malamud (USA, 1914): “God’s Grace” (1982)

Budd Schulberg (USA, 1914): “What Makes Sammy Run” (1941)

Ronald Duncan (Zimbabwe, 1914): “This Way To The Tomb” (1946) [t] +
Ronald Duncan (Zimbabwe, 1914): “St Spiv” (1950) [t]

John Berryman (USA, 1914): “Homage to Mistress Bradstreet” (1956) [p] +
John Berryman (USA, 1914): “77 Dream Songs” (1964) [p] +
John Berryman (USA, 1914): “His Toy, His Dream, His Rest” (1968) [p]

Norman Nicholson (Britain, 1914): “Five Rivers” (1944) [p]
Norman Nicholson (Britain, 1914): “The Pot Geranium” (1954) [p]
Norman Nicholson (Britain, 1914): “The Old Man of the Mountains” (1946) [p]

Charles-Hubert Sisson (Britain, 1914): “The London Zoo” (1961) [p]

Dylan Thomas (Britain, 1914): “Under the Milk Wood” (1953) [t] +
Dylan Thomas (Britain, 1914): “The Map of Love” (1939) [p]
Dylan Thomas (Britain, 1914): “Deaths and Entrances” (1946) [p] +
Dylan Thomas (Britain, 1914): “In Country Sleep” (1951) [p] +

Walter Baxter (Britain, 1915): “Look Down in Mercy” (1951)

Saul Bellow (USA, 1915): “The Dangling Man” (1944)
Saul Bellow (USA, 1915): “The Victim” (1947)
Saul Bellow (USA, 1915): “The Adventures of Augie March” (1953) +
Saul Bellow (USA, 1915): “Seize the day” (1956)
Saul Bellow (USA, 1915): “Henderson the Rain King” (1959) +
Saul Bellow (USA, 1915): “Herzog” (1964) ++
Saul Bellow (USA, 1915): “Mr Sammler’s Planet” (1970)
Saul Bellow (USA, 1915): “Humboldt’s Gift” (1975) +
Saul Bellow (USA, 1915): “The Dean’s December” (1982)
Saul Bellow (USA, 1915): “More Die of Heartbreak” (1987)

Richard Condon (USA, 1915): “Prizzi’s Honour” (1988)
Richard Condon (USA, 1915): “The Manchurian Candidate” (1959)

William Goyen (USA, 1915): “Arcadio” (1982)
William Goyen (USA, 1915): “Come the Restorer” (1974)

Jean Stafford (USA, 1915): “Boston Adventure” (1944) +
Jean Stafford (USA, 1915): “The Mountain Lion” (1947)
Jean Stafford (USA, 1915): “The Catherine Wheel” (1951)

Denton Welch (Britain, 1915): “In Youth Is Pleasure” (1945)

Arthur Miller (USA, 1915): “All My Sons” (1947) [t] +
Arthur Miller (USA, 1915): “Death of a Salesman” (1949) [t] ++
Arthur Miller (USA, 1915): “The Crucible” (1953) [t]
Arthur Miller (USA, 1915): “A View From the Bridge” (1955) [t]

Ross MacDonald (USA, 1915): “The Moving Target” (1949)

Khushwant Singh (India,1915): “Train to Pakistan” (1956)

Thomas Merton (USA, 1915): “Figures for an Apocalypse” (1947) [p]
Thomas Merton (USA, 1915): “The Tears of the Blind Lions” (1949) [p]
Thomas Merton (USA, 1915): “The Strange Islands” (1957) [p]

Judith Wright (Australia, 1915): “Woman to Man” (1949) [p]

Lester DelRey (USA, 1915): “The Eleventh Commandement” (1962)

Henry Kuttner (USA, 1915): “Beyond Earth’s Gates” (1954)

Anthony Burgess (Britain, 1916): “A Clockwork Orange” (1962) +
Anthony Burgess (Britain, 1916): “Enderby” (1963)
Anthony Burgess (Britain, 1916): “Kingdom of the Wicked” (1985)
Anthony Burgess (Britain, 1916): “Earthly Powers” (1980) +

John Burns (USA, 1916): “Gallery” (1947)

Roald Dahl (Britain, 1916): “Gremlins” (1943)
Roald Dahl (Britain, 1916): “James and the Giant Peach” (1961)
Roald Dahl (Britain, 1916): “Charlie and the Chocolate Factory” (1964)

Penelope Fitzgerald (Britain, 1916): “Bookshop” (1978)
Penelope Fitzgerald (Britain, 1916): “Offshore” (1979) +
Penelope Fitzgerald (Britain, 1916): “Beginning of Spring” (1988)
Penelope Fitzgerald (Britain, 1916): “Gate of Angels” (1990)
Penelope Fitzgerald (Britain, 1916): “The Blue Flower” (1998) +

Elizabeth Hardwick (USA, 1916): “Sleepless Nights” (1979)

Paule Marshall (USA, 1916): “Brown Girl” (1959)

Robin Maugham (Britain, 1916): “Servant” (1948)

Walker Percy (USA, 1916): “The Moviegoer” (1961) +
Walker Percy (USA, 1916): “The Last Getleman” (1966)
Walker Percy (USA, 1916): “Love In the Ruins” (1971) +
Walker Percy (USA, 1916): “The Second Coming” (1980)

Harold Robbins (USA, 1916): “Dream Merchants” (1949)

Edith Templeton (Britain, 1916): “Summer in the Country” (1950) +
Edith Templeton (Britain, 1916): “Living on Yesterday” (1951)
Edith Templeton (Britain, 1916): “Island of Desire” (1952)
Edith Templeton (Britain, 1916): “Gordon” (1966)
Edith Templeton (Britain, 1916): “Murder in Estoril” (1992) +

Philip Toynbee (Britain, 1916): “Tea with Mrs Goodman” (1947)
Philip Toynbee (Britain, 1916): “Pantaloon” (1961) [p]

John Ciardi (USA, 1916): “Person to Person” (1964) [p]

David Gascoyne (Britain, 1916): “Man’s Life Is This Meat” (1936) [p]
David Gascoyne (Britain, 1916): “Poems 1937-1942″ (1943) [p] +
David Gascoyne (Britain, 1916): “A Vagrant” (1950) [p]
David Gascoyne (Britain, 1916): “Night Thoughts” (1956) [t]

Sidney Sheldon (USA, 1917): “The Other Side of Midnight” (1974)

Louis Auchincloss (USA, 1917): “Sybil” (1952)
Louis Auchincloss (USA, 1917): “Rectors of Justin” (1964)

Jane Bowles (USA, 1917): “Two Serious Ladies” (1943)

Suyin Han (China, 1917): “Destination Chungking” (1943)
Suyin Han (China, 1917): “Winter Love” (1962)

Carson McCullers (USA, 1917): “The Heart is a Lonely Hunter” (1940) +
Carson McCullers (USA, 1917): “Reflections in a Golden Eye” (1941)
Carson McCullers (USA, 1917): “The Member of the Wedding” (1946)
Carson McCullers (USA, 1917): “Ballad of the Sad Cafe” (1951)

Jack Story (Britain, 1917): “The Trouble with Harry” (1949)
Jack Story (Britain, 1917): “Live Now Pay Later” (1963)
Jack Story (Britain, 1917): “Morag’s Flying Fortress” (1976)

Peter Taylor (USA, 1917): “A Summons to Memphis” (1986)

Robert Anderson (USA, 1917): “Tea and Sympathy” (1953) [t]

John Whiting (Britain, 1917): “Saint’s Day” (1951) [t]
John Whiting (Britain, 1917): “The Devils” (1961) [t]
John Whiting (Britain, 1917): “The Devils” (1961) [t]

Robert Lowell (USA, 1917): “Benito Cereno” (1964) [t]
Robert Lowell (USA, 1917): “Lord Weary’s Castle” (1946) [p]
Robert Lowell (USA, 1917): “Mills of the Kavanaughs” (1951) [p] +
Robert Lowell (USA, 1917): “Life Studies” (1959) [p] +

James McAuley (Australia, 1917): “Under Aldebaran” (1946) [p]
James McAuley (Australia, 1917): “A Vision of Ceremony” (1956) [p] +
James McAuley (Australia, 1917): “Captain Quiros” (1964) [p] +

Arthur Clarke (Britain, 1917): “The Deep Range” (1957)
Arthur Clarke (Britain, 1917): “2001 A Space Odyssey” (1968) +
Arthur Clarke (Britain, 1917): “Rendesvouz With Rama” (1973)
Arthur Clarke (Britain, 1917): “Childhood’s End” (1953)

Gwendolyn Brooks (USA, 1917): “Annie Allen” (1949) [p]

Penelope Mortimer (Britain, 1918): “The Pumpkin Eater” (1962)

Percy-Howard Newby (Britain, 1918): “The Picnic at Sakkara” (1955)
Percy-Howard Newby (Britain, 1918): “Something to Answer For” (1969)

Isaac Rosenfeld (USA, 1918): “Passage From Home” (1946)

Muriel Spark (Britain, 1918): “Memento Mori” (1959) +
Muriel Spark (Britain, 1918): “Peckam Rye” (1960)
Muriel Spark (Britain, 1918): “The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie” (1961) +
Muriel Spark (Britain, 1918): “The Girls of Slender Means” (1963)
Muriel Spark (Britain, 1918): “The Driver’s Seat” (1970)
Muriel Spark (Britain, 1918): “Loitering With Intent” (1981)
Muriel Spark (Britain, 1918): “A Far Cry from Kensington” (1988)
Muriel Spark (Britain, 1918): “Symposium” (1990)

Mickey Spillane (USA, 1918): “I the Jury” (1947)
Mickey Spillane (USA, 1918): “Kiss Me Deadly” (1952) +

Philip Farmer (USA, 1918): “Makers of Universe” (1965)

TheodoreV Sturgeon (USA, 1918): “More Than Human” (1953)

Peter Abrahams (South Africa, 1919): “This Island Now” (1966)

Lawrence Ferlinghetti (USA, 1919): “A Coney Island of the Mind” (1958) [p]

Shirley Jackson (USA, 1919): “The Lottery” (1948) +
Shirley Jackson (USA, 1919): “Hangsaman” (1951)
Shirley Jackson (USA, 1919): “The Sundial” (1958)

Doris Lessing (Zimbabwe, 1919): “Martha Quest” (1952) +
Doris Lessing (Zimbabwe, 1919): “The Golden Notebook” (1962) +
Doris Lessing (Zimbabwe, 1919): “The Four-Gated City” (1969)
Doris Lessing (Zimbabwe, 1919): “Briefing for a Descent Into Hell” (1971)
Doris Lessing (Zimbabwe, 1919): “The Summer Before the Dark” (1973)
Doris Lessing (Zimbabwe, 1919): “The Marriages Between Zones Three, Four and Five” (1980)
Doris Lessing (Zimbabwe, 1919): “The Good Terrorist” (1985)
Doris Lessing (Zimbabwe, 1919): “The Fifth Child” (1988)
Doris Lessing (Zimbabwe, 1919): “The Sirian Experiments” (1981)
Doris Lessing (Zimbabwe, 1919): “Love Again” (1996)

Stanley Middleton (Britain, 1919): “Holiday” (1974)
Stanley Middleton (Britain, 1919): “Distractions” (1975)
Stanley Middleton (Britain, 1919): “In a Strange Land” (1979)

Eskia Mphahlele (South Africa, 1919): “Down Second Ave” (1959)

Iris Murdoch (Britain, 1919): “Under the Net” (1954) +
Iris Murdoch (Britain, 1919): “Flight from the Enchanter” (1955)
Iris Murdoch (Britain, 1919): “The Bell” (1958)
Iris Murdoch (Britain, 1919): “A Severed Head” (1961) +
Iris Murdoch (Britain, 1919): “A Fairly Honorable Defeat” (1970)
Iris Murdoch (Britain, 1919): “An Accidental Man” (1971)
Iris Murdoch (Britain, 1919): “The Black Prince” (1973) +
Iris Murdoch (Britain, 1919): “The Sacred and Profane Love Machine” (1974)
Iris Murdoch (Britain, 1919): “The Sea The Sea” (1978) +
Iris Murdoch (Britain, 1919): “The Good Apprentice” (1985)
Iris Murdoch (Britain, 1919): “The Green Knight” (1994)
Iris Murdoch (Britain, 1919): “Jackson’s Dilemma” (1996)

Jerome Salinger (USA, 1919): “The Catcher in the Rye” (1951) +

Jerome Salinger (USA, 1919): “Franny and Zooey” (1951)

Norman-Frederick Simpson (Britain, 1919): “One Way Pendulum” (1959) [t]

Robert Duncan (USA, 1919): “The Venice Poem” (1948) [p] +
Robert Duncan (USA, 1919): “Passages” (1968) [p]
Robert Duncan (USA, 1919): “The Structure of Rhyme” (1968) [p]

Frederick Pohl (USA, 1919): “Space Merchants” (1953)
Frederick Pohl (USA, 1919): “Gateway” (1976)

Richard Adams (Britain, 1920): “Shardik” (1974)

Keith Douglas (Britain, 1920): “Poems” (1944) [p]

Charles Bukowski (USA, 1920): “Post Office” (1971)
Charles Bukowski (USA, 1920): “Tales of Ordinary Madness” (1972)

Mario Puzo (USA, 1920): “The Fortunate Pilgrim” (1964)
Mario Puzo (USA, 1920): “The Godfather” (1969)

Paul Scott (Britain, 1920): “The Jewel in the Crown” (1966) +
Paul Scott (Britain, 1920): “The Day of the Scorpion” (1968)
Paul Scott (Britain, 1920): “Towers of Silence” (1972)
Paul Scott (Britain, 1920): “Staying On” (1977)
Paul Scott (Britain, 1920): “Division of the Spoils” (1975)

Amos Tutuola (Nigeria, 1920): “The Palm-wine Drinkard” (1952) +
Amos Tutuola (Nigeria, 1920): “My Life in the Bush of Ghosts” (1954)

Donald Windham (USA, 1920): “Two People” (1965)

Phyllis-Dorothy James (Britain, 1920): “Cover Her Face” (1962)

Amy Clampitt (USA, 1920): “The Kingfisher” (1983) [p]

Howard Nemerov (USA, 1920): “The Salt Garden (1955) [p]

Isaac Asimov (USA, 1920): “Foundation” (1953)
Isaac Asimov (USA, 1920): “Foundation and Empire” (1953)
Isaac Asimov (USA, 1920): “Foundation’s Edge ” (1982)
Isaac Asimov (USA, 1920): “Second Foundation ” (1953)

Ray Bradbury (USA, 1920): “Fahrenheit 451″ (1953) +

Frank Herbert (USA, 1920): “Destination Void” (1966)

Elizabet Berridge (Britain, 1921): “The Rose Under Glass” (1961)
Elizabet Berridge (Britain, 1921): “Across the Common” (1964)

George-Mackay Brown (Britain, 1921): “Greenvoe” (1972) +
George-Mackay Brown (Britain, 1921): “Besides the Ocean of Time” (1994)

Cyprian Ekwensi (Nigeria, 1921): “When Love Whispers” (1947)
Cyprian Ekwensi (Nigeria, 1921): “Jagua Nana” (1961) +

Alex Haley (USA, 1921): “Roots” (1976)

Wilson Harris (Guyana, 1921): “Palace of the Peacock” (1960) ++
Wilson Harris (Guyana, 1921): “The Far Journey of Oudin” (1961) +
Wilson Harris (Guyana, 1921): “Whole Armour” (1962) +
Wilson Harris (Guyana, 1921): “Secret Ladder” (1963) +
Wilson Harris (Guyana, 1921): “Heartland” (1964)
Wilson Harris (Guyana, 1921): “The Eye of the Scarecrow” (1965) +
Wilson Harris (Guyana, 1921): “Tumatumari” (1968)
Wilson Harris (Guyana, 1921): “The Angel at the Gate” (1982)
Wilson Harris (Guyana, 1921): “Black Marsden” (1972)
Wilson Harris (Guyana, 1921): “Companions of the Day and Night” (1975)
Wilson Harris (Guyana, 1921): “Da Silva da Silva’s Cultivated Wilderness” (1977) +
Wilson Harris (Guyana, 1921): “The Tree of the Sun” (1978)
Wilson Harris (Guyana, 1921): “Genesis of the Clowns” (1977)
Wilson Harris (Guyana, 1921): “Carnival” (1985)
Wilson Harris (Guyana, 1921): “The Infinite Rehearsal” (1987)
Wilson Harris (Guyana, 1921): “The Four Banks of the River of Space” (1990)
Wilson Harris (Guyana, 1921): “Resurrection at Sorrow Hill” (1993)
Wilson Harris (Guyana, 1921): “The Dark Jester” (2001)
Wilson Harris (Guyana, 1921): “The Mask of the Beggar” (2003)

James Jones (USA, 1921): “From Here to Eternity” (1951) +
James Jones (USA, 1921): “Some Came Running” (1957)

Brian Moore (Britain, 1921): “Judith Hearne” (1955) +
Brian Moore (Britain, 1921): “The Luck of Ginger Coffey” (1960)
Brian Moore (Britain, 1921): “While I Am Mary Dunne” (1968)
Brian Moore (Britain, 1921): “The Great victorian Collection” (1975) +
Brian Moore (Britain, 1921): “The Doctor’s Wife” (1976)
Brian Moore (Britain, 1921): “Cold Heaven” (1983)
Brian Moore (Britain, 1921): “The Statement” (1995)

Gabriel Okara (Nigeria, 1921): “The Voice” (1960) +
Gabriel Okara (Nigeria, 1921): The Fisherman’s Invocation” (1978) [p]

Patricia Highsmith (USA, 1921): “Strangers on a Train” (1950)
Patricia Highsmith (USA, 1921): “The Talented Mr Ripley” (1955) +
Patricia Highsmith (USA, 1921): “Deep Water” (1957)

Richard Wilbur (USA, 1921): “Things of This World” (1956) [p]

James Blish (USA, 1921): “A Case of Conscience” (1958)

Mona Van Duyn (USA, 1921): “Near Changes” (1990) [p]

Hayden Carruth (USA, 1921): “Scrambled Eggs and Whiskey” (1996) [p]

Kingsley Amis (Britain, 1922): “Lucky Jim” (1954) +
Kingsley Amis (Britain, 1922): “Ending Up” (1974)
Kingsley Amis (Britain, 1922): “Old Devils” (1986)

Vance Bourjailj (USA, 1922): “End of My Life” (1947)
Vance Bourjailj (USA, 1922): “The Violated” (1958) +

John Braine (Britain, 1922): “Room at the Top” (1957)

Hone Tuwhare (New Zealand, 1922): “Something Nothing” (1974) [p]

Kendrick Smithyman (New Zealand, 1922): “Inheritance” (1962) [p]
Kendrick Smithyman (New Zealand, 1922): “Reading the Maps” (1977) [p] +
Kendrick Smithyman (New Zealand, 1922): “Stories About Wooden Keyboards” (1985) [p]
Kendrick Smithyman (New Zealand, 1922): “Atua Wera” (1995) [p]

William Demby (USA, 1922): “Beetlecreek” (1950)

William Gaddis (USA, 1922): “The Recognitions” (1955) ++
William Gaddis (USA, 1922): “JR” (1976) +
William Gaddis (USA, 1922): “Carpenter’s Gothic” (1985) +
William Gaddis (USA, 1922): “A Frolic of His Own” (1994)

Mavis Gallant (Canada, 1922): “Green Water Green Sky” (1959)

Jack Kerouac (USA, 1922): “On the Road” (1957)
Jack Kerouac (USA, 1922): “The Subterraneans” (1958)
Jack Kerouac (USA, 1922): “Dharma Bums” (1958)
Jack Kerouac (USA, 1922): “Doctor Sax” (1959)
Jack Kerouac (USA, 1922): “Big Sur” (1962)

Philip Larkin (Britain, 1922): “Girl in winter” (1947)
Philip Larkin (Britain, 1922): “The North Ship” (1945) [p]
Philip Larkin (Britain, 1922): “The Less Deceived” (1955) [p] +
Philip Larkin (Britain, 1922): “The Whitsun Weddings” (1964) [p]
Philip Larkin (Britain, 1922): “High Windows” (1974) [p] +

Grace Paley (USA, 1922): “The Little Disturbances of Man” (1959)

Kurt Vonnegut (USA, 1922): “Player Piano” (1952)
Kurt Vonnegut (USA, 1922): “The Sirens of Titan” (1959) +
Kurt Vonnegut (USA, 1922): “Mother Night” (1961)
Kurt Vonnegut (USA, 1922): “Cat’s Cradle” (1963) +
Kurt Vonnegut (USA, 1922): “God Bless You” (1965)
Kurt Vonnegut (USA, 1922): “Slaughterhouse 5″ (1969) +
Kurt Vonnegut (USA, 1922): “Breakfast of Champions” (1973)
Kurt Vonnegut (USA, 1922): “Slapstick” (1976)
Kurt Vonnegut (USA, 1922): “Jailbird” (1979)
Kurt Vonnegut (USA, 1922): “Deadeye Dick” (1982)
Kurt Vonnegut (USA, 1922): “Galapagos” (1985)

Calder Willingham (USA, 1922): “Natural Child” (1952)
Calder Willingham (USA, 1922): “Rambling Rose” (1972)

Donald Davie (Britain, 1922): “Brides of Reason” (1955) [p]
Donald Davie (Britain, 1922): “Three for Water Music” (1981) [p]

Nadine Gordimer (South Africa, 1923): “The Late Bourgeois World” (1967)
Nadine Gordimer (South Africa, 1923): “A Guest of Honor” (1971)
Nadine Gordimer (South Africa, 1923): “The Conservationist” (1974) +
Nadine Gordimer (South Africa, 1923): “The Burger’s Daughter” (1979) ++
Nadine Gordimer (South Africa, 1923): “My Son’s Story” (1990)

Joseph Heller (USA, 1923): “Catch 22″ (1961) +

Elizabeth Howard (Britain, 1923): “The Beautiful Visit” (1950)

Elizabeth Jolley (Britain, 1923): “Miss Peabody’s Inheritance” (1983)

Francis King (Britain, 1923): “Act of Darkness” (1983)

Norman Mailer (USA, 1923): “The Naked and The Dead” (1948) +
Norman Mailer (USA, 1923): “The Deer Park” (1955)
Norman Mailer (USA, 1923): “The American Dream” (1965)
Norman Mailer (USA, 1923): “The Executioner’s Song” (1979) +
Norman Mailer (USA, 1923): “Harlot’s Ghost” (1991)
Norman Mailer (USA, 1923): “The Castle in the Forest” (2007)

John Mortimer (Britain, 1923): “Paradise Postponed” (1985)
John Mortimer (Britain, 1923): “The Judge” (1967) [t]

Nicholas Mosley (Britain, 1923): “Meeting Place” (1962)
Nicholas Mosley (Britain, 1923): “Accident” (1965) +
Nicholas Mosley (Britain, 1923): “Hopeful Monsters” (1990)

James Purdy (USA, 1923): “Malcolm” (1959) +
James Purdy (USA, 1923): “The Nephew” (1960)
James Purdy (USA, 1923): “Eustache Chisolm” (1967)
James Purdy (USA, 1923): “Cabot Wright Begins” (1964)
James Purdy (USA, 1923): “Jeremy’s Version” (1970)
James Purdy (USA, 1923): “I am Elijah Thrush” (1972)
James Purdy (USA, 1923): “In a Shallow Grave” (1975) +
James Purdy (USA, 1923): “In the Hollow of His Hand” (1986)
James Purdy (USA, 1923): “Garments in the living wear” (1989)

Bernice Rubens (Britain, 1923): “Madame Sousatzka” (1962) +
Bernice Rubens (Britain, 1923): “The Elected Member/ The Chosen People” (1969) +
Bernice Rubens (Britain, 1923): “Spring Sonata” (1979)
Bernice Rubens (Britain, 1923): “A Solitary Grief” (1991)
Bernice Rubens (Britain, 1923): “Mother Russia” (1992)
Bernice Rubens (Britain, 1923): “Autobiopsy” (1993)

Samuel Selvon (Trinidad, 1923): “A Brighter Sun” (1952) +
Samuel Selvon (Trinidad, 1923): “Lonely Londoners” (1956)

Brendan Behan (Ireland, 1923): “The Quare Fellow” (1955) [t] +
Brendan Behan (Ireland, 1923): “The Hostage” (1958) [t] +

Paddy Chayefsky (USA, 1923): “Marty” (1953) [t] +

James Dickey (USA, 1923): “Deliverance” (1970)
James Dickey (USA, 1923): “Into the Stone” (1960) [p]
James Dickey (USA, 1923): “Helmets” (1964) [p]
James Dickey (USA, 1923): “Buckdancer’s Choice” (1965) [p] +
James Dickey (USA, 1923): “The Eye-Beaters” (1970)

Anthony Hecht (USA, 1923): “A Summoning of Stones” (1954) [p]
Anthony Hecht (USA, 1923):”The Hard Hours” (1967) [p] +
Anthony Hecht (USA, 1923):”Millions of Strange Shadows” (1977) [p]
Anthony Hecht (USA, 1923):”The Venetian Vespers” (1980) [p]
Anthony Hecht (USA, 1923):”The Transparent Man” (1990) [p]

Denise Levertov (USA, 1923): “Overland to the Islands” (1958) [p]
Denise Levertov (USA, 1923): “With Eyes at the Back of Our Heads” (1959) [p]
Denise Levertov (USA, 1923): “O Taste and See” (1964) [p] +
Denise Levertov (USA, 1923): “The Sorrow Dance” (1967) [p]

Louis Simpson (USA, 1923): “At the End of the Open Road” (1963) [p]

Philip Whalen (USA, 1923): “Like I Say” (1960) [p]
Philip Whalen (USA, 1923): “Memoirs of an Interglacial Age” (1960) [p]
Philip Whalen (USA, 1923): “High Grade” (1966) [p] +

Gordon Dickson (USA, 1923): “Genetic General” (1960)

Jack Vance (USA, 1923): “Dragon Masters” (1963)

Paula Fox (USA, 1923): “Desperate Characters” (1970)
Paula Fox (USA, 1923): “The Widow’s Children” (1976)

James Kirkup (Britain, 1923): “The Spring Journey” (1954) [p]

Louis Johnson (New Zealand, 1924): “Stanza and Scene” (1945) [p]

John Haines (USA, 1924): “Letter to Patience” (2006) [p] +

James Baldwin (USA, 1924): “Go Tell It On The Mountain” (1953) +
James Baldwin (USA, 1924): “Giovanni’s Room” (1956)
James Baldwin (USA, 1924): “Another Country” (1962)
James Baldwin (USA, 1924): “Blues for Mr Charlie” (1964) [t]

Thomas Berger (USA, 1924): “The Little Big Man” (1964)
Thomas Berger (USA, 1924): “Killing Time” (1967)

John Bowen (Britain, 1924): “Squeak” (1983)

Truman Capote (USA, 1924): “Breakfast at Tiffany’s” (1958)
Truman Capote (USA, 1924): “In Cold Blood” (1966) +
Truman Capote (USA, 1924): “Other Voices” (1948)

Evan Connell (USA, 1924): “Mrs Bridge” (1969)

Thomas Flanagan (Ireland, 1924): “The Year of the French” (1979) +
Thomas Flanagan (Ireland, 1924): “Tenants of Time” (1987)

Janet Frame (New Zealand, 1924): “Owls Do Cry” (1956) +
Janet Frame (New Zealand, 1924): “Faces in the Water” (1961)
Janet Frame (New Zealand, 1924): “The Edge of the Alphabet” (1962)
Janet Frame (New Zealand, 1924): “Scented Gardens For The Blind” (1963) ++
Janet Frame (New Zealand, 1924): “The Adaptable Man” (1965)
Janet Frame (New Zealand, 1924): “The Rainbirds” (1968)
Janet Frame (New Zealand, 1924): “Intensive Care” (1970)
Janet Frame (New Zealand, 1924): “Daughter Buffalo” (1972)
Janet Frame (New Zealand, 1924): “The Carpathians” (1988) +

William Gass (USA, 1924): “Omensetter’s Luck” (1966) +
William Gass (USA, 1924): “Willie Master’s Lonesome Wife” (1970)
William Gass (USA, 1924): “Tunnel” (1994)

Herbert Gold (USA, 1924): “Salt” (1963)

Kamala Markandaya (India, 1924): “Nectar in a Sieve” (1954)
Kamala Markandaya (India, 1924): “The Nowhere Man” (1972) +
Kamala Markandaya (India, 1924): “Golden Honeycomb” (1977)

Terry Southern (USA, 1924): “Flash and Filigree” (1958) +
Terry Southern (USA, 1924): “Magic Christian” (1959)

Peter George (Britain, 1924): “Two Hours to Doom” (1958)

Francis Wyndham (Britain, 1924): “The Other Garden” (1987)

Robert Bolt (Britain, 1924): “A Man For All Seasons” (1954) [t]

Dennis Brutus (South Africa, 1924): “Sirens, Knuckles and Boots” (1962) [p]
Dennis Brutus (South Africa, 1924): “Letters to Martha” (1968) [p] +

Nissim Ezekiel (India, 1924): “Time To Change” (1952) [p]

Ismith Khan (Trinidad, 1925): “The Jumbie Bird” (1961)

Edward Gorey (USA, 1925): “The Unstrung Harp” (1953)

Nina Bawden (Britain, 1925): “Tortoise by Candlelight” (1963)

John Hawkes (USA, 1925): “The Cannibal” (1949) +
John Hawkes (USA, 1925): “Beetle Leg” (1951)
John Hawkes (USA, 1925): “Lime Twig” (1960) +
John Hawkes (USA, 1925): “Second Skin” (1963) +
John Hawkes (USA, 1925): “Blood Oranges” (1971)
John Hawkes (USA, 1925): “Death Sleep” (1974)
John Hawkes (USA, 1925): “Travesty” (1976)
John Hawkes (USA, 1925): “Passion Artist” (1979)
John Hawkes (USA, 1925): “Virginie” (1982)
John Hawkes (USA, 1925): “Adventures in the Alaskan Skin Trade” (1985)
John Hawkes (USA, 1925): “Whistlejacket” (1988)

Alex LaGuma (South Africa, 1925): “A Walk in the Night” (1962) +
Alex LaGuma (South Africa, 1925): “The Stone Country” (1967)

Flannery O’Connor (USA, 1925): “Wise Blood” (1952)
Flannery O’Connor (USA, 1925): “A Good Man Is Hard to Find” (1955)
Flannery O’Connor (USA, 1925): “The Violent Bear It Away” (1960) +
Flannery O’Connor (USA, 1925): “Everything That Rises Must Converge” (1964)

William Styron (USA, 1925): “Lie Down in Darkness” (1951)
William Styron (USA, 1925): “Set This House on Fire” (1960)
William Styron (USA, 1925): “The Confessions of Nat Turner” (1967)
William Styron (USA, 1925): “Sophie’s Choice” (1979) +

Frank Tuohy (Britain, 1925): “Ice Saints” (1964)

Gore Vidal (USA, 1925): “The City and the Pillar” (1948)
Gore Vidal (USA, 1925): “Myra Breckinridge” (1968) +
Gore Vidal (USA, 1925): “Myron” (1974)
Gore Vidal (USA, 1925): “Duluth” (1983)
Gore Vidal (USA, 1925): “Lincoln” (1984)

John Wain (Britain, 1925): “Hurry On Down” (1953)

William Wharton (USA, 1925): “Birdy” (1979)

Pamela Gems (Britain, 1925): “Dusa Fish Stas and Vi” (1976) [t]

Elmore Leonard (USA, 1925): “La Brava” (1983)
Elmore Leonard (USA, 1925): “Get Shorty” (1990)

Ian-Hamilton Finlay (Britain, 1925): “Rapel” (1963) [p]

Kenneth Koch (USA, 1925): “Ko Seasons On Earth” (1959) [p] +
Kenneth Koch (USA, 1925): “When The Sun Tries To Go On” (1960) [p] +
Kenneth Koch (USA, 1925): “The Art of Love” (1975)
Kenneth Koch (USA, 1925): “New Addresses” (2000)

Brian Aldiss (Britain, 1925): “Hothouse” (1962)
Brian Aldiss (Britain, 1925): “Non-stop” (1958)

Harry Harrison (USA, 1925): “Make Room” (1966)

Russell Hoban (USA, 1925): “Turtle Diary” (1975)
Russell Hoban (USA, 1925): “Riddley Walker” (1980) +

James Reaney (Canada, 1926): “The Red Heart” (1949) [p]

John Berger (USA, 1926): “G” (1972) +
John Berger (USA, 1926): “Pig Earth” (1979)

Anthony Shaffer (Britain, 1926): “Sleuth” (1970) [t] +

Christopher Middleton (Britain, 1926): “The Lonely Suppers of W.V. Baloon” (1975) [p]

Christine Brooke-Rose: (Britain, 1926): “Out” (1964)
Christine Brooke-Rose: (Britain, 1926): “Such” (1966)
Christine Brooke-Rose: (Britain, 1926): “Xorandor” (1986)

James Donleavy (USA, 1926): “The Ginger Man” (1955)

John Fowles (Britain, 1926): “The Collector” (1963)
John Fowles (Britain, 1926): “The Magus” (1966)
John Fowles (Britain, 1926): “The French Lieutenant’s Woman” (1969) +
John Fowles (Britain, 1926): “Daniel Martin” (1976)

Roy Heath (Guyana, 1926): “The Murderer” (1978)

Thomas Hinde (Britain, 1926): “Mr Nicholas” (1952)

John-Clellon Holmes (USA, 1926): “The Horn” (1958)

John Knowles (USA, 1926): “A Separate Peace” (1959)

Harper Lee (USA, 1926): “To Kill a Mockingbird” (1960) +

Alison Lurie (USA, 1926): “The War Between the Tates” (1974)
Alison Lurie (USA, 1926): “Foreign Affairs” (1985) +

Edward Wallant (USA, 1926): “The Human Season” (1960)
Edward Wallant (USA, 1926): “The Tenants of Moonbloom” (1963)
Edward Wallant (USA, 1926): “The Pawnbroker” (1961) +

Nicholas Wollaston (Britain, 1926): “Cafe de Paris” (1988)

Herman Wouk (USA, 1926): “The Caine Mutiny” (1951)

Hugh Leonard (Ireland, 1926): “The Poker Session” (1963) [t]
Hugh Leonard (Ireland, 1926): “A Life” (1979) [t]
Hugh Leonard (Ireland, 1926): “Da” (1973) [t] +

Murray Schisgal (USA, 1926): “Luv” (1963) [t]

Peter Shaffer (Britain, 1926): “Five Finger Exercise” (1958) [t]
Peter Shaffer (Britain, 1926): “Black Comedy” (1965) [t]
Peter Shaffer (Britain, 1926): “Equus” (1973) [t] +
Peter Shaffer (Britain, 1926): “Amadeus” (1979) [t]

Youstol Dispage (1926): “Piero Scaruffi” (1989) [p]

Ed McBain (USA, 1926): “Cop Hater” (1956)

James Baxter (New Zealand, 1926): “Beyond the Palisade” (1944) [p]
James Baxter (New Zealand, 1926): “Traveller’s Litany” (1955) [p]
James Baxter (New Zealand, 1926): “Howrah Bridge” (1961) [p] +
James Baxter (New Zealand, 1926): “Pig Island Letters” (1966) [p]
James Baxter (New Zealand, 1926): “The Wide Open Cage” (1959) [t]
James Baxter (New Zealand, 1926): “The Band Rotunda” (1967) [t]
James Baxter (New Zealand, 1926): “The Sore-Footed Man” (1967) [t]
James Baxter (New Zealand, 1926): “The Devil and Mr Mulcahy” (1967) [t]
James Baxter (New Zealand, 1926): “The Temptations of Oedipus” (1970) [t]

Robert Bly (USA, 1926): “Silence in the Snowy Fields” (1962) [p]

Robert Creeley (USA, 1926): “For Love” (1962) [p]
Robert Creeley (USA, 1926): “Words” (1967) [p]
Robert Creeley (USA, 1926): “Pieces” (1969) [p]

Allen Ginsberg (USA, 1926): “Howl” (1955) [p]
Allen Ginsberg (USA, 1926): “Kaddish” (1961) [p]

Elizabeth Jennings (Britain, 1926): “A Way of Looking” (1955) [p] +
Elizabeth Jennings (Britain, 1926): “The Mind Has Mountains” (1966) [p]
Elizabeth Jennings (Britain, 1926): “Extending The Territory” (1985) [p]

James Merrill (USA, 1926): “The Diblos Notebook” (1965)
James Merrill (USA, 1926): “Nights and Days” (1966) [p] +
James Merrill (USA, 1926): “Braving the Elements” (1972) [p]
James Merrill (USA, 1926): “The Changing Light at Sandover (1982) [p] ++
James Merrill (USA, 1926): “The Inner Room (1988) [p]

Frank O’Hara (USA, 1926): “Meditations in an Emergency” (1956) [p] +
Frank O’Hara (USA, 1926): “Second Avenue” (1960) [p]
Frank O’Hara (USA, 1926): “Lunch Poems” (1964) [p]

William-DeWitt Snodgrass (USA, 1926): “Heart’s Needle” (1959) [p]
William-DeWitt Snodgrass (USA, 1926): “The Fuehrer Bunker” (1995) [p] +

Poul Anderson (USA, 1926): “Tau Zero” (1970)
Poul Anderson (USA, 1926): “The Boat of a Million Years” (1989)

Edmund Cooper (Britain, 1926): “Five to Twelve” (1968)

Burt Blechman (USA, 1927): “How Much” (1962)

Aidan Higgins (Britain, 1927): “Langrishe Go Down” (1966) +
Aidan Higgins (Britain, 1927): “Balcony of Europe” (1972)

Richard Murphy (Ireland, 1927): “Sailing to an Island” (1963) [p]
Richard Murphy (Ireland, 1927): “The Battle of Auighrim” (1968) [p]

Nayantara Sahgal (India, 1927): “Plans for Departure” (1985)

Peter Matthiessen (USA, 1927): “At Play in the Fields of the Lord” (1965)
Peter Matthiessen (USA, 1927): “Killing Mr Watson” (1990)

John Broderick (Ireland, 1927): “The Waking of Willie Ryan” (1965)

James-Leo Herlihy (USA, 1927): “Blue Denim” (1958) [t]
James-Leo Herlihy (USA, 1927): “Midnight Cowboy” (1965)

Ruth-Prawer Jhabvala (Britain, 1927): “Esmond in India” (1958)
Ruth-Prawer Jhabvala (Britain, 1927): “The Householder” (1960)
Ruth-Prawer Jhabvala (Britain, 1927): “Heat and Dust” (1975) +
Ruth-Prawer Jhabvala (Britain, 1927): “Is Search of Love and Beauty” (1983)

George Lamming (Barbados, 1927): “In the Castle of my Skin” (1963)
George Lamming (Barbados, 1927): “Natives of My Person” (1972) +

Simon Raven (Britain, 1927): “The Rich Pay Late” (1964)

Ann Jellicoe (Britain, 1927): “The Knack” (1961) [t]

Peter Nichols (Britain, 1927): “A Day in the Death of Joe Egg” (1967) [t] +
Peter Nichols (Britain, 1927): “The National Health” (1969) [t]
Peter Nichols (Britain, 1927): “Chez Nous” (1974) [t]

Neil Simon (USA, 1927): “Come Blow Your Home” (1961) [t] +
Neil Simon (USA, 1927): “Barefoot in the Park” (1961) [t] +
Neil Simon (USA, 1927): “The Odd Couple” (1965) [t] +
Neil Simon (USA, 1927): “Plaza Suite” (1968) [t] +
Neil Simon (USA, 1927): “The Out-of-towners” (1970) [t] +
Neil Simon (USA, 1927): “Gingerbread Lady” (1970) [t]
Neil Simon (USA, 1927): “Biloxi Blues” (1985) [t]
Neil Simon (USA, 1927): “Brighton Beach Memoirs” (1983) [t]
Neil Simon (USA, 1927): “Broadway Bound” (1986) [t]
Neil Simon (USA, 1927): “Lost in Yonkers” (1991) [t]

Peter Dickinson (Britain, 1927): “Hindsight” (1984)

Paul Abelman (Britain, 1927): “I Hear Voices (1958)

John Ashbery (USA, 1927): “Some Trees” (1956) [p]
John Ashbery (USA, 1927): “Rivers and Mountains” (1966) [p]
John Ashbery (USA, 1927): “The Double Dream of Spring” (1970) [p]
John Ashbery (USA, 1927): “The System” (1972) [p] +
John Ashbery (USA, 1927): “Self-Portrait in a Convex Mirror: (1975) [p] ++
John Ashbery (USA, 1927): “Houseboat Days” (1977) [p] +
John Ashbery (USA, 1927): “As We Know” (1979) [p]
John Ashbery (USA, 1927): “A Wave” (1984) [p] +
John Ashbery (USA, 1927): “April Galleons” (1987) [p]
John Ashbery (USA, 1927): “Flow Chart” (1991) [p]
John Ashbery (USA, 1927): “Wakefulness” (1998) [p]
John Ashbery (USA, 1927): “Chinese Whispers” (2002) [p]

Galway Kinnell (USA, 1927): “What A Kingdom It Was” (1960) [p]

William-Stanley Merwin (USA, 1927): “A Mask for Janus” (1952) [p]
William-Stanley Merwin (USA, 1927): “The Carrier of Ladders” (1970) [p] +

May Swenson (USA, 1927): “Another Animal” (1954) [p]

Charles Tomlinson (Britain, 1927): “The Necklace” (1955) [p]
Charles Tomlinson (Britain, 1927): “Skywriting” (2003) [p]

Daniel Keyes (USA, 1927): “Flowers for Algernon” (1966)

Thomas Rogers (USA, 1927): “Confessions of a Child of the Century” (1972)
Thomas Rogers (USA, 1927): “At The Shores” (1980)

Alfred Chester (USA, 1928): “The Exquisite Corpse” (1967)

Charles Dyer (Britain, 1928): “Staircase” (1966) [t]

Frank Marcus (Britain, 1928): “The Killing of Sister George” (1965) [t]

Andrew Salkey (Jamaica, 1928): “A Quality of Violence” (1959)
Andrew Salkey (Jamaica, 1928): “An Escape to an Autumn Pavement” (1960)

Mike Doyle (New Zealand, 1928): “Stonedancer” (1976) [p]

Stan Barstow (Britain, 1928): “A Kind Of Loving” (1960)

Iain-Crichton Smith (Britain, 1928): “Deer on the High Hills” (1962) [p]
Iain-Crichton Smith (Britain, 1928): “Notebooks of Robinson Crusoe” (1974) [p]

Anita Brookner (Britain, 1928): “Providence” (1982) +
Anita Brookner (Britain, 1928): “Hotel du Lac” (1984) +
Anita Brookner (Britain, 1928): “Family and Friends” (1985)
Anita Brookner (Britain, 1928): “Incidents in the Rue Laugier” (1995)

Jane Gardam (Britain, 1928): “God on the Rocks” (1978)
Jane Gardam (Britain, 1928): “Crusoe’s Daughter” (1985)
Jane Gardam (Britain, 1928): “Queen of the Tambourine” (1991) +

James Kennaway (Britain, 1928): “Tunes of Glory” (1956)

William Kennedy (USA, 1928): “Legs” (1975)
William Kennedy (USA, 1928): “Billy Phelan’s Greatest Game” (1978)
William Kennedy (USA, 1928): “Ironweed” (1983) +
William Kennedy (USA, 1928): “Flaming Corsage” (1996)

Cynthia Ozick (USA, 1928): “Trust” (1966) +
Cynthia Ozick (USA, 1928): “The Cannibal Galaxy” (1983)
Cynthia Ozick (USA, 1928): “The Messiah of Stockholm” (1987) +
Cynthia Ozick (USA, 1928): “The Puttermesser Papers” (1997)

Hubert Selby (USA, 1928): “Last Exit to Brooklyn” (1964) +
Hubert Selby (USA, 1928): “The Room” (1971)
Hubert Selby (USA, 1928): “Demon” (1976)

Alan Sillitoe (Britain, 1928): “Saturday Night and Sunday Morning” (1958) +
Alan Sillitoe (Britain, 1928): “The Loneliness of the Long Distance Runner” (1959)

William Trevor (Ireland, 1928): “Old Boys” (1964)
William Trevor (Ireland, 1928): “The Boarding House” (1965)
William Trevor (Ireland, 1928): “The Love Department” (1967)
William Trevor (Ireland, 1928): “Mrs Eckdorf in O’Neill’s Hotel” (1970)
William Trevor (Ireland, 1928): “The Children of Dynmouth” (1976) +
William Trevor (Ireland, 1928): “Fools of Fortune” (1983) +
William Trevor (Ireland, 1928): “Felicia’s Journey” (1994) +
William Trevor (Ireland, 1928): “The Hill Bachelors” (2001)

Edward Albee (USA, 1928): “Delicate Balance” (1965) [t]
Edward Albee (USA, 1928): “Seascape” (1975) [t]
Edward Albee (USA, 1928): “Three Tall Women” (1992) [t]
Edward Albee (USA, 1928): “Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf” (1962) [t] +

David Mercer (Britain, 1928): “Flint” (1970) [t] +
David Mercer (Britain, 1928): “A Suitable Case for Treatment” (1962) [t] +
David Mercer (Britain, 1928): “In Two Minds” (1967) [t] +

Thomas Kinsella (Ireland, 1928): “Another September” (1958) [p]
Thomas Kinsella (Ireland, 1928): “Notes from the Land of the Dead” (1972) [p]

Anne Sexton (USA, 1928): “Live or Die” (1966) [p] +
Anne Sexton (USA, 1928):”The Death Notebooks” (1974) [p]
Anne Sexton (USA, 1928):”The Awful Rowing Toward God” (1974) [p]

Philip Dick (USA, 1928): “Do Androids Dream” (1968) +
Philip Dick (USA, 1928): “The Simulacra” (1964)
Philip Dick (USA, 1928): “A Maze of Death” (1970)
Philip Dick (USA, 1928): “Flow My Tears” (1974)
Philip Dick (USA, 1928): “A Scanner Darkly” (1977)
Philip Dick (USA, 1928): “Valis” (1981) +

James White (Britain, 1928): “Dream Millenium” (1974)

Maya Angelou (USA, 1928): “Just Give Me a Cool Drink of Water ‘fore I Diiie” (1971) [p]

Jane Gardam (Britain, 1928): “God on the Rocks” (1978)
Jane Gardam (Britain, 1928): “The Queen of the Tambourine” (1991)

Richard Howard (USA, 1929): “Untitled Subjects” (1969) [p]

Attipat-Krishnaswami Ramanujan (India, 1929): “The Striders” (1966) [p] +
Attipat-Krishnaswami Ramanujan (India, 1929): “Second Sight” (1986) [p]

Lynne Banks (Britain, 1929): “The L-shaped Room” (1960)

Ursula-Askham Fanthorpe (Britain, 1929): “Side Effects” (1978) [p]

Peter Porter (Australia, 1929): “Words Without Music” (1968) [p]
Peter Porter (Australia, 1929): “Preaching to the Converted” (1972) [p]

Brigid Brophy (Britain, 1929): “Hackenfeller’s Ape” (1953)
Brigid Brophy (Britain, 1929): “Flesh” (1962)
Brigid Brophy (Britain, 1929): “The Finishing Touch” (1963)
Brigid Brophy (Britain, 1929): “The Snow Ball” (1964) +
Brigid Brophy (Britain, 1929): “In Transit” (1969)
Brigid Brophy (Britain, 1929): “Palace Without Chairs” (1978) +

Frederick Exley (USA, 1929): “A Fan’s Notes” (1968)

Dan Jacobson (South Africa, 1929): “The Beginners” (1966)
Dan Jacobson (South Africa, 1929): “The Rape of Tamar” (1970) +
Dan Jacobson (South Africa, 1929): “The Confessions of Josef Baisz” (1977)

Chaim Potok (USA, 1929): “The Promise” (1970)
Chaim Potok (USA, 1929): “The Name is Asher Lev” (1972)

Tom Sharpe (Britain, 1929): “Riotous Assembly” (1971)

Gilbert Sorrentino (USA, 1929): “Mulligan’s Stew” (1979)

George Steiner (USA, 1929): “The Portage to San Cristobal of A.H.” (1981)

Keith Waterhouse (Britain, 1929): “Billy Liar” (1959)

Brian Friel (Ireland, 1929): “Philadelphia Here I Come” (1964) [t] +
Brian Friel (Ireland, 1929): “Freedom fo the city” (1973) [t]
Brian Friel (Britain, 1929): “Translations” (1980) [t]
Brian Friel (Ireland, 1929): “Dancing at Lughnasa” (1990) [t] +
Brian Friel (Britain, 1929): “Molly Sweeney” (1994) [t] +

John Osborne (Britain, 1929): “Look Back in Anger” (1956) [t] +
John Osborne (Britain, 1929): “The Entertainer” (1957) [t] +
John Osborne (Britain, 1929): “Inadmissible Evidence” (1964) [t]

Ira Levin (USA, 1929): “A Kiss Before Dying” (1953)
Ira Levin (USA, 1929): “Rosemary’s Baby” (1967) +
Ira Levin (USA, 1929): “The Stepford Wives” (1972) +
Ira Levin (USA, 1929): “The Boys From Brazil” (1976)
Ira Levin (USA, 1929): “Sliver” (1991)
Ira Levin (USA, 1929): “Death Trap” (1978) [t] +

Ed Dorn (USA, 1929): “Gunslinger” (1975) [p] +

Thom Gunn (Britain, 1929): “The Sense of Movement” (1957) [p] +
Thom Gunn (Britain, 1929): “My Sad Captains” (1961) [p]
Thom Gunn (Britain, 1929): “The Man With Night Sweats” (1992) [p]

John Hollander (USA, 1929): “A Crackling of Thorns” (1958) [p]
John Hollander (USA, 1929): “Spectral Emanations” (1978) [p]
John Hollander (USA, 1929): “Tesserae” (1988) [p]

Adrienne Rich (USA, 1929): “Snapshots of a Daughter-in-Law” (1963) [p] +
Adrienne Rich (USA, 1929): “Diving into the Wreck” (1973) [p]
Adrienne Rich (USA, 1929): “An Atlas of the Difficult world” (1991) [p]

Joseph McElroy (USA, 1930): “A Smuggler’s Bible” (1966) +
Joseph McElroy (USA, 1930): “Hind’s Kidnap” (1969)
Joseph McElroy (USA, 1930): “Ancient History” (1971)
Joseph McElroy (USA, 1930): “Lookout Cartridge” (1974) +
Joseph McElroy (USA, 1930): “Plus” (1977)
Joseph McElroy (USA, 1930): “Women and Men” (1987) ++

Chinua Achebe (Nigeria, 1930): “Things Fall Apart” (1958) +
Chinua Achebe (Nigeria, 1930): “The Arrow of God” (1964) +
Chinua Achebe (Nigeria, 1930): “Anthills of the Savannah” (1987)

John Barth (USA, 1930): “The Floating Opera” (1956) +
John Barth (USA, 1930): “The Sotweed Factory” (1960) +
John Barth (USA, 1930): “The End of the Road” (1961)
John Barth (USA, 1930): “Giles Goat Boy” (1966) ++
John Barth (USA, 1930): “Letters” (1979)

Harold Brodkey (USA, 1930): “The Runaway Soul” (1991)

Stanley Elkin (USA, 1930): “Boswell” (1964)
Stanley Elkin (USA, 1930): “A Bad Man” (1967)
Stanley Elkin (USA, 1930): “The Dick Gibson Show” (1971) +
Stanley Elkin (USA, 1930): “The Franchiser” (1976)
Stanley Elkin (USA, 1930): “The Living End” (1980)
Stanley Elkin (USA, 1930): “George Mills” (1982) +
Stanley Elkin (USA, 1930): “The Magic Kingdom” (1985)
Stanley Elkin (USA, 1930): “Mrs Ted Bliss” (1995)

Elaine Feinstein (Britain, 1930): “Mother’s Daughter” (1988)

Jon Silkin (Britain, 1930): “Nature with Man” (1965) [p]

Timothy Findley (Canada, 1930): “Famous Last Words” (1981)

Bruce Dawe (Australia, 1930): “Beyond the Subdivisions” (1969) [p]

Bruce Friedman (USA, 1930): “Stern” (1962)

Maureen Howard (USA, 1930): “Expensive Habits” (1986)

David Hughes (Britain, 1930): “The Major” (1964)
David Hughes (Britain, 1930): “The Pork Butcher” (1984)

Jennifer Johnston (Ireland, 1930): “How Many Miles to Babylon” (1974) +
Jennifer Johnston (Ireland, 1930): “Shadows on Our Skin” (1977)
Jennifer Johnston (Ireland, 1930): “Old Jest” (1979)

Harry Mathews (USA, 1930): “The Conversations” (1962) +
Harry Mathews (USA, 1930): “The Sinking of the Odradek Stadium” (1972)
Harry Mathews (USA, 1930): “Cigarettes” (1987)

Norman Podhoretz (USA, 1930): “Making It” (1968)

Wilfred Sheed (Britain, 1930): “Office Politics” (1966)

Barry Unsworth (Britain, 1930): “Mooncracker’s Gift” (1973)
Barry Unsworth (Britain, 1930): “Pascali’s Island” (1980) +
Barry Unsworth (Britain, 1930): “Stone Virgin” (1985) +
Barry Unsworth (Britain, 1930): “Sugar and Rum” (1988)
Barry Unsworth (Britain, 1930): “Sacred Hunger” (1992)

Douglas Woolf (USA, 1930): “Hypocritic Days” (1955)

John Arden (Britain, 1930): “The Waters of Babylon” (1957) [t] +
John Arden (Britain, 1930): “Live Like Pigs” (1958) [t] +
John Arden (Britain, 1930): “Armstrong’s Last Goodnight” (1964) [t]
John Arden (Britain, 1930): “Serjeant Musgrave’s Dance” (1959) [t] ++

Harold Pinter (Britain, 1930): “The Room” (1957) [t]
Harold Pinter (Britain, 1930): “The Birthday Party” (1958) [t] +
Harold Pinter (Britain, 1930): “The Caretaker” (1959) [t] +
Harold Pinter (Britain, 1930): “The Dumb Waiter” (1960) [t]
Harold Pinter (Britain, 1930): “Homecoming” (1964) [t] +
Harold Pinter (Britain, 1930): “Tea Party” (1965) [t]
Harold Pinter (Britain, 1930): “Old Times” (1971) [t]
Harold Pinter (Britain, 1930): “No Man’s Land” (1975) [t]
Harold Pinter (Britain, 1930): “Betrayal” (1978) [t]

Derek Walcott (Trinidad, 1930): “In A Green Night” (1962) [p]
Derek Walcott (Trinidad, 1930): “The Castaway” (1965) [p]
Derek Walcott (Trinidad, 1930): “The Gulf” (1969) [p]
Derek Walcott (Trinidad, 1930): “Another Life”" (1973) [p] ++
Derek Walcott (Trinidad, 1930): “Sea Grapes” (1976) [p]
Derek Walcott (Trinidad, 1930): “The Schooner Flight” (1979) [p] +
Derek Walcott (Trinidad, 1930): “The Star-Apple Kingdom” (1979) [p] +
Derek Walcott (Trinidad, 1930): “The Fortunate Traveller” (1981) [p] +
Derek Walcott (Trinidad, 1930): “The Spoiler’s Return” (1981) [p]
Derek Walcott (Trinidad, 1930): “Midsummer” (1984) [p]
Derek Walcott (Trinidad, 1930): “Omeros” (1990) [p] +
Derek Walcott (Trinidad, 1930): “Dream on Monkey Mountain” (1967) [t] +
Derek Walcott (Trinidad, 1930): “O Babylon” (1976) [t]

Ruth Rendell (Britain, 1930): “The Face of Trespass” (1974) +
Ruth Rendell (Britain, 1930): “Judgement in Stone” (1977)
Ruth Rendell (Britain, 1930): “The Lake of Darkness” (1980)

Edward-Kamau Brathwaite (Barbados, 1930): “The Arrivants” (1973) [p] ++
Edward-Kamau Brathwaite (Barbados, 1930): “Mother Poem” (1977) [p] +
Edward-Kamau Brathwaite (Barbados, 1930): “Sun Poems” (1982) [p]
Edward-Kamau Brathwaite (Barbados, 1930): “X/Self” (1987) [p]
Edward-Kamau Brathwaite (Barbados, 1930): “Middle Passages” (1992) [p]

Gregory Corso (USA, 1930): “The Happy Birthday of Death” (1960) [p]

Roy Fisher (Britain, 1930): “The City” (1961) [p]
Roy Fisher (Britain, 1930): “The Furnace” (1986) [p] +

Ted Hughes (Britain, 1930): “The Hawk In The Rain” (1957) [p]
Ted Hughes (Britain, 1930): “Lupercal” (1960) [p] +
Ted Hughes (Britain, 1930): “Crow” (1970) [p] +
Ted Hughes (Britain, 1930): “Prometheus on His Crag” (1973) [p]
Ted Hughes (Britain, 1930): “Orghast” (1968) [t]

Gary Snyder (USA, 1930): “Riprap” (1959) [p]
Gary Snyder (USA, 1930): “Cold Mountain Poems” (1965) [p]
Gary Snyder (USA, 1930): “Songs for Gaia” (1979) [p]

Anthony Thwaite (Britain, 1930): “The Owl in the Tree” (1963) [p] +
Anthony Thwaite (Britain, 1930): “The Stones of Emptiness” (1967) [p]
Anthony Thwaite (Britain, 1930): “Inscriptions” (1973) [p] +
Anthony Thwaite (Britain, 1930): “New Confessions” (1974) [p]
Anthony Thwaite (Britain, 1930): “Victorian Voices” (1980) [p]

James-Graham Ballard (Britain, 1930): “The Crystal World” (1966)
James-Graham Ballard (Britain, 1930): “Crash” (1973) +
James-Graham Ballard (Britain, 1930): “Empire of the Sun” (1984)

Lorraine Hansberry (USA, 1930): “A Raisin in the Sun” (1959) [t] +

Walter Abish (USA, 1931): “How German Is It” (1980)

Peter Mathers (Australia, 1931): “Trap” (1966)
Peter Mathers (Australia, 1931): “Wort Papers” (1972)

Gary StOmer (St Lucia, 1931): “The Lights on the Hill” (1986)

Carolin Blackwood (Britain, 1931): “Stepdaughter” (1976)
Carolin Blackwood (Britain, 1931): “The Fate Of Mary Rose” (1981)

Ruth Fainlight (USA, 1931): “Cages” (1967) [p]

Isabel Colegate (Britain, 1931): “The Shooting Party” (1980)

Edgar-Lawrence Doctorow (USA, 1931): “The Book of Daniel” (1971) +
Edgar-Lawrence Doctorow (USA, 1931): “Ragtime” (1975) +
Edgar-Lawrence Doctorow (USA, 1931): “Loon Lake” (1980)
Edgar-Lawrence Doctorow (USA, 1931): “The World’s Fair” (1985)
Edgar-Lawrence Doctorow (USA, 1931): “Billy Bathgate” (1989)
Edgar-Lawrence Doctorow (USA, 1931): “Waterworks” (1994)

Janice Elliott (Britain, 1931): “Secret Places” (1981)

Maurice Gee (New Zealand, 1931): “Plumb” (1978)

Shirley Hazzard (Australia, 1931): “The Transit of Venus” (1980) +
Shirley Hazzard (Australia, 1931): “The Great Fire” (2003)

Alice Munro (Canada, 1931): “Lives of Girls and Women” (1971) +
Alice Munro (Canada, 1931): “The Beggar Maid/ Who Do You Think You Are” (1978)

Frederic Raphael (USA, 1931): “The Glittering Prizes” (1976)

Mordecai Richler (Canada, 1931): “The Apprenticeship of Duddy Kravitz” (1959)
Mordecai Richler (Canada, 1931): “St Urbain’s Horseman” (1971) +
Mordecai Richler (Canada, 1931): “Solomon Gursky Was Here” (1990)

Jane Rule (USA, 1931): “Desert of the Heart” (1964)

Colin Wilson (Britain, 1931): “Ritual in the Dark” (1960)

Tom Wolfe (USA, 1931): “The Bonfire of Vanities” (1987) +

Peter Barnes (Britain, 1931): “The Ruling Class” (1968) [t]

Peter Barnes (Britain, 1931): “Leonardo’s Last Supper” (1969) [t]
Peter Barnes (Britain, 1931): “Noonday Demons” (1970) [t]
Peter Barnes (Britain, 1931): “The Bewitched” (1974) [t] +
Peter Barnes (Britain, 1931): “Laughter” (1978) [t]

John LeCarre (Britain, 1931): “Call For The Dead” (1960)
John LeCarre (Britain, 1931): “The Spy Who Came In From the Cold” (1965)
John LeCarre (Britain, 1931): “The Honorable Schoolboy” (1977)
John LeCarre (Britain, 1931): “The Little Drummer Girl” (1983)
John LeCarre (Britain, 1931): “The Perfect Spy” (1986) +
John LeCarre (Britain, 1931): “The Russia House” (1989)
John LeCarre (Britain, 1931): “The Night Manager” (1993)

Derek Raymond (Britain, 1931): “He Died With His Eyes Open” (1983)
Derek Raymond (Britain, 1931): “I Was Dora Suarez” (1990)

PBitek Okot (Uganda, 1931): “Song of Lawino” (1966) [p] +
PBitek Okot (Uganda, 1931): “Song of Ocal” (1970) [p]

Adrian Henri (Britain, 1932): “Autobiography” (1971) [p]

Sara Banerji (Britain, 1932): “Cobwebwalking” (1986)
Sara Banerji (Britain, 1932): “Absolute Hush” (1991)

Ronald Ribman (USA, 1932): “Harry Noon and Night” (1965) [t]

John Corrington (Britain, 1932): “The Actes and Monuments” (1979)

Malcom Bradbury (Britain, 1932): “Eating People is Wrong” (1959) +
Malcom Bradbury (Britain, 1932): “History Man” (1975)
Malcom Bradbury (Britain, 1932): “Rates of Exchange” (1983)

Robert Coover (USA, 1932): “The Universal Baseball Association” (1968)
Robert Coover (USA, 1932): “The Origin of the Brunists” (1966) +
Robert Coover (USA, 1932): “The Public Burning” (1977)
Robert Coover (USA, 1932): “Gerald’s Party” (1986)
Robert Coover (USA, 1932): “Pinocchio in Venice” (1991)
Robert Coover (USA, 1932): “John’s Wife” (1996)

Alice-Thomas Ellis (Britain, 1932): “27th Kingdom” (1982)

Eva Figes (Britain, 1932): “Winter Journey” (1967)

Vidiadha-Surajprasad Naipaul (India, 1932): “The Mystic Masseur” (1957)
Vidiadha-Surajprasad Naipaul (India, 1932): “The Suffrage of Elvira” (1958)
Vidiadha-Surajprasad Naipaul (India, 1932): “A House For Mr Biswas” (1961) +
Vidiadha-Surajprasad Naipaul (India, 1932): “In a Free State” (1971)
Vidiadha-Surajprasad Naipaul (India, 1932): “Guerrillas” (1975)
Vidiadha-Surajprasad Naipaul (India, 1932): “A Bend in the River” (1979) +
Vidiadha-Surajprasad Naipaul (India, 1932): “The Enigma of Arrival” (1987)

Arun-Balkrishna Kolatkar (India, 1932): “Jejuri” (1976) [p] +
Arun-Balkrishna Kolatkar (India, 1932): “Kala Ghoda Poems” (2004) [p]

Edna O’Brien (Ireland, 1932): “The Country Girls Trilogy” (1964) +
Edna O’Brien (Ireland, 1932): “August is a Wicked Mouth” (1965)

Julia O’Faolain (Britain, 1932): “No Country for Young Men” (1980)

Sylvia Plath (USA, 1932): “The Bell Jar” (1966) +
Sylvia Plath (USA, 1932): “The Colossus” (1960) [p]
Sylvia Plath (USA, 1932): “Ariel” (1965) [p] +

Peter Redgrove (Britain, 1932): “In the Country of the Skin” (1973)

Ronald Sukenick (USA, 1932): “98.5″ (1975)
Ronald Sukenick (USA, 1932): “Out” (1973)
Ronald Sukenick (USA, 1932): “Up” (1968)

John Updike (USA, 1932): “Poorhouse Fair” (1958)
John Updike (USA, 1932): “Rabbitt Run” (1960) +
John Updike (USA, 1932): “The Centaur” (1963)
John Updike (USA, 1932): “Of the Farm” (1965)
John Updike (USA, 1932): “Couples” (1968)
John Updike (USA, 1932): “Bech” (1970)
John Updike (USA, 1932): “Rabbitt Redux” (1971)
John Updike (USA, 1932): “The Coup” (1978)
John Updike (USA, 1932): “Rabbitt is Rich” (1981)
John Updike (USA, 1932): “The Witches of Eastwick” (1984) +
John Updike (USA, 1932): “Roger’s Version” (1986) +
John Updike (USA, 1932): “Rabbit at Rest” (1990)
John Updike (USA, 1932): “In the Beauty of the Lilies” (1995)
John Updike (USA, 1932): “Toward the End of Time” (1997)

Athol Fugard (South Africa, 1932): “The Blood Knot” (1961) [t] +
Athol Fugard (South Africa, 1932): “Boesman and Lena” (1969) [t] +
Athol Fugard (South Africa, 1932): “Sizwe Bansi Is Dead” (1972) [t]
Athol Fugard (South Africa, 1932): “Master Harold and the Boys” (1982) [t]
Athol Fugard (South Africa, 1932): “Tsotsi” (1960)

Jack Gelber (USA, 1932): “Connection” (1959) [t] +

Arnold Wesker (Britain, 1932): “Chicken Soup with Barley” (1958) [t] +
Arnold Wesker (Britain, 1932): “The Kitchen” (1959) [t]
Arnold Wesker (Britain, 1932): “Roots” (1959) [t]
Arnold Wesker (Britain, 1932): “Chips with Everything” (1962) [t]
Arnold Wesker (Britain, 1932): “Their Very Own” (1965) [t]
Arnold Wesker (Britain, 1932): “The Friends” (1970) [t]

Geoffrey Hill (Britain, 1932): “For The Unfallen” (1959) [p] +
Geoffrey Hill (Britain, 1932): “King Log” (1968) [p]
Geoffrey Hill (Britain, 1932): “Mercian Hymns” (1971) [p] +
Geoffrey Hill (Britain, 1932): “Tenebrae” (1978) [p]
Geoffrey Hill (Britain, 1932): “The Mystery of the Charity of Charles Peguy” (1983) [p] +

Christopher Okigbo (Nigeria, 1932): “Heavensgate” (1962) [p] +
Christopher Okigbo (Nigeria, 1932): “Limits” (1964) [p]

Peter Redgrove (Britain, 1932): “The Collector” (1959) [p]

Punyakante Wijenaike (Sri Lanka, 1932): “The Waiting Earth” (1966)
Punyakante Wijenaike (Sri Lanka, 1932): “Giraya” (1971)

Stephen Vizinczey (Hungary, 1933): “In Praise of Older Women” (1965)

Edward Lucie-Smith (Jamaica, 1933): “Towards Silence” (1968) [p]
Edward Lucie-Smith (Jamaica, 1933): “The Well Wishers” (1974) [p]

Anne Stevenson (USA, 1933): “Correspondences” (1974) [p]
Anne Stevenson (USA, 1933): “The Fiction Makers” (1985) [p]

Donald Barthelme (USA, 1933): “Paradise” (1986)
Donald Barthelme (USA, 1933): “Snow White” (1967)
Donald Barthelme (USA, 1933): “The Dead Father” (1975) +

Maureen Duffy (Britain, 1933): “The Microcosm” (1966)
Maureen Duffy (Britain, 1933): “Love Child” (1971) +
Maureen Duffy (Britain, 1933): “Gor Saga” (1981)

Ernest Gaines (USA, 1933): “Te Autobiography of Miss Jane Pitman” (1971)

John Gardner (USA, 1933): “Grendel” (1971) +
John Gardner (USA, 1933): “The Wreckage of Agathon” (1970)
John Gardner (USA, 1933): “The Sunlight Dialogues” (1972)
John Gardner (USA, 1933): “October Light” (1976)
John Gardner (USA, 1933): “Freddy’s Book” (1980)

Bryan Johnson (Britain, 1933): “Travelling People” (1963)
Bryan Johnson (Britain, 1933): “Albert Angelo” (1964)
Bryan Johnson (Britain, 1933): “The Unfortunates” (1969)
Bryan Johnson (Britain, 1933): “Christy Malry’s Own Double Entry” (1973) +

Jerzy Kosinski (Poland, 1933): “The Painted Bird” (1965) +
Jerzy Kosinski (Poland, 1933): “Steps” (1968)
Jerzy Kosinski (Poland, 1933): “Being There” (1971) +
Jerzy Kosinski (Poland, 1933): “The Devil Tree” (1973)
Jerzy Kosinski (Poland, 1933): “Cockpit” (1975)
Jerzy Kosinski (Poland, 1933): “Blind Date” (1977)
Jerzy Kosinski (Poland, 1933): “Passion Play” (1979)

Penelope Lively (Britain, 1933): “The Road to Lichfield” (1977)
Penelope Lively (Britain, 1933): “Treasures of Time” (1979)
Penelope Lively (Britain, 1933): “According to Mark” (1984)
Penelope Lively (Britain, 1933): “Moon Tiger” (1987) +

Cormac McCarthy (USA, 1933): “Child of God” (1973)
Cormac McCarthy (USA, 1933): “Suttree” (1979) +
Cormac McCarthy (USA, 1933): “Blood Meridian” (1985)
Cormac McCarthy (USA, 1933): “All the Pretty Horses” (1992) +
Cormac McCarthy (USA, 1933): “The Border Trilogy” (1998) +
Cormac McCarthy (USA, 1933): “The Road” (2006)

Reynolds Price (USA, 1933): “Clockers” (1992)
Reynolds Price (USA, 1933): “The Surface of the Earth” (1975) +
Reynolds Price (USA, 1933): “Kate Vaiden” (1986)

Philip Roth (USA, 1933): “Goodbye Columbus” (1959)
Philip Roth (USA, 1933): “Letting Go” (1962)
Philip Roth (USA, 1933): “Portnoy’s Complaint” (1969)
Philip Roth (USA, 1933): “The Great American Novel” (1973)
Philip Roth (USA, 1933): “My Life as a Man” (1974)
Philip Roth (USA, 1933): “Professor of Desire” (1977)
Philip Roth (USA, 1933): “The Ghost Writer” (1979) +
Philip Roth (USA, 1933): “Zuckerman Unbound” (1981) +
Philip Roth (USA, 1933): “The Anatomy Lesson” (1983)
Philip Roth (USA, 1933): “The Prague Orgy” (1985)
Philip Roth (USA, 1933): “Counterlife” (1987)
Philip Roth (USA, 1933): “Deception” (1990)
Philip Roth (USA, 1933): “Operation Shylock” (1993)
Philip Roth (USA, 1933): “Sabbath Theatre” (1995)
Philip Roth (USA, 1933): “American Pastoral” (1997)

Susan Sontag (USA, 1933): “Benefactor” (1963)
Susan Sontag (USA, 1933): “Death kit” (1967)

David Storey (Britain, 1933): “The Sporting Life” (1960) +
David Storey (Britain, 1933): “Flight into Camden” (1960)
David Storey (Britain, 1933): “Radcliffe” (1963)
David Storey (Britain, 1933): “Saville” (1976)
David Storey (Britain, 1933): “Arnold Middleton” (1967) [t]
David Storey (Britain, 1933): “The Restoration of Arnold Middleton” (1967) [t] +
David Storey (Britain, 1933): “Celebration” (1969) [t]
David Storey (Britain, 1933): “Changing Room” (1971) [t] +

Michael Frayn (Britain, 1933): “Noises Off” (1982) [t]
Michael Frayn (Britain, 1933): “Spies” (2002)

Joe Orton (Britain, 1933): “Entertaining Mr Sloane” (1964) [t] +
Joe Orton (Britain, 1933): “Loot” (1966) [t] +
Joe Orton (Britain, 1933): “What the Butler Saw” (1969) [t] +

Elechi Amadi (Nigeria, 1934): “The Concubine” (1966)

Chris Wallace-Crabbe (Australia, 1934): “The Music Of Division” (1959) [p]

Beryl Bainbridge (Britain, 1934): “The Dressmaker” (1973)
Beryl Bainbridge (Britain, 1934): “The Bottle Factory Outing” (1974) +
Beryl Bainbridge (Britain, 1934): “Injury Time” (1977)
Beryl Bainbridge (Britain, 1934): “An Awfully Big Adventure” (1989)
Beryl Bainbridge (Britain, 1934): “Every Man For Himself” (1996)

Kamala Das (India, 1924): “Summer in Calcutta” (1965) [p]

Wendell Berry (USA, 1934): “The Memory of Old Jack” (1974)

Leonard Cohen (Canada, 1934): “Beautiful Losers” (1966)

Joan Didion (USA, 1934): “Run River” (1963)
Joan Didion (USA, 1934): “Play It As It Lays” (1970) +
Joan Didion (USA, 1934): “A Book of Common Prayers” (1977)
Joan Didion (USA, 1934): “Democracy” (1984)

Alan Garner (Britain, 1934): “The Owl Service” (1967)

Alasdair Gray (Britain, 1934): “Lanark” (1981) +
Alasdair Gray (Britain, 1934): “Janine” (1982)
Alasdair Gray (Britain, 1934): “Poor Things” (1992)

Ronald Harwood (South Africa, 1934): “Articles of Faith” (1973)

David Malouf (Australia, 1934): “Bicycle” (1970) [p]
David Malouf (Australia, 1934): “First Things Last” (1980) [p]
David Malouf (Australia, 1934): “An Imaginary Life” (1978) +
David Malouf (Australia, 1934): “Remembering Babylon” (1993)

John McGahern (Ireland, 1934): “The Dark” (1965)
John McGahern (Ireland, 1934): “The Pornographer” (1979)
John McGahern (Ireland, 1934): “Amongst Women” (1990) +

Scott Momaday (USA, 1934): “House Made of Dawn” (1969)

John Rechy (USA, 1934): “City of Night” (1963) +
John Rechy (USA, 1934): “Vampires” (1971)
John Rechy (USA, 1934): “Marylin’s Daughter” (1988)

Ann Schlee (Britain, 1934): “Rhine Journey” (1980)

Rudy Wiebe (Canada, 1934): “Temptations of Big Bear” (1973)

Amiri Baraka (USA, 1934): “Dutchman” (1964) [t]

Alan Bennett (Britain, 1934): “An Englishman Abroad” (1983) [t]
Alan Bennett (Britain, 1934): “The Madness of George III” (1991) [t] +

Edward Bond (Britain, 1934): “The Pope’s Wedding” (1962) [t]
Edward Bond (Britain, 1934): “Saved” (1965) [t] +

Margaretta D’Arcy (Ireland, 1934): “whose is the Kingdom” (1988) [t]

Ronald Harwood (South Africa, 1934): “The Dresser” (1983) [t]

LeRoi Jones (USA, 1934): “Dutchman” (1964) [t] +

Wole Soyinka (Nigeria, 1934): “The Interpreters” (1965)
Wole Soyinka (Nigeria, 1934): “Season of Anomy” (1973) +
Wole Soyinka (Nigeria, 1934): “The Swamp Dwellers” (1959) [t]
Wole Soyinka (Nigeria, 1934): “A Dance of the Forests” (1960) [t] +
Wole Soyinka (Nigeria, 1934): “The Road” (1965) [t]
Wole Soyinka (Nigeria, 1934): “Madmen and Specialists” (1971) [t] +
Wole Soyinka (Nigeria, 1934): “Idanre” (1968) [p]
Wole Soyinka (Nigeria, 1934): “A Shuttle In The Crypt” (1968) [p] +

John Brunner (Britain, 1934): “Stand on Zanzibar” (1968)

Harlan Ellison (USA, 1934): “Man With Nine Lives” (1959)

Gardner Herb (USA, 1934): “I’m Not Rappaport” (1986) [t]

Alan Bennett (Britain, 1934): “Card” (1911)

Ruskin Bond (India, 1934): “Our Trees Still Grow In Dehra” (1992)

Kofi Awoonor (Ghana, 1935): “Rediscovery” (1964) [p]

Michael Horovitz (Britain, 1935): “The Wolverhampton Wanderer” (1971) [p]

Glyn Hughes (Britain, 1935): “Where I Used to Play On The Green” (1982)

Ed Bullins (USA, 1935): “Duplex” (1970) [t]
Ed Bullins (USA, 1935): “The Taking of Miss Janie” (1975) [t]

Richard Brautigan (USA, 1935): “A Confederate General” (1964)
Richard Brautigan (USA, 1935): “Trout Fishing in America” (1967)
Richard Brautigan (USA, 1935): “In Watermelon Sugar” (1968) +
Richard Brautigan (USA, 1935): “Sombrero Fallout” (1976)

Andre Brink (South Africa, 1935): “Looking on Darkness” (1974) +
Andre Brink (South Africa, 1935): “A Dry White Season” (1979)
Andre Brink (South Africa, 1935): “The Other Side of Silence” (2002)

James-Gordon Farrell (Britain, 1935): “The Siege of Krishnapur” (1973)

Zulfikar Ghose (India, 1935): “Hulme’s Investigations into the Bogart Script” (1981)
Zulfikar Ghose (India, 1935): “The Triple Mirror of the Self” (1992) +

Diane Johnson (USA, 1935): “The Shadow Knows” (1974)
Diane Johnson (USA, 1935): “Le Divorce” (1997)

Thomas Keneally (Australia, 1935): “The Chant of Jimmy Blacksmith” (1972) +
Thomas Keneally (Australia, 1935): “Schindler’s Ark” (1982)

Ken Kesey (USA, 1935): “Sometimes a Great Notion” (1964)
Ken Kesey (USA, 1935): “One Flew Over The Cuckoo’s Nest” (1962) +

David Lodge (Britain, 1935): “Out of the Shelter” (1970)
David Lodge (Britain, 1935): “Changing Places” (1975) +
David Lodge (Britain, 1935): “How Far Can We Go” (1980)
David Lodge (Britain, 1935): “Nice Work” (1988)
David Lodge (Britain, 1935): “Small World” (1984)

Edna-Annie Proulx (USA, 1935): “Postcards” (1992) +
Edna-Annie Proulx (USA, 1935): “Shipping News” (1993) +

Carol Shields (USA, 1935): “Small Ceremonies” (1976)
Carol Shields (USA, 1935): “Swann” (1987) +
Carol Shields (USA, 1935): “Stone Diaries” (1993) +

Andrew Sinclair (Britain, 1935): “Breaking of Bumbo” (1959)
Andrew Sinclair (Britain, 1935): “My Friend Judas” (1959)
Andrew Sinclair (Britain, 1935): “Gog” (1967) +
Andrew Sinclair (Britain, 1935): “Magog” (1972)
Andrew Sinclair (Britain, 1935): “King Ludd” (1988)

Randolph Stow (Australia, 1935): “To the Islands” (1958)
Randolph Stow (Australia, 1935): “Tourmaline” (1963)
Randolph Stow (Australia, 1935): “The Merry-go-round in the Sea” (1965) +
Randolph Stow (Australia, 1935): “Visitants” (1979) +
Randolph Stow (Australia, 1935): “A Counterfeit Silence” (1969) [p]

Donald-Michael Thomas (Britain, 1935): “The Flute Player” (1979)
Donald-Michael Thomas (Britain, 1935): “White Hotel” (1981) +
Donald-Michael Thomas (Britain, 1935): “Sphinx” (1986)

Jeff Torrington (Britain, 1935): “Swing Hammer Swing” (1992)

Tom Wakefield (Britain, 1935): “Lot’s Wife” (1989)
Tom Wakefield (Britain, 1935): “War Paint” (1993)

Youstol Dispage (1935): “Piero Scaruffi” (1989) [p]

Fay Weldon (Britain, 1935): “Praxis” (1978) +
Fay Weldon (Britain, 1935): “The Life and Loves of a She-devil” (1983)
Fay Weldon (Britain, 1935): “The Cloning of Joanna May” (1990)

Dennis Potter (Britain, 1935): “Blue Remembered Hills” (1979) [t]
Dennis Potter (Britain, 1935): “The Singing Detective” (1989) [t]

Trevor Griffiths (Britain, 1935): “The Occupation” (1970) [t]
Trevor Griffiths (Britain, 1935): “Oi for England” (1982) [t]

Larry Kramer (USA, 1935): “Normal Heart” (1985) [t]
Larry Kramer (USA, 1935): “The Destiny of Me” (1991) [t]

John McGrath (Britain, 1935): “The Cheviot” (1973) [t]

Julian Mitchell (Britain, 1935): “Another Country” (1981) [t]

Thomas Murphy (Britain, 1935): “the Famine” (1966) [t]
Thomas Murphy (Britain, 1935): “the Gigli Concert” (1983) [t]

Jack Richardson (USA, 1935): “Xmas in Las Vegas” (1965) [t]

Ellen Gilchrist (USA, 1935): “In The Land of Dreamy Dreams” (1981)

Robert Silverberg (USA, 1935): “Nightwings” (1969)

Jon Stallworthy (Britain, 1935): “A Familiar Tree” (1978) [p]

Ward Just (USA, 1935): “An Unfinished Season” (2005)
Ward Just (USA, 1935): “Echo House” (1997)

Lewis Nkosi (South Africa, 1936): “Mating Birds” (1986)

Brendan Kennelly (Ireland, 1936): “Good Souls to Survive” (1967) [p]

Daryl Hine (Canada, 1936): “The Devil’s Picture Book” (1960) [p]
Daryl Hine (Canada, 1936): “The Wooden Horse” (1965) [p]

Clarence Major (USA, 1936): “All-Night Visitors” (1969)

Antonia Byatt (Britain, 1936): “The Virgin in the Garden” (1978) +
Antonia Byatt (Britain, 1936): “Still-Life (1985) +
Antonia Byatt (Britain, 1936): “Possession” (1990) ++
Antonia Byatt (Britain, 1936): “The Babel Tower (1996)
Antonia Byatt (Britain, 1936): “The Biographer’s Tale (2001)
Antonia Byatt (Britain, 1936): “A Whistling woman (2002)

Andrew Davies (Britain, 1936): “Getting Hurt” (1989)

Don DeLillo (USA, 1936): “Running Dogs” (1978)
Don DeLillo (USA, 1936): “Names” (1982)
Don DeLillo (USA, 1936): “White Noise” (1985) +
Don DeLillo (USA, 1936): “Libra” (1988)
Don DeLillo (USA, 1936): “Underworld” (1997)

Stephen Dixon (USA, 1936): “Interstate” (1985)
Stephen Dixon (USA, 1936): “Garbage” (1988)

Nell Dunn (Britain, 1936): “Poor Cow” (1967)

William McIlvanney (Britain, 1936): “Docherty” (1975)

Larry McMurtry (USA, 1936): “Horseman Pass By” (1961)
Larry McMurtry (USA, 1936): “The Last Picture Show” (1966)
Larry McMurtry (USA, 1936): “Terms of Endearment” (1977)
Larry McMurtry (USA, 1936): “Lonesome Dove” (1985) +

Tom Robbins (USA, 1936): “Another Roadside Attraction” (1971)
Tom Robbins (USA, 1936): “Still Life With Woodpecker” (1980)
Tom Robbins (USA, 1936): “Even Cowgirls Get the Blues” (1975) +

John-Pepper Clark (Nigeria, 1936): “Song Of A Goat” (1961) [t] +
John-Pepper Clark (Nigeria, 1936): “The Masquerade” (1964) [t]
John-Pepper Clark (Nigeria, 1936): “Ozidi” (1966) [t]

Simon Gray (Britain, 1936): “Rear Column” (1978) [t]
Simon Gray (Britain, 1936): “Quartermaine’s Terms” (1981) [t]

David Rudkin (Britain, 1936): “Afore Night Comes” (1960) [t]
David Rudkin (Britain, 1936): “The Sons of Light” (1976) [t] +

JeanClaude VanItallie (USA, 1936): “The Serpent” (1969) [t]

Jeremy Prynne (Britain, 1936): “Kitchen Poems” (1968) [p]
Jeremy Prynne (Britain, 1936): “The Oval Window” (1983) [p] +

Hunter Thompson (USA, 1937): “Fear And Loathing in Las Vegas” (1973)

Peter Pouncey (Britain, 1937): “Rules for Old Men Waiting” (2005)

Paul Bailey (Britain, 1937): “At the Jerusalem” (1967)
Paul Bailey (Britain, 1937): “Gabriel’s Lament” (1986) +

Jerome Charyn (USA, 1937): “Blue Eyes” (1975)
Jerome Charyn (USA, 1937): “Tar Baby” (1973)

Anita Desai (India, 1937): “Fire on the Mountain” (1977) +
Anita Desai (India, 1937): “Clear Light of Day” (1980)
Anita Desai (India, 1937): “In Custody” (1984)

Roger McGough (Britain, 1937): “Summer with Monika” (1967) [p]

John Fuller (Britain, 1937): “Flying to Nowhere” (1983) +
John Fuller (Britain, 1937): “The Burning Boys” (1989)
John Fuller (Britain, 1937): “The Illusionists” (1980) [p] +
John Fuller (Britain, 1937): “The Beautiful Inventions” (1983) [p]

Bessie Head (South Africa, 1937): “Maru” (1971)
Bessie Head (South Africa, 1937): “A Question of Power” (1974) +

William Kelley (USA, 1937): “A Different Drummer” (1962)
William Kelley (USA, 1937): “Dem” (1967)
William Kelley (USA, 1937): “Dunford Travels Everywhere” (1970)

Toby Olson (USA, 1937): “Dorit in Lesbos” (1989)

Thomas Pynchon (USA, 1937): “The Crying of Lot 49″ (1966)
Thomas Pynchon (USA, 1937): “Gravity’s Rainbow” (1973) ++
Thomas Pynchon (USA, 1937): “V” (1963) +
Thomas Pynchon (USA, 1937): “Against the Day” (2006)
Thomas Pynchon (USA, 1937): “Vineland” (1990)

Erich Segal (USA, 1937): “Love Story” (1970)

Emma Tennant (Britain, 1937): “The Time of the Crack” (1973)
Emma Tennant (Britain, 1937): “Hotel de Dream” (1976)

John Toole (USA, 1937): “A Confederacy of Dunces” (1969)

Steven Berkoff (Britain, 1937): “East” (1975) [t]
Steven Berkoff (Britain, 1937): “Greek” (1979) [t] +
Steven Berkoff (Britain, 1937): “Decadence” (1981) [t]

Arthur Kopit (USA, 1937): “Oh Dad Poor Dad” (1960) [t]
Arthur Kopit (USA, 1937): “Chamber Music” (1963) [t]
Arthur Kopit (USA, 1937): “Indians” (1968) [t] +
Arthur Kopit (USA, 1937): “Wings” (1978) [t]

Tom Stoppard (Britain, 1937): “Rosencrantz And Guildenstern Are Dead” (1967) [t] +
Tom Stoppard (Britain, 1937): “Jumpers” (1972) [t] +
Tom Stoppard (Britain, 1937): “Travesties” (1972) [t]
Tom Stoppard (Britain, 1937): “The Real Thing” (1984) [t] +
Tom Stoppard (Britain, 1937): “Hapgood” (1988) [t]
Tom Stoppard (Britain, 1937): “Arcadia” (1993) [t] +

John Fuller (Britain, 1937: “Epistles to Several Persons” (1973) [p]
John Fuller (Britain, 1937: “The Illusionists” (1980) [p] +
John Fuller (Britain, 1937: “Stones and Fires” (1996) [p]
John Fuller (Britain, 1937: “Flying to Nowhere” (1983)

Tony Harrison (Britain, 1937): “The Loiners” (1970) [p]
Tony Harrison (Britain, 1937): “The School of Eloquence” (1978) [p] +
Tony Harrison (Britain, 1937): “The Gaze of the Gorgon” (1992) [p]
Tony Harrison (Britain, 1937): “”The Trackers of Oxyrynchus” (1988) [t] +

Roger Zelazny (USA, 1937): “Dream Masters” (1966)
Roger Zelazny (USA, 1937): “This Immortal/ And Call Me Conrad” (1966)
Roger Zelazny (USA, 1937): “Lord of Light” (1968)
Roger Zelazny (USA, 1937): “Nine Princes in Amber” (1970) +
Roger Zelazny (USA, 1937): “Rose for Ecclesiastes)

Renata Adler (USA, 1938): “Speedboat” (1976)

Shashi Deshpande (India, 1938): “A Matter of Time” (1996)

Frances Horovitz (Britain, 1938): “Snow Light Water Light” (1983) [p]

Raymond Carver (USA, 1938): “Will You Please Be Quiet Please (1976) +
Raymond Carver (USA, 1938): “What We Talk about When We Talk about Love (1981)

Margaret Forster (Britain, 1938): “Georgy Girl” (1965)

Allan Massie (Britain, 1938): “The Sins of the Fathers” (1991)

Frank Moorhouse (Australia, 1938): “The Electrical Experience” (1974) +
Frank Moorhouse (Australia, 1938): “The Everlasting Secret Family” (1980)
Frank Moorhouse (Australia, 1938): “Dark Palace” (2001)

James Ngugi (Kenya, 1938): “Weep Not Child” (1954)
James Ngugi (Kenya, 1938): “A Grain of Wheat” (1967)
James Ngugi (Kenya, 1938): “Petals of Blood” (1977) +

Joyce-Carol Oates (USA, 1938): “A Garden of Earthly Delights” (1967) +
Joyce-Carol Oates (USA, 1938): “Expensive People” (1968)
Joyce-Carol Oates (USA, 1938): “Them” (1969) +
Joyce-Carol Oates (USA, 1938): “Bellefleur” (1980) +
Joyce-Carol Oates (USA, 1938): “You Must Remember This” (1988)
Joyce-Carol Oates (USA, 1938): “Black Water” (1992)

Ishmael Reed (USA, 1938): “Mumbo Jumbo” (1972)
Ishmael Reed (USA, 1938): “The Yellow Black Radio Broke Down” (1969)
Ishmael Reed (USA, 1938): “Freelance Pallbearers” (1967)
Ishmael Reed (USA, 1938): “The Last Days of Louisiana Red” (1974) +

Robert Stone (USA, 1938): “Children of Light” (1986)
Robert Stone (USA, 1938): “Dog Soldiers” (1974)
Robert Stone (USA, 1938): “A Hall of Mirrors” (1966) +
Robert Stone (USA, 1938): “A Flag for Sunrise” (1981)

Rudolph Wurlitzer (USA, 1938): “Flats” (1970)
RudolphV Wurlitzer (USA, 1938): “Nog” (1969)
Rudolph Wurlitzer (USA, 1938): “Quake” (1972)

Caryl Churchill (Britain, 1938): “Light Shining in Buckinghamshire” (1976) [t] +
Caryl Churchill (Britain, 1938): “Cloud Nine” (1979) [t]
Caryl Churchill (Britain, 1938): “Top Girls” (1982) [t]
Caryl Churchill (Britain, 1938): “Mad Forest” (1990) [t]

Martin Sherman (USA, 1938): “Passing By” (1974) [t]
Martin Sherman (USA, 1938): “Bent” (1978) [t]

Les Murray (Australia, 1938): “Poems Against Economics” (1972) [p]
Les Murray (Australia, 1938): “The Boys Who Stole the Funeral” (1980) [p]
Les Murray (Australia, 1938): “Subhuman Redneck Poems” (1996) [p] +
Les Murray (Australia, 1938): “Fredy Neptune” (1999) [p] +
Les Murray (Australia, 1938): “Poems the Size of Photographs” (2002) [p]

Charles Simic (USA, 1938): “What the Grass Says” (1967) [p]
Charles Simic (USA, 1938): “Charon’s Cosmology” (1977) [p] +
Charles Simic (USA, 1938): “Classic Ballroom Dances” (1980) [p]
Charles Simic (USA, 1938): “Unending Blues” (1986) [p]
Charles Simic (USA, 1938): “The World Doesn’t End” (1990) [p] +
Charles Simic (USA, 1938): “Hotel Insomnia” (1992) [p]
Charles Simic (USA, 1938): “A Wedding in Hell” (1994) [p]
Charles Simic (USA, 1938): “Walking the Black Cat” (1996) [p] +
Charles Simic (USA, 1938): “Jackstraws” (1999) [p]

Frederick Forsyth (Britain, 1938): “The Odessa File” (1973)
Frederick Forsyth (Britain, 1938): “The Day of the Jackal” (1972) +

Albert Wendt (Western Samoa, 1939): “Inside Us the Dead” (1976) [p]

Nikos Gatzoyiannis “Nicholas Gage” (Greece, 1939): “Eleni” (1983)

Stephen Dunn (USA, 1939): “Loosestrife” (1996) [p]
Stephen Dunn (USA, 1939): “Different Hours” (2000) [p]

Ayi-Kwei Armah (Ghana, 1939): “The Beautyful Ones Are not Yet Born” (1968)
Ayi-Kwei Armah (Ghana, 1939): “Fragments” (1971)
Ayi-Kwei Armah (Ghana, 1939): “Why Are We So Blest” (1972)
Ayi-Kwei Armah (Ghana, 1939): “Two Thousand Seasons” (1973) +

Margaret Atwood (Canada, 1939): “The Edible Woman” (1969)
Margaret Atwood (Canada, 1939): “Surfacing” (1972) +
Margaret Atwood (Canada, 1939): “Life Before Man” (1979)
Margaret Atwood (Canada, 1939): “The Handmaid’s Tale” (1986) +
Margaret Atwood (Canada, 1939): “Cat’s Eye” (1989)
Margaret Atwood (Canada, 1939): “Alias Grace” (1996) +
Margaret Atwood (Canada, 1939): “The Blind Assassin” (2000) +
Margaret Atwood (Canada, 1939): “Oryx and Crake” (2003)
Margaret Atwood (Canada, 1939): “The Circle Game” (1964) [p]
Margaret Atwood (Canada, 1939): “You Are Happy” (1974) [p]
Joan Brady (USA, 1939): “Theory of War” (1993)

Georgina Hammick (Britain, 1939): “People for Lunch” (1987)

Melvyn Bragg (Britain, 1939): “For Want of a Nail” (1965) +
Melvyn Bragg (Britain, 1939): “The Second Inheritance” (1966)
Melvyn Bragg (Britain, 1939): “The Hired Man” (1969)
Melvyn Bragg (Britain, 1939): “A Time to Dance” (1990)

James Crumley (USA, 1939): “Last kiss” (1978)

Margaret Drabble (Britain, 1939): “A Summer-bird Cage” (1963)
Margaret Drabble (Britain, 1939): “The Millstone” (1965)
Margaret Drabble (Britain, 1939): “Jerusalm the Golden” (1967) +
Margaret Drabble (Britain, 1939): “The Waterfall” (1969)
Margaret Drabble (Britain, 1939): “The Needle’s Eye” (1972)

Barbara Hanrahan (Australia, 1939): “The Scent of Eucalyptus” (1973)

Barry Hines (Britain, 1939): “A Kestrel For a Knave” (1968)
Barry Hines (Britain, 1939): “The Gamekeeper” (1975)

Lindsay Clarke (Britain, 1939): “The Chymical Wedding” (1989)

Michael Moorcock (Britain, 1939): “The Dancers at the End of Time” (1976)
Michael Moorcock (Britain, 1939): “The Condition of Muzak” (1977)
Michael Moorcock (Britain, 1939): “Gloriana” (1978) +
Michael Moorcock (Britain, 1939): “Mother London” (1988)

Robert Nye (Britain, 1939): “Falstaff” (1976)
Robert Nye (Britain, 1939): “Memoirs of Lord Byron” (1989)

Alexander Theroux (USA, 1939): “Darconville’s Cat” (1981)

Colin Thubron (Britain, 1939): “A Cruel Madness” (1984)

Alan Ayckbourn (Britain, 1939): “Relatively Speaking” (1967) [t]
Alan Ayckbourn (Britain, 1939): “How The Other Half Loves” (1969) [t]
Alan Ayckbourn (Britain, 1939): “The Norman Conquest” (1974) [t] +
Alan Ayckbourn (Britain, 1939): “Just Between Ourselves” (1976) [t]
Alan Ayckbourn (Britain, 1939): “Taking Steps” (1980) [t]
Alan Ayckbourn (Britain, 1939): “Woman in Mind” (1985) [t]
Alan Ayckbourn (Britain, 1939): “A Small Family Business” (1987) [t]

Shelagh Delaney (Britain, 1939): “A Taste of Honey” (1956) [t]

Mustapha Matura (Britain, 1939): “As Time Goes By” (1971) [t]

Seamus Heaney (Ireland, 1939): “Death of a Naturalist” (1966) [p] +
Seamus Heaney (Ireland, 1939): “Station Island” (1984) [p] +
Seamus Heaney (Ireland, 1939): “The Haw Lantern” (1987) [p]
Seamus Heaney (Ireland, 1939): “Seeing Things” (1991) [p]
Seamus Heaney (Ireland, 1939): “The Spirit Level” (1996) [p]
Seamus Heaney (Ireland, 1939): “Opened Ground” (1999) [p]

Michael Longley (Ireland, 1939): “Gorse Fires” (1991) [p] +
Michael Longley (Ireland, 1939): “The Weather in Japan” (2000) [p]
Michael Moorcock (Britain, 1939): “Alien Heat” (1976)
Michael Moorcock (Britain, 1939): “Cornelius Chronicles” (1977)

Bobbie-Ann Mason (USA, 1940): “In Country” (1985)

Russell Banks (USA, 1940): “Affliction” (1990)
Russell Banks (USA, 1940): “The Sweet Hereafter” (1992)

Angela Carter (Britain, 1940): “The Magic Toyshop” (1967)
Angela Carter (Britain, 1940): “Nights at the Circus” (1984) +
Angela Carter (Britain, 1940): “Wise Children” (1991)

Bruce Chatwin (Britain, 1940): “The Viceroy of Ouidah” (1980)
Bruce Chatwin (Britain, 1940): “On the Black Hill” (1982) +
Bruce Chatwin (Britain, 1940): “Utz” (1988) +

John Coetzee (South Africa, 1940): “In the Heart of the Country” (1977) +
John Coetzee (South Africa, 1940): “Waiting for the Barbarians” (1980) +
John Coetzee (South Africa, 1940): “Life and Times of Michele K” (1983) +
John Coetzee (South Africa, 1940): “The Age of Iron” (1990)
John Coetzee (South Africa, 1940): “Disgrace” (1999)

David Cook (Britain, 1940): “Albert’s Memorial” (1972) +
David Cook (Britain, 1940): “Happy Endings” (1974)
David Cook (Britain, 1940): “Walter” (1978)

Rachel Ingalls (USA, 1940): “Mrs Caliban” (1982)

Rich Kostelanetz (USA, 1940): “Imaged Words and Worded Images” (1970) [p]

Thomas McGuane (USA, 1940): “Keep the Change” (1989)
Thomas McGuane (USA, 1940): “Ninety-two in the Shade” (1973)
Thomas McGuane (USA, 1940): “Something to be Desired” (1984)
Thomas McGuane (USA, 1940): “Sporting Club” (1969)
Thomas McGuane (USA, 1940): “Bushwhacked Piano” (1971)

Bharati Mukherjee (India, 1940): “Jasmine” (1989)
Bharati Mukherjee (India, 1940): “The Holder of the World” (1993) +

David Plante (USA, 1940): “The Francoeur Trilogy” (1982) +

Edmund White (USA, 1940): “Forgetting Elena” (1973) +
Edmund White (USA, 1940): “A Boy’s Own Story” (1982)
Edmund White (USA, 1940): “Caracole” (1985)

Jack Hibberd (Australia, 1940): “A Stretch of the Imagination” (1973) [t] +
Jack Hibberd (Australia, 1940): “Dimboola” (1974) [t]

Oswald Mtshali (South Africa, 1940): “Sounds of a Cowhide Drum” (1971) [p]

Stephen Dobyns (USA, 1941): “Concurring Beasts” (1972) [p]

Gregory Benford (USA, 1941): “Timescape” (1980)

Piers-Paul Read (Britain, 1941): “A Married Man” (1979)
Piers-Paul Read (Britain, 1941): “Season in the West” (1988)

Paul Theroux (USA, 1941): “Picture Palace” (1979) +
Paul Theroux (USA, 1941): “Mosquito Coast” (1982)

Barbara Trapido (South Africa, 1941): “Brother of the More Famous Jack” (1982)
Barbara Trapido (South Africa, 1941): “The Travelling Hornplayer” (1998)

Anne Tyler (USA, 1941): “Earthly Possessions” (1977)
Anne Tyler (USA, 1941): “Dinner at the Homesick Restaurant” (1982) +
Anne Tyler (USA, 1941): “The Accidental Tourist” (1985)
Anne Tyler (USA, 1941): “The Breathing Lessons” (1988) +

Heathcote Williams (Britain, 1941): “AC/DC” (1970) [t]

Anne Rice (USA, 1941): “Interview With the Vampire” (1976)

Robert Hass (USA, 1941): “Field Guide” (1973) [p]
Robert Hass (USA, 1941): “Praise” (1979) [p]

Ama-Ata Aidoo (Ghana, 1942): “The Dilemma of a Ghost” (1965) [t]

Hugo Williams (Britain, 1942): “Symptoms of Love” (1965) [p]

Susan Hill (Britain, 1942): “I’m the King of the Castle” (1970)
Susan Hill (Britain, 1942): “Strange Meeting” (1971)
Susan Hill (Britain, 1942): “The Bird of Night” (1972) +
Susan Hill (Britain, 1942): “Woman in Black” (1983)

Janette-Turner Hospital (Australia, 1942): “Charades” (1989)
Janette-Turner Hospital (Australia, 1942): “The Last Magician” (1992) +

John Irving (USA, 1942): “The Water-method Man” (1972)
John Irving (USA, 1942): “The World According to Garp” (1978) +
John Irving (USA, 1942): “Hotel New Hampshire” (1981)
John Irving (USA, 1942): “Cider House Rules” (1985)
John Irving (USA, 1942): “Prayer for Owen Meany” (1989)

Howard Jacobson (Britain, 1942): “Coming From Behind” (1983)
Howard Jacobson (Britain, 1942): “Peeping Tom” (1984) +
Howard Jacobson (Britain, 1942): “Redback” (1986)

Erica Jong (USA, 1942): “Fear of Flying” (1974)

Garrison Keillor (USA, 1942): “Lake Wobegon Days” (1985)

Bernar MacLaverty (Britain, 1942): “Lamb” (1980)
Bernar MacLaverty (Britain, 1942): “Cal” (1983)

Anita Mason (Britain, 1942): “The Illusionist” (1983)

Toni Morrison (USA, 1942): “The Bluest Eyes” (1970) +
Toni Morrison (USA, 1942): “Sula” (1973) +
Toni Morrison (USA, 1942): “Song of Solomon” (1977) +
Toni Morrison (USA, 1942): “Tar Baby” (1981) +
Toni Morrison (USA, 1942): “Beloved” (1987) +
Toni Morrison (USA, 1942): “Jazz” (1992)
Toni Morrison (USA, 1942): “Paradise” (1997)

David Williamson (Australia, 1942): “The Coming of Stork” (1970) [t]
David Williamson (Australia, 1942): “Don’s Party” (1971) [t]
David Williamson (Australia, 1942): “The Removalists” (1972) [t] +
David Williamson (Australia, 1942): “The Club” (1977) [t]
David Williamson (Australia, 1942): “Travelling North” (1979) [t]
David Williamson (Australia, 1942): “Emerald City” (1987) [t]
David Williamson (Australia, 1942): “Brilliant Lies” (1993) [t]
David Williamson (Australia, 1942): “Sanctuary” (1994) [t]

Douglas Dunn (Britain, 1942): “St Kilda’s Parliament” (1981) [p]
Douglas Dunn (Britain, 1942): “Elegies” (1985) [p] +
Douglas Dunn (Britain, 1942): “Dante’s Drum Kit” (1993) [p]

Michael Crichton (USA, 1942): “The Andromeda Strain” (1969)

Samuel Delany (USA, 1942): “Stars in My Pocket” (1984)
Samuel Delany (USA, 1942): “Dhalgren” (1975)

Sena Jeter Naslund (USA, 1942): “Ahab’s Wife” (1999)

Mike Leigh (Britain, 1943): “Abigail’s Party” (1977) [t]

Pat Barker (Britain, 1943): “Union Street” (1982)
Pat Barker (Britain, 1943): “The Century’s Daughter” (1986) +
Pat Barker (Britain, 1943): “Regeneration” (1991)
Pat Barker (Britain, 1943): “The Eye In The Door” (1993)
Pat Barker (Britain, 1943): “The Ghost Road” (1995)

Peter Carey (Australia, 1943): “Bliss” (1981)
Peter Carey (Australia, 1943): “Illywhacker” (1986) +
Peter Carey (Australia, 1943): “Oscar and Lucinda” (1988) +
Peter Carey (Australia, 1943): “The Tax Inspector” (1992)
Peter Carey (Australia, 1943): “The Unusual Life of Tristan Smith” (1994)
Peter Carey (Australia, 1943): “True History Of The Kelly Gang” (2001)

Justin Cartwright (South Africa, 1943): “Interior” (1988)
Justin Cartwright (South Africa, 1943): “Look at it This Way” (1990)
Justin Cartwright (South Africa, 1943): “Masai Dreaming” (1993) +

Fredrick Barthelme (USA, 1943): “Two Against One” (1988)
Fredrick Barthelme (USA, 1943): “Second Marriage” (1984)

Pete Dexter (USA, 1943): “God’s Pocket” (1984)
Pete Dexter (USA, 1943): “Paris Trout” (1988) +

Mary Flanagan (USA, 1943): “Rose Reason” (1991)

Steven Millhauser (USA, 1943): “Edwin Mullhouse” (1972)
Steven Millhauser (USA, 1943): “Martin Dressler” (1996)

Michael Ondaatje (Canada, 1943): “The Dainty Monster” (1967) [p]
Michael Ondaatje (Canada, 1943): “The Left Handed Poems” (1970) [p]
Michael Ondaatje (Canada, 1943): “There’s a Trick With A Knife” (1979) [p]
Michael Ondaatje (Canada, 1943): “In the Skin of a Lion” (1987)
Michael Ondaatje (Canada, 1943): “The English Patient” (1992) +
Michael Ondaatje (Canada, 1943): Ondaatje: “Anil’s Ghost” (2000)

Iain Sinclair (Britain, 1943): “White Chappell Scarlet Tracings” (1987) +
Iain Sinclair (Britain, 1943): “Downriver” (1991)

Rose Tremain (Britain, 1943): “Restoration” (1989)
Rose Tremain (Britain, 1943): “Music and Silence” (1999)

Sam Shepard (USA, 1943): “La Turista” (1967) [t]
Sam Shepard (USA, 1943): “Operation Sidewinder” (1970) [t]
Sam Shepard (USA, 1943): “The Tooth of Crime” (1972) [t]
Sam Shepard (USA, 1943): “Curse of the Starving Class” (1978) [t]
Sam Shepard (USA, 1943): “Buried Child” (1979) [t] +
Sam Shepard (USA, 1943): “Fool for Love” (1983) [t] +
Sam Shepard (USA, 1943): “A Life of the Mind” (1985) [t]
Sam Shepard (USA, 1943): “Simpatico” (1993) [t]

Michael Wilcox (Britain, 1943): “Lent” (1983) [t]

Nikki Giovanni (USA, 1943): “Black Feeling Black Talk Black Judgement” (1970) [p]

David Sweetman (Britain, 1943): “Looking into the Deep End” (1981) [p]

Timoshenko Aslanides (Australia, 1943): “Passacaglia and Fugue” (1979) [p]

Gilbert Adair (Britain, 1944): “Love and Death on Long Island” (1990)

Carol Rumens (Britain, 1944): “From Berlin to Heaven” (1990) [p]

Witi Ihimaera (New Zealand, 1944): “Tangi” (1973)

David Constantine (Britain, 1944): “Madder” (1987) [p]

Kit Wright (Britain, 1944): “The Bear Looked Over the Mountain” (1977) [p]

Lisa Alther (USA, 1944): “Kinflicks” (1976)

Buchi Emecheta (Nigeria, 1944): “The Slave Girl” (1977)
Buchi Emecheta (Nigeria, 1944): “Gwendolen” (1989)

Richard Ford (USA, 1944): “Sportswriter” (1986)
Richard Ford (USA, 1944): “Independence Day” (1996) +

Christopher Hope (South Africa, 1944): “Kruger’s Alp” (1984) +
Christopher Hope (South Africa, 1944): “My Chocolate Redeemer” (1989)
Christopher Hope (South Africa, 1944): “Serenity House” (1992)

Shena MacKay (Britain, 1944): “Redhill Rococo” (1987)

Armistead Maupin (USA, 1944): “Tales of the City” (1978)

Sue Miller (USA, 1944): “Good Mother” (1986)
Sue Miller (USA, 1944): “Family Pictures” (1990)

Alice Walker (USA, 1944): “Third Life of George Copeland” (1970)
Alice Walker (USA, 1944): “Meridian” (1976)
Alice Walker (USA, 1944): “The Color Purple” (1981)
Alice Walker (USA, 1944): “Temple of My Familiar” (1989)
Alice Walker (USA, 1944): “Possessing the Secret of Joy” (1992)

Alexander Buzo (Australia, 1944): “Norm and Ahmed” (1967) [t]

Paul Durcan (Ireland, 1944): “The Berlin Wall Cafe’” (1985) [p]

Craig Raine (Britain, 1944): “The Onion, Memory” (1978) [p]
Craig Raine (Britain, 1944): “A Martian Sends a Postcard Home” (1979) [p] +
Craig Raine (Britain, 1944): “History” (1994) [p]

Mongane-Wally Serote (South Africa, 1944): “Yakhal’Inkomo” (1972) [p] +
Mongane-Wally Serote (South Africa, 1944): “No Baby Must Weep” (1975) [p]
Mongane-Wally Serote (South Africa, 1944): “”History is the Home Address” (2004) [p]

Vernor Vinge (USA, 1944): “A Fire Upon the Deep” (1993)

Nuruddin Farah (Somalia, 1945): “From a Crooked Rib (1970)
Nuruddin Farah (Somalia, 1945): “Sweet and Sour Milk” (1979)
Nuruddin Farah (Somalia, 1945): “Maps” (1986)

John Banville (Ireland, 1945): “Doctor Copernicus” (1976)
John Banville (Ireland, 1945): “Kepler” (1981) +
John Banville (Ireland, 1945): “The Newton Letter” (1981)
John Banville (Ireland, 1945): “MEfisto” (1986)
John Banville (Ireland, 1945): “The Invention of Solitude” (1982)
John Banville (Ireland, 1945): “The Book of Evidence” (1989) +
John Banville (Ireland, 1945): “The Sea” (2005)

Annie Dillard (USA, 1945): “Living By Fiction” (1982)
Annie Dillard (USA, 1945): “Tinker Creek” (1974)

Jenny Diski (Britain, 1945): “Nothing Natural” (1986)

Andrew Harvey (Britain, 1945): “Burning Houses” (1985)

Shiva Naipaul (India, 1945): “Fireflies” (1970)
Shiva Naipaul (India, 1945): “The Chip-Chip Gatherers” (1973)

Charles Palliser (USA, 1947): “Quincunx” (1989)

Shobha De (India, 1947): “Sultry Days” (1994)

Tobias Wolff (USA, 1945): “Barracks Thief” (1984)

Wendy Cope (Britain, 1945): “Making Cocoa for Kingsley Amis” (1986) [p]

Robert Olen Butler (USA, 1945): “A Good Scent from a Strange Mountain” (1992)

August Wilson (USA, 1945): “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (1982) [t]
August Wilson (USA, 1945): “Fences” (1985) [t] +
August Wilson (USA, 1945): “Joe Turner’s Come and Gone” (1988) [t]
August Wilson (USA, 1945): “The Piano Lesson” (1990) [t] +
August Wilson (USA, 1945): “Radio Golf” (2005) [t]

Julian Barnes (Britain, 1946): “Metroland” (1980)
Julian Barnes (Britain, 1946): “Flaubert’s Parrot” (1985) +
Julian Barnes (Britain, 1946): “A History of the World in 10 1/2 Chapters” (1989) +
Julian Barnes (Britain, 1946): “Talking It Over” (1991)

Jim Crace (Britain, 1946): “Continent” (1986) +
Jim Crace (Britain, 1946): “The Gift of Stones” (1988)
Jim Crace (Britain, 1946): “Being Dead” (1997)

Alan Judd (Britain, 1946): “A Breed of Heroes” (1981)
Alan Judd (Britain, 1946): “Short of Glory” (1984) +
Alan Judd (Britain, 1946): “Tango” (1989)

James Kelman (Britain, 1946): “A Disaffection” (1989)
James Kelman (Britain, 1946): “How Late It Was How Late” (1994)

Tim O’Brien Tim (USA, 1946): “Northern Lights” (1974)

Marina Warner (Britain, 1946): “The Lost Father” (1988)

Howard Barker (Britain, 1946): “Scenes From An Execution” (1984) [t]

Alan Bleasdale (Britain, 1946): “Having A Ball” (1981) [t]
Alan Bleasdale (Britain, 1946): “Are You Lonesome Tonight” (1985) [t]

Christopher Hampton (Britain, 1946): “When Did You Last See My Mother” (1966) [t]
Christopher Hampton (Britain, 1946): “The Philanthropist” (1970) [t] +
Christopher Hampton (Britain, 1946): “Savages” (1973) [t]

Stephen King (USA, 1946): “Salem’s Lot” (1975)
Stephen King (USA, 1946): “The Shining” (1977) +
Stephen King (USA, 1946): “It” (1986)

Brian Patten (Britain, 1946): “Armada” (1996) [p]

Peter Reading (Britain, 1946): “Diplopic” (1983) [p] +
Peter Reading (Britain, 1946): “Stet” (1986) [p] +
Peter Reading (Britain, 1946): “Ukulele Music” (1985)
Peter Reading (Britain, 1946): “Final Demands” (1988)

Rudy Rucker (USA, 1946): “Hollow Earth” (1990)

Patrick Neate (Britain, 1946): “Twelve Bar Blues” (2001)

Marina Lewycka (Britain, 1946): “A Short History of Tractors in Ukranian” (2005)

Patricia Anthony (USA, 1947): “Cold Allies” (1993)

Marilynne Robinson (USA, 1947): “Housekeeping” (1981) +
Marilynne Robinson (USA, 1947): “Gilead” (2005) +

Pritish Nandy (India, 1947): “From the Outer Bank of the Brahmaputra” (1969) [p]

Michael Ignatieff (Canada, 1947): “Scar Tissue” (1993)

Stephen Donaldson (USA, 1947): “Chronicles of Thomas Convenant” (1977)

Ann Beattie (USA, 1947): “Chilly Scenes” (1976)
Ann Beattie (USA, 1947): “Love Always” (1985)

Kathy Acker (USA, 1947): “Blood and Guts in High School” (1984)
Kathy Acker (USA, 1947): “My Death My Life by PierPaolo Pasolini” (1984)

Paul Auster (USA, 1947): “In the Country Of Last Things” (1988)
Paul Auster (USA, 1947): “New York Trilogy” (1986) +
Paul Auster (USA, 1947): “Moon Palace” (1989)
Paul Auster (USA, 1947): “Music of Chance” (1991)
Paul Auster (USA, 1947): “Leviathan” (1992)
Paul Auster (USA, 1947): “Mr Vertigo” (1994) +

Keri Hulme (New Zealand, 1947): “Bone People” (1985) +

Salman Rushdie (India, 1947): “Grimus” (1975) +
Salman Rushdie (India, 1947): “Midnight’s Children” (1980) ++
Salman Rushdie (India, 1947): “The Satanic Verses” (1988) +
Salman Rushdie (India, 1947): “The Moor’s Last Sigh” (1995)

David Hare (Britain, 1947): “Slag” (1970) [t] +
David Hare (Britain, 1947): “Knuckle” (1974) [t]
David Hare (Britain, 1947): “Plenty” (1978) [t]

Liz Lochhead (Britain, 1947): “Perfect Days” (1997) [t]

David Mamet (USA, 1947): “Duck Variations” (1972) [t]
David Mamet (USA, 1947): “American Buffalo” (1975) [t] +
David Mamet (USA, 1947): “Glengarry Glen Ross” (1983) [t] +
David Mamet (USA, 1947): “Oleanna” (1993) [t]

Willy Russell (Britain, 1947): “Educating Rita” (1980) [t] +
Willy Russell (Britain, 1947): “Blood Brothers” (1981) [t]
Willy Russell (Britain, 1947): “Shirley Valentine” (1986) [t]

Michael Dibdin (Britain, 1947): “Ratking” (1988)

Sara Paretsky (USA, 1947): “Indemnity Only” (1982)
Sara Paretsky (USA, 1947): “Toxic Shock” (1988)

Florence Anthony/ Ai (USA, 1947): “Cruelty” (1973) [p]
Florence Anthony/ Ai (USA, 1947): “Killing Floor” (1979) [p]
Florence Anthony/ Ai (USA, 1947): “Sin” (1986) [p]
Florence Anthony/ Ai (USA, 1947): “Fate” (1991) [p]
Florence Anthony/ Ai (USA, 1947): “Vice” (1999) [p] +

Derek Mahon (Britain, 1947): “Courtyards in Delft” (1981) [p]
Derek Mahon (Britain, 1947): “The Hunt by Night” (1982) [p] +
Derek Mahon (Britain, 1947): “The Hudson Letter” (1996) [p]

Arvind Mehrotra (India, 1947): “Nine Enclosures” (1976) [p]
Arvind Mehrotra (India, 1947): “The Transfiguring Places” (1998) [p]

Stephen Donaldson (USA, 1947): “Chronicles of Thomas Convenant” (1977)
Stephen Donaldson (USA, 1947): “The Real Story” (1990)

Clare Boylan (Ireland, 1948): “Holy Pictures” (1983)

Mda Zakes (South Africa, 1948): “We Shall Sing for the Fatherland” (1973) [t]
Mda Zakes (South Africa, 1948): “Ways of Dying” (1991)
Mda Zakes (South Africa, 1948): “She Plays with the Darkness” (1995)
Mda Zakes (South Africa, 1948): “The Heart Of Redness” (2000) +

Thomas-Coraghessan Boyle (USA, 1948): “Water Music” (1982)
Thomas-Coraghessan Boyle (USA, 1948): “World’s End ” (1987) +
Thomas-Coraghessan Boyle (USA, 1948): “The Tortilla Curtain” (1995)
Thomas-Coraghessan Boyle (USA, 1948): “Drop City” (2003)

Maggie Gee (Britain, 1948): “Light Years” (1985)

Janet Hobhouse (USA, 1948): “Dancing in the Dark” (1983)
Janet Hobhouse (USA, 1948): “November” (1987)
Janet Hobhouse (USA, 1948): “The Furies” (1991) +

Ian McEwan (Britain, 1948): “Cement Garden” (1978)
Ian McEwan (Britain, 1948): “The Comfort of Strangers” (1981)
Ian McEwan (Britain, 1948): “The Child in Time” (1987) +
Ian McEwan (Britain, 1948): “Enduring Love” (1997)
Ian McEwan (Britain, 1948): “Amsterdam” (1998) +
Ian McEwan (Britain, 1948): “Atonement (2001)
Ian McEwan (Britain, 1948): “Saturday (2005)

Deborah Moggach (Britain, 1948): “Porky” (1983)

Clive Sinclair (Britain, 1948): “Bibliosexuality” (1973)

Robert Steiner (USA, 1948): “Quill” (1978)

Nigel Williams (Britain, 1948): “Class Enemy” (1978) [t]
Nigel Williams (Britain, 1948): “My Life Closed Twice” (1977)
Nigel Williams (Britain, 1948): “Wimbledon Poisoner” (1994)

Howard Brenton (Britain, 1948): “Revenge” (1969) [t]

David Edgar (Britain, 1948): “Two Kinds of Angel” (1970) [t]
David Edgar (Britain, 1948): “Mary Barnes” (1978) [t]

Michael Dransfield (Australia, 1948): “Streets of the Long Voyage” (1970) [p]
Michael Dransfield (Australia, 1948): “The Second Month of Spring” (1980) [p]

Timothy Steele (USA, 1948): “The Color Wheel” (1994) [p]

James Ellroy (USA, 1948): “American Tabloid” (1995)
James Ellroy (USA, 1948): “Black Dahlia” (1987)

William Gibson (USA, 1948): “Neuromancer” (1984) +
William Gibson (USA, 1948): “Monalisa Overdrive” (1988)

Peter Ackroyd (Britain, 1949): “Hawksmoor” (1985)

Olga Broumas (USA, 1949): “Beginning With O” (1976) [p]

Christopher Reid (Britain, 1949): “Arcadia” (1979) [p] +
Christopher Reid (Britain, 1949): “Katerina Brac” (1985) [p]

Scott Turow (USA, 1949): “Presumed Innocent” (1987)

Gayl Jones (USA, 1949): “Corregidora” (1975) +
Gayl Jones (USA, 1949): “Eva’s Man” (1976)
Gayl Jones (USA, 1949): “The Healing” (1998)

Kathryn Kramer (USA, 1949): “A Handbook for Visitors from Outer Space” (1984)

Martin Amis (Britain, 1949): “The Rachel Papers” (1974)
Martin Amis (Britain, 1949): “Dead Babies” (1975)
Martin Amis (Britain, 1949): “Money” (1984) +
Martin Amis (Britain, 1949): “London Fields” (1989) +
Martin Amis (Britain, 1949): “Time’s Arrow” (1991)

Denis Johnson (USA, 1949): “Angels” (1983)
Denis Johnson (USA, 1949): “Stars at Noon” (1986)
Denis Johnson (USA, 1949): “Fiskadoro” (1985)

Michele Roberts (Britain, 1949): “Daughters of the House” (1992)

Graham Swift (Britain, 1949): “The Sweet-shop Owner” (1980)
Graham Swift (Britain, 1949): “Shuttlecock” (1981)
Graham Swift (Britain, 1949): “Waterland” (1984) +
Graham Swift (Britain, 1949): “Last Orders” (1996)

James Wilcox (USA, 1949): “Miss Undine’s Living Room” (1987)
James Wilcox (USA, 1949): “Modern Baptists” (1983)

James Fenton (Britain, 1949): “Children in Exile” (1984) [p]

Tom Paulin (Britain, 1949): “Fivemiletown” (1987) [p]

Ken Follett (Britain, 1949): “Eye of the Needle” (1979)

Richard Russo (USA, 1949): “Empire Falls” (2002)

Lois McMaster-Bujold (USA, 1949): “The Mountains of Mourning” (1989)

Charles Frazier (USA, 1950): “Cold Mountain” (1997)

Edward Jones (USA, 1950): “The Known World” (2004) +

Jorie Graham (USA, 1950): “Materialism” (1993) [p]
Jorie Graham (USA, 1950): “Hybrids of Plants and of Ghosts” (1980) [p]

Gary Indiana (USA, 1950): “Horse Crazy” (1988)
Gary Indiana (USA, 1950): “Rent Boy” (1994) +

Sara Maitland (Britain, 1950): “Daughter of Jerusalem” (1978)
Sara Maitland (Britain, 1950): “Virgin Territory” (1984)

Timothy Mo (China, 1950): “The Monkey King” (1978) +
Timothy Mo (China, 1950): “Sour Street” (1982)
Timothy Mo (China, 1950): “An Insular Possession” (1986)
Timothy Mo (China, 1950): “Redundancy of Courage” (1991)
Timothy Mo (China, 1950): “Brownout on Breadfruit Boulevard” (1995)
Timothy Mo (China, 1950): “Renegade or Halo2″ (1999)

David Bradley (USA, 1950): “The Chaneysville Incident” (1981)

Jane Smiley (USA, 1950): “Barn Blind” (1980)
Jane Smiley (USA, 1950): “Greenlanders” (1988)
Jane Smiley (USA, 1950): “A Thousand Acres” (1991) +
Jane Smiley (USA, 1950): “Moo” (1995)

Andrew-Norman Wilson (Britain, 1950): “The Sweets of Pimlico” (1977)
Andrew-Norman Wilson (Britain, 1950): “The Healing Art” (1980)
Andrew-Norman Wilson (Britain, 1950): “Who Was Oswald Fish” (1981)

Edward Hirsch (USA, 1950): “Wild Gratitude” (1986) [p]

Blake Morrison (Britain, 1950): “Dark Glasses” (1984) [p]
Blake Morrison (Britain, 1950): “The Ballad of the Yorkshire Ripper” (1987) [p]

Ahdaf Soueif (Egypt, 1950): “The Map Of Love” (1999)

Grace Nichols (Guyana, 1950): “I Is a Long-Memoried Woman” (1983) [p] +

David Brin (USA, 1950): “Earth” (1990)

Karen-Joy Fowler (USA, 1950): “The Jane Austen Book Club” (2004)

James Redfield (USA, 1950): “Celestine Prophecy” (1993)

Allan Sealy (India, 1951): “The Trotter-Nama” (1988) +
Allan Sealy (India, 1951): “The Everest Hotel” (1998)

Paul Muldoon (Britain, 1951): “Immram” (1980) [p] +
Paul Muldoon (Britain, 1951): “Madoc A Mystery” (1990) [p]
Paul Muldoon (Britain, 1951): “The Annals of Chile” (1994) [p]
Paul Muldoon (Britain, 1951): “Moy Sand and Gravel” (2002) [p] +

Greg Bear (USA, 1951): “Eon” (1985)

Orson Scott-Card (USA, 1951): “Hart’s Hope” (1983)
Orson Scott-Card (USA, 1951): “Ender’s Game” (1985) +
Orson Scott-Card (USA, 1951): “Speaker for the Dead” (1986)

Oscar Hijuelos (USA, 1951): “Our House in the Last World” (1983) +
Oscar Hijuelos (USA, 1951): “The Mambo Kings Play Songs of Love” (1989)

Walter Mosley (USA, 1952): “The Man in My Basement” (2003)

Beth Henley (USA, 1952): “Crimes of the Heart” (1979) [t] +
Beth Henley (USA, 1952): “The Miss Firecracker Contest” (1984) [t] +

William Boyd (Britain, 1952): “A Good Man in Africa” (1981)
William Boyd (Britain, 1952): “An Ice-cream War” (1982)
William Boyd (Britain, 1952): “The New Confessions” (1987) +
William Boyd (Britain, 1952): “Blue Afternoon” (1993)

Helen Flint (USA, 1952): “Return Journey” (1987) +
Helen Flint (USA, 1952): “In Full Possession” (1989)

Hilary Mantel (Britain, 1952): “Every Day is Mother’s Day” (1985) +
Hilary Mantel (Britain, 1952): “Vacant Possession” (1986)
Hilary Mantel (Britain, 1952): “Eight Months on Ghazzah St” (1988)
Hilary Mantel (Britain, 1952): “Fludd” (1989) +
Hilary Mantel (Britain, 1952): “A Place Of Greater Safety” (1992)
Hilary Mantel (Britain, 1952): “An Experiment in Love” (1995)

Jayne-Anne Phillips (USA, 1952): “Machine Dreams” (1984)

Padgett Powell (USA, 1952): “Edisto” (1984)

Stephen Poliakoff (Britain, 1952): “Hitting Town” (1975) [t]
Stephen Poliakoff (Britain, 1952): “Strawberry Fields” (1977) [t]
Stephen Poliakoff (Britain, 1952): “Caught on a Train” (1980) [t] +

Philip Gross (Britain, 1952): “The Ice Factory” (1984) [p]
Philip Gross (Britain, 1952): “The Wasting Game” (1998) [p]

Andrew Motion (Britain, 1952): “Natural Causes” (1987) [p]

Vikram Seth (India, 1952): “The Golden Gate” (1986)
Vikram Seth (India, 1952): “A Suitable Boy” (1993) +
Vikram Seth (India, 1952): “An Equal Music” (1999)
Vikram Seth (India, 1952): “Mappings” (1980) [p]
Vikram Seth (India, 1952): “The Humble Administrator’s Garden” (1985) [p]

Michael Cunningham (USA, 1952): “A Home at the End of the World” (1990)
Michael Cunningham (USA, 1952): “The Hours” (1999)

Richard Vetere (USA, 1952): “The Third Miracle” (1997) +
Richard Vetere (USA, 1952): “Hale the Hero” (1990) [t]
Richard Vetere (USA, 1952): “Gangster Apparel” (1993) [t]
Richard Vetere (USA, 1952): “The Engagement” (1998) [t]

Rohinton Mistry (India, 1952): “A Fine Balance” (1996)

Jennifer Egan (USA, 1952): “Invisible Circus” (1995)

Franz Wright (USA, 1953): “Walking to Martha’s Vineyard” (2004) [p]

Ronald Frame (Britain, 1953): “A Woman of Judah” (1988)

Alice McDermott (USA, 1953): “Charming Billy” (1998) +
Alice McDermott (USA, 1953): “A Bigamists’ Daughter” (1982) +
Alice McDermott (USA, 1953): “That Night” (1987)
Alice McDermott (USA, 1953): “At Weddings and Wakes” (1992)

Lisa StAubin (Britain, 1953): “Keepers of the House” (1982)

Walter Williams (USA, 1953): “Hardwired” (1986)

John Shirley (USA, 1953): “Eclipse Corona” (1990)

Neil Astley (Britain, 1953): “The End of My Tether” (2002)

Adam Zameenzad (Kenya, 1954): “Thirteenth House” (1987)
Adam Zameenzad (Kenya, 1954): “Cyrus Cyrus” (1990)

Alan Holinghurst (Britain, 1954): “The Line of Beauty” (2004)

Iain Banks (Britain, 1954): “The Wasp Factory” (1984)

James Buchan (Britain, 1954): “Heart’s Journey in Winter” (1995)

Fiona Pitt-Kethley (USA, 1954): “Sky Ray Lolly” (1986) [p]

Louise Erdrich (USA, 1954): “Love Medicine” (1985)
Louise Erdrich (USA, 1954): “The Beet Queen” (1986)

Mary Gaitskill (USA, 1954): “Two Girls Fat and Thin” (1991)
Mary Gaitskill (USA, 1954): “Veronica” (2005)

Carlo Gebler (Ireland, 1954): “The Eleventh Summer” (1985)

Alan Hollinghurst (Britain, 1954): “The Swimming-pool Party” (1988) +
Alan Hollinghurst (Britain, 1954): “The Folding Star” (1994)

Kazuo Ishiguro (Britain, 1954): “A Pale View of Hills” (1982)
Kazuo Ishiguro (Britain, 1954): “An Artist of the Floating World” (1986) +
Kazuo Ishiguro (Britain, 1954): “The Remains of the Day” (1989) +
Kazuo Ishiguro (Britain, 1954): “The Unconsoled” (1995) +

Hanif Kureishi (Britain, 1954): “The Buddha of Suburbia” (1990) +
Hanif Kureishi (Britain, 1954): “The Black Album” (1995)

Adam Mars-Jones (Britain, 1954): “The Waters of Thirst” (1993)

Tim Parks (Britain, 1954): “Tongues of Flame” (1985)

Jeremy Reed (Britain, 1954): “By The Fisheries” (1985) +
Jeremy Reed (Britain, 1954): “Inhabiting Shadows” (1990)
Jeremy Reed (Britain, 1954): “Diamond Nebula” (1994)

Anthony Minghella (Britain, 1954): “Made in Bangkok” (1986) [t]

Iain Banks (Britain, 1954): “Consider Phlebas” (1987)

Bruce Sterling (USA, 1954): “Schismatrix” (1985)

Francisco Goldman (USA, 1954): “The Long Night of White Chickens” (1998)
Francisco Goldman (USA, 1954): “The Divine Husband” (2005)

Jones Adam Mars: (Britain, 1955): “Waters of Thirst” (1993)

Neil Bissoondath (Trinidad, 1955): “Casual Brutality” (1988)

John Grisham (USA, 1955): “The Firm” (1991)

Jay McInerney (USA, 1955): “Bright Lights Big City” (1984) +
Jay McInerney (USA, 1955): “Ransom” (1985)
Jay McInerney (USA, 1955): “Story of my Life” (1988)

Candia McWilliam (Britain, 1955): “A Case of Knives” (1988) +
Candia McWilliam (Britain, 1955): “A Little Stranger” (1989)
Candia McWilliam (Britain, 1955): “Debatable Land” (1994)

Alexander Stuart (Britain, 1955): “War Zone” (1989)

Louise Page (Britain, 1955): “Salonika” (1982) [t]

Carol-Ann Duffy (Britain, 1955): “Standing Female Nude” (1985) [p] +
Carol-Ann Duffy (Britain, 1955):”Selling Manhattan” (1987) [p]
Carol-Ann Duffy (Britain, 1955):”Mean Time” (1993) [p] +
Carol-Ann Duffy (Britain, 1955):”Feminine Gospels” (2002) [p]

Alan Jenkins (Britain, 1955): “Harm” (1994) [p]
Alan Jenkins (Britain, 1955): “The Drift” (2000) [p]

Terry Johnson (Britain, 1955): “Insignificance” (1982) [t] +
Terry Johnson (Britain, 1955): “Hysteria” (1993) [t]
Terry Johnson (Britain, 1955): “Hitchcock Blonde” (2003) [t]

Brian Morton (USA, 1955): “Starting Out in the Evening” (1998)

Geraldine Brooks (Australia, 1955): “March” (2005)

Jack Womack (USA, 1956): “Random Acts Of Senseless Violence” (1993)

Jin Xuefei/ Ha Jin (China, 1956): “Waiting” (1999) +
Jin Xuefei/ Ha Jin (China, 1956): “War Trash” (2005)

Alexander Jablokov (USA, 1956): “Nimbus” (1993)

Sashi Tharoor (India, 1956): “The Great Indian Novel” (1989)

Upamanyu Chatterjee (India, 1956): “English August” (1988)

Gish Jen (USA, 1956): “Typical American” (1991)

Andrea Levy (Britain, 1956): “Small Island” (2003)

Shashi Tharoor (India, 1956): “Great Indian Novel” (1989)

John Stephen Fry (Britain, 1957): “The Hippopotamus” (1994)

Richard Powers (USA, 1957): “The Echo Maker” (2006)

Nicholson Baker (USA, 1957): “Mezzanine” (1988)
Nicholson Baker (USA, 1957): “The Fermata” (1994)

Amitav Ghosh (India, 1957): “Circle of Reason” (1986)
Amitav Ghosh (India, 1957): “The Shadow Lines” (1988) +

Susan Minot (USA, 1957): “Monkeys” (1986)

Lorrie Moore (USA, 1957): “Who Will Run The Frog Hospital” (1994)

Tony Kushner (USA, 1957): “Angels in America” (1991) [t] +
Tony Kushner (USA, 1957): “Slavs” (1994) [t]

Michael Hofmann (Britain, 1957): “Acrimony” (1986) [p]

Kyoko Mori (Japan, 1957): “Stone Field True Arrow” (2000)

Claudia Emerson (Australia, 1957): “Pinion” (2002) [p]

Anne Michaels (Canada, 1958): “Fugitive Pieces” (1997)

Michelle de Kretser (Sri Lanka, 1958): “The Hamilton Case” (2003)

Roddy Doyle (Ireland, 1958): “Commitments” (1987)
Roddy Doyle (Ireland, 1958): “Paddy Clarke Ha Ha Ha” (1993) +

Caryl Phillips (St Kitts, 1958): “The Final Passage” (1985) +
Caryl Phillips (St Kitts, 1958): “Higher Ground” (1989)
Caryl Phillips (St Kitts, 1958): “Crossing the River” (1993)

Benjamin Zephaniah (Britain, 1958): “Pen Rhythm” (1980) [p]

Rabih Alameddine (Lebanon, 1959): “Koolaids” (1998)

Jeanette Winterson (Britain, 1959): “Oranges Are Not The Only Fruit” (1985)
Jeanette Winterson (Britain, 1959): “The Passion” (1987)

Jim Cartwright (Britain, 1959): “Road” (1986) [t] +
Jim Cartwright (Britain, 1959): “Two” (1989) [t] +
Jim Cartwright (Britain, 1959): “The Rise And Fall Of Little Voice” (1992) [t]

Pat Cadigan (USA, 1959): “Mindplayers” (1987)

Jonathan Franzen (USA, 1959): “Strong Motion” (1992)
Jonathan Franzen (USA, 1959): “The Corrections” (2001)

Ben Okri (Nigeria, 1959): “The Landscapes Within” (1981)
Ben Okri (Nigeria, 1959): “The Famished Road” (1991) +
Ben Okri (Nigeria, 1959): “Astonishing the Gods” (1995)

Neal Stephenson (USA, 1959): “Diamond age” (1994)
Neal Stephenson (USA, 1959): “Snow Crash” (1991)
Neal Stephenson (USA, 1959): “Cryptonomicon” (1999)

Ian McDonald (Britain, 1960): “Terminal Cafe” (1994)

David Leavitt (USA, 1960): “The Lost Language of Cranes” (1986)

Jeffrey Eugenides (USA, 1960): “The Virgin Suicides” (1993)
Jeffrey Eugenides (USA, 1960): “Middlesex” (2003)

Douglas Coupland (Canad , 1961): “Generacion X” (1991)
Douglas Coupland (Canad , 1961): “Girlfriend in a Coma” (1998) +

Arundhati Roy (India, 1961): “The God of Small Things” (1997) +

Vikram Chandra (India, 1961): “Red Earth and Pouring Rain” (1995)

Andrea Dunbar (Britain, 1961): ” Rita, Sue and Bob too” (1982) [t]

Will Self (Britain, 1961): “The Quantity Theory of Insanity” (1991) +
Will Self (Britain, 1961): “My Ideas of Fun” (1993)

Richard Flanagan (Australia, 1961): “Death of a River Guide” (1996)
Richard Flanagan (Australia, 1961): “The Sound of One Hand Clapping” (1997)
Richard Flanagan (Australia, 1961): “Gould’s Book of Fish” (2002)

Lan Cao (Vietnam, 1961): “Monkey Bridge” (1997)

David Foster Wallace (USA, 1962): “Infinite Jest” (1996)

Walter Kirn (USA, 1962): “Thumbsucker” (1999)

Mark Haddon (Britain, 1962): “The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time” (2003)

Ali Smith (Britain, 1962): “The Accidental” (2004)

Andrew Bovell (Australia, 1962): “Speaking in Tongues” (2000) [t]

Anne Enright (Ireland, 1962): “The Gathering” (2007)

Simon Armitage (Britain, 1963): “The Dead Sea Poems” (1995) [p]
Simon Armitage (Britain, 1963): “Cloudcuckooland” (1997) [p]
Simon Armitage (Britain, 1963): “Killing Time” (1999) [p]

Yann Martel (Canada, 1963): “Life of Pi” (2002)

Michael Chabon (USA, 1963): “The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier and Clay” (2000)

Michael-Symmons Roberts (Britain, 1963): “Corpus” (2004) [p]

Graeme Aitken (New Zealand, 1963): “50 Ways of Saying Fabulous” (1995)

Bret-Ellis Easton (USA, 1964): “Less Than Zero” (1985)

Jonathan Lethem (USA, 1964): Motherless Brooklyn (1999)
Jonathan Lethem (USA, 1964): “Fortress of Solitude” (2003)

Dan Brown (USA, 1964): “Angels & Demons” (2000)
Dan Brown (USA, 1964): “The Da Vinci Code” (2003)

Donna Tartt (USA, 1964): “The Secret History” (1992)

Patrick Marber (Britain, 1964): “Dealer’s Choice” (1995) [t]
Patrick Marber (Britain, 1964): “Closer” (1997) [t] +

Chang-rae Lee (South Korea, 1965): “Native Speaker” (1995)
Chang-rae Lee (South Korea, 1965): “Aloft” (2004)

Sunetra Gupta (Britain, 1965): “Memories of Rain” (1992)
Sunetra Gupta (Britain, 1965): “The Glassblower’s Breath” (1993)

Joanne Rowling (Britain, 1965): “Harry Potter and the Philosopher’s Stone” (1997)

Nadeem Aslam (Pakistan, 1966): “Season of the Rainbirds” (1993)
Nadeem Aslam (Pakistan, 1966): “Maps for Lost Lovers” (2004)

Nilanjana “Jhumpa Lahiri” Sudeshna (USA, 1967): “Interpreter Of Maladies” (2000)
Nilanjana “Jhumpa Lahiri” Sudeshna (USA, 1967): “The Namesake” (2003)

Monica Ali (Bangladesh, 1967): “Brick Lane” (2003)

Junot D¡az (Dominican Republic, 1968): “The Brief Wondrous Life of Oscar Wao” (2007)

David Mitchell (Britain, 1969): “Number9dream” (2001)
David Mitchell (Britain, 1969): “Ghostwritten” (2001)
David Mitchell (Britain, 1969): “Cloud Atlas” (2004)

David Auburn (USA, 1969): “Proof” (2000) [t]

Edwidge Danticat (Haiti, 1969): “Breath Eyes Memory” (1994)
Edwidge Danticat (Haiti, 1969): “The Farming of the Bones” (1999) +
Edwidge Danticat (Haiti, 1969): “The Dew Breaker” (2004)

Dave Eggers (Britain, 1970): “A Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius” (2000)

Kiran Desai (India, 1971): “The Inheritance of Loss” (2006)
Kiran Desai (India, 1971): “Hullabaloo in the Guava Orchard” (1998)

Yiyun Li (China, 1972): “A Thousand Years of Good Prayers” (2006)

Nicole Krauss (USA, 1974): “Man Walks Into a Room” (2002)

Leontia Flynn (1974): “These Days” (2004) [p]

Zadie Smith (Britain, 1975): “White Teeth” (2000)
Zadie Smith (Britain, 1975): “On Beauty” (2005)

Jonathan Safran Foer (USA, 1977): “Everything Is Illuminated” (2002) 
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...